$1,100,000

600 Rock Spring Church Rd Forest Hill, MD 21050

Estimated payment $6,184/month

Total Views 48,842
5 Beds
2 Baths
2,348 Sq Ft
$468 Price per Sq Ft

Highlights

  • Horses Allowed On Property
  • Concrete Pool
  • 11.59 Acre Lot
  • Forest Lakes Elementary School Rated A-
  • Panoramic View
  • Deck

About This Home

Homesteaders - make this splendid Country Estate your new home! Early 20th Century charm with columned front porch and balcony overlooking a sweeping front yard and farmland. The home retains much of its original floor plan with center hall, 2 fireplaces, 2nd level library opening to the front balcony, stained glass windows and finished 3rd level with intriguing nooks and crannies. Updates (1995) include replacement, tilt-clean windows; expanded, updated kitchen and main level laundry. Summer fun beckons with the well-maintained in-ground saltwater pool with diving board and fully fenced enclosure. Pool Updates include the vacuum system (2024), pump system and cover. Bring your farm animals to the spacious bank barn with vinyl fenced pasture and water to the barn. The property is nestled among permanently conserved farm land and custom built homes. Look for the detailed information, plat, maps in the MLS Documents and Brochure. Video views available. Note: The adjacent 2.24 acres unimproved, level, cleared homesite is also available for purchase (See MLS MDHR2054876).

Listing Agent

Aimee O'Neill

(410) 838-6980 aimee@oneillenterprises.com O'Neill Enterprises Realty Brokerage Phone: 4108386980 License #00921 Listed on: 11/19/2025

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $3,814

Year Built

  • Built in 1928 | Remodeled in 1995

Lot Details

  • 11.59 Acre Lot

Parking

  • 1 Car Detached Garage
  • 4 Driveway Spaces

Interior Spaces

  • Property has 3 Levels
  • Traditional Floor Plan
  • Built-In Features
  • Ceiling Fan
  • 2 Fireplaces

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 5 Bedrooms

• Radiator
  • Heating System Powered By Owned Propane
  • Vented Exhaust Fan
  • 200+ Amp Service

Listing and Financial Details

  • Tax Lot 1
  • Assessor Parcel Number 1303055884

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$3,814

Year Built

Built in 1928 | Remodeled in 1995

Lot Details

11.59 Acres

Parking

1

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential
  • Structure Type: Detached
  • Architectural Style: Farmhouse/National Folk
  • Ownership: Fee Simple
  • Exclusions: items of personal property; two (2) black 500-gallon LP gas tanks
  • Historic: No
  • Inclusions: all kitchen and laundry appliances in "as is" condition without warranty or guaranty; refrigerator/freezer in laundry room; all existing window treatments; saltwater pool equipment including pump and vacuum system, ladder, diving board and cover; detache
  • New Construction: No
  • Story List: Main, Upper 1, Upper 2
  • Year Built: 1928
  • Year Renovated: 1995
  • Building Winterized: No
  • Special Features: VirtualTour
  • Property Sub Type: Detached

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Dishwasher, Dryer - Gas, Exhaust Fan, Extra Refrigerator/Freezer, Icemaker, Microwave, Oven/Range - Gas, Refrigerator, Stainless Steel Appliances, Washer, Water Heater
  • Flooring Type: Hardwood, Concrete, Ceramic Tile
  • Interior Amenities: Bathroom - Stall Shower, Bathroom - Tub Shower, Built-Ins, Dining Area, Floor Plan - Traditional, Kitchen - Eat-In, Kitchen - Table Space, Window Treatments, Wood Floors
  • Window Features: Replacement, Vinyl Clad
  • Fireplaces Count: 2
  • Fireplace: Yes
  • Door Features: Storm
  • Wall Ceiling Types: Plaster Walls
  • Foundation Details: Block
  • Levels Count: 3
  • Room List: Living Room, Dining Room, Bedroom 2, Bedroom 3, Bedroom 4, Bedroom 5, Kitchen, Basement, Library, Foyer, Bedroom 1, Laundry, Storage Room, Bathroom 1, Bathroom 2
  • Basement: Yes
  • Basement Type: Connecting Stairway, Interior Access, Unfinished
  • Basement Footprint Percent: 100.00
  • Laundry Type: Dryer In Unit, Has Laundry, Main Floor, Washer In Unit
  • Total Sq Ft: 3392
  • Living Area Sq Ft: 2348
  • Price Per Sq Ft: 468.48
  • Above Grade Finished Sq Ft: 2348
  • Below Grade Sq Ft: 1044
  • Total Below Grade Sq Ft: 1044
  • Above Grade Finished Area Units: Square Feet

Beds/Baths

  • Bedrooms: 5
  • Total Bathrooms: 2
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Main Level Bathrooms: 1.00
  • Upper Level Bathrooms: 1
  • Upper Level Bathrooms: 1.00
  • Main Level Full Bathrooms: 1

Exterior Features

  • Other Structures: Above Grade, Below Grade
  • Other Structures List: Bank Barn, Garage(s)
  • Construction Materials: Frame, Vinyl Siding
  • Exterior Features: Outbuilding(s), Sidewalks
  • Pool Features: Concrete, Fenced, In Ground, Saltwater
  • Roof: Slate
  • Spa: No
  • View: Garden/Lawn, Panoramic, Pasture, Scenic Vista, Trees/Woods
  • Water Access: No
  • Waterfront: No
  • Water Oriented: No
  • Pool: Yes - Personal
  • Tidal Water: No
  • Water View: No

Garage/Parking

  • Garage Spaces: 1.00
  • Garage: Yes
  • Parking Features: Paved Driveway
  • Garage Features: Garage - Front Entry
  • Number Of Detached Garage Spaces: 1
  • Total Garage And Parking Spaces: 5
  • Type Of Parking: Detached Garage, Driveway
  • Number of Spaces in Driveway: 4

Utilities

  • Central Air Conditioning: No
  • Cooling Fuel: Electric
  • Cooling Type: Ductless/Mini-Split, Ceiling Fan(s)
  • Electric Service: 200+ Amp Service

Schools

  • Elementary School Source: Listing Agent

• Horse Amenities: Horses Allowed
  • Lot Features: Backs To Trees, Front Yard, Landscaping, Not In Development, Open, Partly Wooded, Private, Rear Yard, Rural, Sideyard(s)
  • Lot Size Acres: 11.59
  • Lot Size Units: Square Feet
  • Lot Sq Ft: 504860.00
  • Outdoor Living Structures: Enclosed, Porch(es), Patio(s), Deck(s)

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 3814.00
  • Assessor Parcel Number: 1303055884
  • Tax Lot: 1
  • County Tax Payment Frequency: Annually
  • Tax Year: 2025

MLS Schools

  • School District Name: HARFORD COUNTY PUBLIC SCHOOLS

Map

Create a Home Valuation Report for This Property
The Home Valuation Report is an in-depth analysis detailing your home's value as well as a comparison with similar homes in the area

Home Values in the Area

Source: Public Records

Average Home Value in this Area

Source: Public Records

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $3,790 $349,900 $133,700 $216,200
2024 $3,790 $342,200 $0 $0
2023 $2,374 $334,500 $0 $0
2022 $2,290 $326,800 $133,700 $193,100
2021 $2,287 $321,000 $0 $0
2020 $2,287 $315,200 $0 $0
2019 $2,220 $309,400 $138,700 $170,700
2018 $1,258 $309,400 $138,700 $170,700
2017 $1,258 $309,400 $0 $0
2016 -- $310,400 $0 $0
2015 $1,296 $310,400 $0 $0
2014 $1,296 $310,400 $0 $0
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
05/07/2026 05/07/26 Price Changed $1,100,000 -12.0% $468 / Sq Ft
04/29/2026 04/29/26 Price Changed $1,250,000 -10.7% $532 / Sq Ft
03/09/2026 03/09/26 Price Changed $1,400,000 -6.7% $596 / Sq Ft
11/19/2025 11/19/25 For Sale $1,500,000 -- $639 / Sq Ft
Source: Bright MLS

Purchase History

Date Type Sale Price Title Company
Deed -- --
Deed $510,000 --
Deed $147,500 --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Loan Amount Loan Type
Previous Owner $117,500 No Value Available
Source: Public Records

Source: Bright MLS

MLS Number: MDHR2048844

Bright MLS

APN: 03-055884

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.