NOT LISTED FOR SALE

Estimated Value: $1,296,829 - $2,155,000

2 Beds
2 Baths
1,257 Sq Ft
1916 Built

Highlights

  • Built in 1916 | Newly Remodeled
  • Garage
  • 4-minute walk to Berry Playground
  • Pre War Building

About This Home

As of July 2015

Available September 1,2015
Light and views abound in this stunning split two bedroom, two bathroom loft. Offering 1,250 square feet of unparalleled space with dramatic Northern views of the historic Williamsburg Bridge with a grand sweep of the Manhattan Skyline beyond. This property is located in The Gretsch, Williamsburg's finest full-service Condominium building with 24-hour concierge service, and just steps to fine restaurants, chic boutiques, shops and galleries that are each part of the neighborhood's signature personality. Features include 12+ foot ceilings, industrial-sized windows, cook's kitchen with Wolf Range, 36" Sub Zero refrigerator and Asko dishwasher. Master bedroom features an elegant ensuite bath with a deep 6 foot soaking tub you'll never want to leave. Quality finishes, custom designed closet systems, C/A/C, Kenmore washer/dryer, are a few more things that make this unique residential showplace a very special home. Pets are welcome.

Condo Details

Home Type

  • Condominium

Year Built

  • Built in 1916 | Newly Remodeled

Parking

  • Garage

Home Design

  • 1,257 Sq Ft Home
  • Pre War Building
  • Entry on the 9th floor

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 2 Bedrooms
  • 2 Bathrooms

Additional Features

  • Washer and Dryer Hookup
  • No Cooling

Community Details

  • 130 Units
  • The Gretsch Building Condos
  • Williams Subdivision
  • 12-Story Property

Listing and Financial Details

  • Property Available on 9/1/15

Condo Details

Home Type

Condominium

Year Built

Built in 1916 | Newly Remodeled

Lot Details

0 Sq Ft Lot

Rental Info

  • Available Date: 2015-09-01

Listing Details

  • Cross Street: Bedford
  • Property SubType: Apartment
  • Property Type: Residential Lease
  • Neighborhood: WILLIAMS
  • Architectural Style: Prewar
  • Entry Level: 9
  • Special Features: NewHome
  • Property Sub Type: Condos
  • Stories: 12

Interior Features

  • Living Area: 1257.0
  • Living Area Units: Square Feet

Beds/Baths

  • Bathrooms Integer: 2
  • Bedrooms: 2

Garage/Parking

  • Garage: Yes

Utilities

  • Laundry Features: Building Washer Dryer Install Allowed
  • Cooling: No

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Common Interest: Condominium

Building Info

  • New Construction: Yes
  • Building Name: THE GRETSCH BUILDING
  • Units: 130
  • Total Stories: 12
  • Year Built: 1916

Tax Info

  • Tax Block: 0

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Closed on
Oct 24, 2019
Sold by
Jody Darlene and Lampert Michael A
Bought by
Darlene Jody Irrevocable Family Trust and Jody, As Co-Trustee, Darlene
Current Estimated Value
$1,701,457

Purchase Details

Closed on
May 17, 2013
Sold by
Yagerman Justin
Bought by
Jody Darlene and Lampert Michael A

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$903,000
Interest Rate
3.39%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage

Purchase Details

Closed on
Aug 23, 2010
Sold by
Polhamus Properties Llc
Bought by
Yagerman Justin

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$680,000
Interest Rate
4.62%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage

Purchase Details

Closed on
Dec 19, 2005
Sold by
The Classon Realty Llc
Bought by
Polhamus Properties Llc
Source: Public Records
Create a Home Valuation Report for This Property
The Home Valuation Report is an in-depth analysis detailing your home's value as well as a comparison with similar homes in the area

Home Values in the Area

Source: Public Records

Average Home Value in this Area

Source: Public Records

Purchase History

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Darlene Jody Irrevocable Family Trust -- --
Jody Darlene $1,400,000 --
Yagerman Justin $850,000 --
Polhamus Properties Llc $890,969 --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Previous Owner Jody Darlene $903,000
Previous Owner Yagerman Justin $680,000
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
07/02/2015 07/02/15 Rented -- -- --
06/02/2015 06/02/15 Under Contract -- -- --
04/09/2015 04/09/15 For Rent $5,500 -- --
08/28/2013 08/28/13 Rented -- -- --
Source: Real Estate Board of New York (REBNY)

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2026 $16,972 $141,684 $5,995 $135,689
2025 $16,885 $141,684 $5,995 $135,689
2024 $16,885 $144,435 $5,995 $138,440
2023 $13,513 $136,815 $5,995 $130,820
2022 $12,378 $103,023 $5,995 $97,028
2021 $11,401 $92,938 $5,995 $86,943
2020 $5,254 $108,273 $5,995 $102,278
2019 $7,123 $106,879 $5,995 $100,884
2014 -- $64,416 $1,891 $62,525
Source: Public Records

Map

Source: Real Estate Board of New York (REBNY)

MLS Number: RLS10179892

Real Estate Board of New York (REBNY)

APN: 02130-1113

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.