RENTED APR 10, 2026

5924 Chesterbrook Rd McLean, VA 22101

Estimated Value: $1,844,980 - $2,133,000

5 Beds
4.5 Baths
4,887 Sq Ft
$402/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: May 3, 2022

Last sale price $1,745,000 $357 Per Sq Ft

Est. 12% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $12,125 / mo

Highlights

  • Media Room
  • Colonial Architecture
  • Bonus Room
  • Chesterbrook Elementary School Rated A
  • 2 Fireplaces
  • No HOA

About This Home

As of April 2026

Gorgeous luxury home that's been pampered by original owners and great tenants over the years! Current tenants allowing us to use their pretty decor until we can have new photography after they move out. Beautiful open kitchen-eat in- family room with wood burning fireplace that flows to backyard patios. Fully fenced backyard! Stately dining-living rooms with another fireplace and double windows letting in natural light. Pretty hardwood floors main level. 5 bedrooms, 4 full baths, 1 half, 3 level home with high ceilings, 2 car garage with immaculate storage (and within the home as well) Office/library has with a secret room behind bookcase - so special ! Open formal room with grand high ceiling has remote control managed shades. Handsome front deck porch area wraps across to side yard. Primary suite has 2 walk-in closets. So much thoughtful design with visual-yet-open flow separation of main areas of main floor. This is a large, lovely home (total sf and basement exacts not defined properly in the tax record, it's almost 5000 sf.) McLean High School pyramid. Pets case by case basis, trash & recycle pick up included in rent, no smokers please. 1-3 year term. Tenants responsible for utilities and all yard care & maintenance. Move in available May 1, 2026. Very attentive landlords! Please do not knock on door and bother tenants. Appointment only, thank you!

Last Agent to Rent the Property

Dana Jackins

(571) 378-1346 dana@stansfieldsignature.com Samson Properties Brokerage Phone: 5713781346 License #0225228503 Listed on: 04/04/2026

Year Built

  • Built in 1999

Lot Details

  • 9,750 Sq Ft Lot
  • Property is zoned 120

Parking

  • 2 Car Attached Garage

Interior Spaces

  • Property has 3 Levels
  • 2 Fireplaces

• Residential Lease
  • Security Deposit $7,800
  • Rent includes trash removal
  • No Smoking Allowed
  • 12-Month Min and 36-Month Max Lease Term
  • Available 5/1/26
  • $75 Repair Deductible
  • Assessor Parcel Number 0314 04 0322A

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Year Built

Built in 1999

Lot Details

9,750 Sq Ft Lot

Parking

2

Rental Info

  • Date Available: 2026-05-01
  • Pet Deposit: 500.00
  • Pets: Case By Case Basis
  • Pets Allowed: Yes
  • Rent Includes: Trash Removal
  • Security Deposit: 7800.00
  • Smoking Allowed Yn: No
  • Vacation Rental: No
  • Max Lease in Months: 36
  • Min Lease in Months: 12
  • Rent Spree Online Application: No

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential Lease
  • Structure Type: Detached
  • Architectural Style: Colonial
  • New Construction: No
  • Story List: Lower 1, Main, Upper 1
  • Federal Flood Zone: No
  • Year Built: 1999
  • Automatically Close On Close Date: No
  • Repair Deductible: 75.00
  • Special Features: None
  • Property Sub Type: Detached

Interior Features

  • Fireplaces Count: 2
  • Fireplace: Yes
  • Foundation Details: Concrete Perimeter
  • Levels Count: 3
  • Room List: Storage Room, Media Room, Bonus Room
  • Basement: Yes
  • Basement Type: Garage Access, Heated, Improved, Fully Finished, Interior Access
  • Total Sq Ft: 4887
  • Living Area Sq Ft: 4887
  • Price Per Sq Ft: 2.10
  • Above Grade Finished Sq Ft: 3716
  • Below Grade Finished Sq Ft: 1171
  • Total Below Grade Sq Ft: 1171
  • Above Grade Finished Area Units: Square Feet

Beds/Baths

  • Bedrooms: 5
  • All Lower Level Bedrooms: 1
  • Total Bathrooms: 5
  • Full Bathrooms: 4
  • Half Bathrooms: 1
  • Main Level Bathrooms: 1.00
  • Upper Level Bathrooms: 3
  • Lower Levels Bathrooms: 1
  • Upper Level Bathrooms: 3.00
  • Lower Levels Bathrooms: 1.00
  • Lower Level Full Bathrooms: 1
  • Main Level Half Bathrooms: 1

Exterior Features

  • Other Structures: Above Grade, Below Grade

Garage/Parking

  • Garage Spaces: 2.00
  • Garage: Yes
  • Garage Features: Basement Garage, Garage - Front Entry
  • Attached Garage Spaces: 2
  • Total Garage And Parking Spaces: 2
  • Type Of Parking: Attached Garage, Driveway

Schools

  • Elementary School Source: Listing Agent
  • Middle School Source: Listing Agent
  • School District Source: Listing Agent
  • Elementary School: CHESTERBROOK
  • High School: MCLEAN
  • Middle Or Junior School: LONGFELLOW

Lot Info

  • Lot Size Acres: 0.22
  • Lot Size Units: Square Feet
  • Lot Sq Ft: 9750.00
  • Zoning: 120

Tax Info

  • Assessor Parcel Number: 0314 04 0322A

MLS Schools

  • School District Name: FAIRFAX COUNTY PUBLIC SCHOOLS

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Mar 24, 2022
Closed on
May 3, 2022
List Price
$1,549,888
Sold Price
$1,745,000
Premium/Discount to List
$195,112
12.59%
Current Estimated Value
$1,962,495

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$217,495
Avg. Annual Appreciation
2.94%
Original Mortgage
$1,308,750
Outstanding Balance
$1,225,392
Interest Rate
4.42%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$737,103

Purchase Details

Closed on
Mar 23, 1999
Sold by
Potomac Custom Bldrs L C
Bought by
Quinteros Jorge A

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$300,000
Interest Rate
6.78%

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price
Create a Home Valuation Report for This Property
The Home Valuation Report is an in-depth analysis detailing your home's value as well as a comparison with similar homes in the area

Home Values in the Area

Source: Public Records

Average Home Value in this Area

Source: Public Records

Purchase History

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Anand Sharad $1,745,000 Commonwealth Land Title
Quinteros Jorge A $650,000 --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Anand Sharad $1,308,750
Previous Owner Quinteros Jorge A $300,000
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
04/10/2026 04/10/26 Rented $7,800 0.0% --
04/04/2026 04/04/26 For Rent $7,800 +4.0% --
05/01/2024 05/01/24 Rented $7,500 0.0% --
05/01/2024 05/01/24 For Rent $7,500 +7.1% --
11/28/2023 11/28/23 Rented $7,000 0.0% --
09/28/2023 09/28/23 Price Changed $7,000 -12.5% $2 / Sq Ft
09/03/2023 09/03/23 Price Changed $8,000 -5.9% $2 / Sq Ft
08/05/2023 08/05/23 For Rent $8,500 0.0% --
07/15/2022 07/15/22 Rented $8,500 0.0% --
06/30/2022 06/30/22 For Rent $8,500 0.0% --
05/03/2022 05/03/22 Sold $1,745,000 +12.6% $470 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
03/28/2022 03/28/22 Pending -- -- --
03/24/2022 03/24/22 For Sale $1,549,888 -- $417 / Sq Ft
Source: Bright MLS

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $19,905 $1,702,060 $770,000 $932,060
2024 $19,905 $1,637,720 $770,000 $867,720
2023 $18,474 $1,561,810 $770,000 $791,810
2022 $16,799 $1,399,410 $635,000 $764,410
2021 $15,071 $1,226,200 $520,000 $706,200
2020 $15,008 $1,213,290 $520,000 $693,290
2019 $14,469 $1,167,380 $520,000 $647,380
2018 $12,978 $1,128,520 $500,000 $628,520
2017 $13,494 $1,110,520 $482,000 $628,520
2016 $13,857 $1,143,600 $482,000 $661,600
2015 $13,006 $1,111,600 $450,000 $661,600
2014 $12,298 $1,051,760 $450,000 $601,760

Source: Bright MLS

MLS Number: VAFX2300528

Bright MLS

APN: 0314-04-0322A

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.