$1,399,000
UNDER CONTRACT $50K PRICE DROP

6043 Mary Ellen Ave Van Nuys, CA 91401

Estimated payment $8,056/month

Total Views 5,651
4 Beds
3 Baths
2,265 Sq Ft
$618 Price per Sq Ft

Highlights

  • In Ground Pool
  • Primary Bedroom Suite
  • Open Floorplan
  • Erwin Street Elementary School Rated 9+
  • Updated Kitchen
  • 5-minute walk to Valley Glen Community Park

About This Home

SINGLE-STORY, BEAUTIFULLY REMODELED, POOL HOME. Tucked at the end of a peaceful cul-de-sac, steps from Valley Glen Park, this 4-bedroom, 3-bath home perfectly blends comfort and style with a bright, open layout and timeless upgrades throughout.Inside, you'll find warm wood flooring, recessed lighting, and a brand-new kitchen featuring sleek quartz countertops, stainless steel appliances, and tons of cabinet space. Each bathroom has been refreshed with modern finishes, and the spacious bedrooms offer plenty of natural light.Out back, enjoy your own private retreat with a sparkling pool, relaxing spa, and patio space ideal for entertaining or lounging under the California sun. With new appliances and a full remodel, this home is completely move-in ready.Located in a quiet Valley Glen neighborhood near parks, shops, and freeway access -- this home delivers easy, modern California living at its best.

Listing Agent

Davis Bartels

Pinnacle Estate Properties, In License #01933814 Listed on: 04/16/2026

Pinnacle Estate Properties, In

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Year Built

  • Built in 1958

Lot Details

  • 7,846 Sq Ft Lot
  • Vinyl Fence
  • Brick Fence
  • Sprinkler System

Parking

  • 2 Car Attached Garage
  • Parking Available
  • Driveway
  • On-Street Parking

Interior Spaces

  • 2,265 Sq Ft Home
  • 1-Story Property

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 4 Main Level Bedrooms
  • Primary Bedroom Suite
  • Remodeled Bathroom
  • 3 Full Bathrooms

Listing and Financial Details

  • Tax Lot 1
  • Assessor Parcel Number 2331031005

Year Built

Built in 1958

Lot Details

7,846 Sq Ft Lot

Parking

2

Listing Details

  • Structure Type: House
  • Assessments: No
  • Park Name: Valley Glen Park
  • Property Attached: No
  • View: Yes
  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Property Type: Residential
  • Parcel Number: 2331031005
  • Year Built: 1958
  • AgentOnly_SellerConsiderConcessionYN: Yes
  • Special Features: UnderContract

Interior Features

  • Fireplace: Yes
  • Living Area: 2265.00 Square Feet
  • Interior Amenities: Quartz Counters, Recessed Lighting, Open Floorplan
  • Stories: 1
  • Common Walls: No Common Walls
  • Flooring: Wood
  • Appliances: Yes
  • Full Bathrooms: 3
  • Total Bedrooms: 4
  • Eating Area: In Living Room, Dining Room, In Kitchen, Area, Breakfast Nook
  • Fireplace Features: Living Room
  • Levels: One
  • Main Level Bathrooms: 3
  • Main Level Bedrooms: 4
  • Price Per Square Foot: 617.66
  • Room Type: Primary Bedroom, Laundry, All Bedrooms Down, Office, Kitchen, Living Room, Family Room, Primary Suite, Primary Bathroom
  • Spa Features: In Ground, Private
  • Bathroom Features: Quartz Counters, Remodeled, Shower
  • Room Kitchen Features: Pots & Pan Drawers, Quartz Counters, Remodeled Kitchen, Self-Closing Cabinet Doors, Kitchen Island, Self-Closing Drawers

Exterior Features

  • Patio: Yes
  • View: Park/Greenbelt
  • Fence: Yes
  • Fencing: Vinyl, Brick
  • Patio And Porch Features: Covered, Concrete
  • Pool Features: In Ground, Private
  • Pool Private: Yes
  • Spa: Yes

Garage/Parking

  • Attached Garage: Yes
  • Garage Spaces: 2.00
  • Parking: Yes
  • Parking Features: Garage, Driveway, Street
  • Total Parking Spaces: 2.00

Utilities

  • Sprinklers: Yes
  • Heating: Yes
  • Laundry: Yes
  • Appliances: Refrigerator, Gas Range, Gas Oven, Dishwasher
  • Laundry Features: Gas Dryer Hookup, Individual Room, Washer Hookup

• Elementary School: Erwin
  • Elementary School #2: ERWIN

Lot Info

  • Land Lease: No
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 7846.00
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.1801

Multi Family

  • Lease Considered: No
  • Lot Size Area: 7846.0000 Square Feet

Tax Info

  • Tax Lot: 1
  • Tax Tract: 23997

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price
Create a Home Valuation Report for This Property
The Home Valuation Report is an in-depth analysis detailing your home's value as well as a comparison with similar homes in the area

Home Values in the Area

Source: Public Records

Average Home Value in this Area

Source: Public Records

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $7,043 $561,354 $295,451 $265,903
2024 $7,043 $550,348 $289,658 $260,690
2023 $6,912 $539,558 $283,979 $255,579
2022 $6,599 $528,979 $278,411 $250,568
2021 $6,429 $518,607 $272,952 $245,655
2019 $6,240 $503,227 $264,857 $238,370
2018 $6,109 $493,361 $259,664 $233,697
2016 $5,823 $474,205 $249,582 $224,623
2015 $5,738 $467,083 $245,834 $221,249
2014 $5,762 $457,935 $241,019 $216,916
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
04/16/2026 04/16/26 Price Changed $1,399,000 -3.5% $618 / Sq Ft
04/16/2026 04/16/26 For Sale $1,449,000 -- $640 / Sq Ft
Source: Ventura County Regional Data Share

Purchase History

Date Type Sale Price Title Company
Trustee Deed $1,050,000 None Listed On Document
Interfamily Deed Transfer -- Stewart Title Of California
Interfamily Deed Transfer -- Accommodation
Interfamily Deed Transfer -- None Available
Interfamily Deed Transfer -- None Available
Grant Deed $380,000 California Title Company
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Loan Amount Loan Type
Previous Owner $297,000 New Conventional
Previous Owner $275,000 No Value Available
Source: Public Records

Source: Ventura County Regional Data Share

MLS Number: V1-35829

Ventura County Regional Data Share

APN: 2331-031-005

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.