$225,000
PENDING

6120 John St Loves Park, IL 61111

Estimated payment $1,488/month

Total Views 2,876
3 Beds
2 Baths
1,594 Sq Ft
$141 Price per Sq Ft

About This Home

Charming and move-in ready 3-bedroom, 2-bath ranch in the Heart of the Park, featuring beautiful original hardwood floors throughout the living room and bedrooms. The bright, welcoming living space is highlighted by a brand-new bay window that fills the home with natural light. The updated main bath showcases stylish subway tile and modern finishes, while the remodeled kitchen offers updated cabinetry, a tile backsplash, stainless steel appliances, and a convenient coffee/wine bar with pantry storage. A sliding glass door provides seamless access to the backyard, perfect for everyday living and entertaining. The finished lower level expands your living space with durable LVP flooring, a cozy electric fireplace, a full bath with walk-in shower, egress window, and an included projection TV—ideal for guests, movie nights, or a private retreat. Step outside to your own backyard oasis with a fully fenced yard, a 15x30 above-ground pool, spacious deck, additional entertaining area, and a versatile gazebo. Car enthusiasts and hobbyists will appreciate the 1-car attached garage with drive-through access, plus a 2.5-car heated detached garage/workshop. Fully paid-off solar panels add exceptional value, keeping energy costs incredibly low (approx. $20/month).

Listing Agent

Jodi Stromberg

Berkshire Hathaway HomeServices Crosby Starck RE License #475175600 Listed on: 05/07/2026

Berkshire Hathaway HomeServices Crosby Starck RE

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $3,438

Year Built

  • Built in 1954

Lot Details

  • 8,276 Sq Ft Lot

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms
  • Walk-In Closet

Laundry

  • Dryer
  • Washer

Basement

  • Basement Fills Entire Space Under The House
  • Laundry in Basement

Parking

  • 3.5 Car Garage

Est. Annual Taxes

$3,438

Year Built

Built in 1954

Lot Details

8,276 Sq Ft Lot

Listing Details

  • Interior Amenities: Attic Storage, Ceiling Fan(s), Radon Mitigation Active, Walk-In Closet, Window Treatments
  • Road Frontage: City/Town, Hard Surface Road
  • Type: City/Town
  • Electric: Circuit Breaker
  • Appliances That Stay or Are Included: Dishwasher, Dryer, Microwave, Refrigerator, Stove/Cooktop, Washer, Water Softener
  • Class: HOUSE
  • Estimated Above Grade Sq Ft: 1144
  • Estimated Below Grade Finished Sq Ft: 450
  • Exemptions: Owner
  • General Features: Above Ground Pool, County Taxes, L.L. Finished Space, Main Floor Primary, Patio, Skylight(s), Deck-Leveled, Fire-Pit/Fireplace, Laundry Basement, Pergola, Solar Panels, Fenced Yard
  • Legal Description: GIOLITTO SUB PLAT 2 PT NE 1/4 SEC 6-44-2 LOT 032
  • Lot Acreage: 0.19
  • Lvt Date: 05/07/2026
  • Number of Lower Level Full Bathrooms: 1
  • Number of Main Level Full Bathrooms: 1
  • Stove Range Fuel: Gas
  • Style: Ranch
  • Type: House
  • Agent Only_ L A1 User Code: 110241
  • Egress: Yes
  • Elementary School: Windsor Elementary
  • Estimated Total Finished Sq Ft: 1594
  • Garage Type Driveway: Attached, Detached, Garage Remote/Opener
  • Hold Earnest Money Y N: No
  • Pertinent Facts: Charming and move-in ready 3-bedroom, 2-bath ranch in the Heart of the Park, featuring beautiful original hardwood floors throughout the living room and bedrooms. The bright, welcoming living space is highlighted by a brand-new bay window that fills the home with natural light. The updated main bath showcases stylish subway tile and modern finishes, while the remodeled kitchen offers updated cabinetry, a tile backsplash, stainless steel appliances, and a convenient coffee/wine bar with pantry storage. A sliding glass door provides seamless access to the backyard, perfect for everyday living and entertaining. The finished lower level expands your living space with durable LVP flooring, a cozy electric fireplace, a full bath with walk-in shower, egress window, and an included projection TV—ideal for guests, movie nights, or a private retreat. Step outside to your own backyard oasis with a fully fenced yard, a 15x30 above-ground pool, spacious deck, additional entertaining area, and a versatile gazebo. Car enthusiasts and hobbyists will appreciate the 1-car attached garage with drive-through access, plus a 2.5-car heated detached garage/workshop. Fully paid-off solar panels add exceptional value, keeping energy costs incredibly low (approx. $20/month).
  • Designated Managing Broker Y N: No
  • Estimated Above Grade Sq Ft: 1144
  • Special Features: None
  • Property Sub Type: Detached

Interior Features

  • Bedrooms: 3
  • Basement Type: Full
  • Master Bedroom: Dimensions: 16.9x11.7, On Level: Main
  • Bedroom 2: Dimensions: 13x9.5, On Level: Main
  • Bedroom 3: Dimensions: 11x9.5, On Level: Main
  • Dining Room: No
  • Family Room: Yes, On Level: Lower, Dimensions: 30x11
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Kitchen: Dimensions: 11.7x13.6, On Level: Main
  • Living Room: Yes, On Level: Main, Dimensions: 17.9x13.2
  • Recreation Room: No
  • Total Bathrooms: 2
  • Basement: Yes

Exterior Features

  • Exterior: Brick/Stone, Vinyl
  • Roof: Shingle

Garage/Parking

  • Garage: 3.5

Utilities

  • Cooling: Central Air
  • Heating: Forced Air, Radiant, Natural Gas
  • Sewer: City/Community
  • Water: City/Community
  • Water Heater: Gas

Building Info

  • Year Built: 1954

Tax Info

  • Year: 2025
  • Taxes: 3438

MLS Schools

  • HighSchool: Harlem High School
  • School District: Harlem 122

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price
Create a Home Valuation Report for This Property
The Home Valuation Report is an in-depth analysis detailing your home's value as well as a comparison with similar homes in the area

Home Values in the Area

Source: Public Records

Average Home Value in this Area

Source: Public Records

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2024 $3,154 $43,864 $4,913 $38,951
2023 $2,951 $38,677 $4,332 $34,345
2022 $2,808 $34,570 $3,872 $30,698
2021 $2,591 $31,698 $3,550 $28,148
2020 $2,352 $29,966 $3,356 $26,610
2019 $2,384 $28,561 $3,199 $25,362
2018 $2,325 $26,917 $3,015 $23,902
2017 $2,208 $24,520 $2,885 $21,635
2016 $2,172 $24,061 $2,831 $21,230
2015 $2,198 $24,061 $2,831 $21,230
2014 $3,093 $25,711 $3,538 $22,173
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
05/10/2026 05/10/26 Pending -- -- --
05/07/2026 05/07/26 For Sale $225,000 +155.7% $141 / Sq Ft
07/25/2014 07/25/14 Sold $88,000 -7.4% $77 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
06/07/2014 06/07/14 Pending -- -- --
11/14/2013 11/14/13 For Sale $95,000 -1.0% $83 / Sq Ft
01/06/2012 01/06/12 Sold $96,000 -3.9% $62 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
12/15/2011 12/15/11 Pending -- -- --
07/27/2011 07/27/11 For Sale $99,900 -- $65 / Sq Ft
Source: NorthWest Illinois Alliance of REALTORS®

Purchase History

Date Type Sale Price Title Company
Deed $96,000 --
Source: Public Records

Source: NorthWest Illinois Alliance of REALTORS®

MLS Number: 202602577

NorthWest Illinois Alliance of REALTORS®

APN: 12-06-256-020

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.