$261,000
PENDING $13K PRICE INCREASE

Estimated payment $1,654/month

Total Views 17,629
3 Beds
1 Bath
1,540 Sq Ft
$169 Price per Sq Ft

About This Home

Historic charm meets mechanics dream! Step back in time with this very unique craftsman built home, boasting timeless character and modern functionality. Charming covered front porch is the perfect spot for your morning coffee. The kitchen offers a delightful surprise: a 5x5 space featuring a built-in retro booth and jukebox area, perfect for fun and casual dining. Hardwood floors flow throughout the main level, leading to a convenient first-floor primary BR. Upstairs, the finished attic offers two additional bedrooms-one currently being as a sewing room. NEW furnace in 2025/ HTW 2021. Outside, the property has an extra-long driveway leads to a detached garage equipped with impressive 7' barn doors and a mechanic's pit, all with the potential to be heated. The charming backyard is an oasis featuring a paver patio, established gardens, and a 14x10 metal shed for extra storage. This property is a rare find, perfectly blending historic detail with unique, practical amenities. Home being sold as-is.

Listing Agent

Dee Gamble

Berkshire Hathaway HomeServices Starck Real Estate Brokerage Phone: (815) 459-5900 License #475131923 Listed on: 03/20/2026

Berkshire Hathaway HomeServices Starck Real Estate

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $2,904

Year Built

  • Built in 1919

Lot Details

  • 8,538 Sq Ft Lot
  • Lot Dimensions are 59 x 145
  • Paved or Partially Paved Lot
  • Mature Trees

Parking

  • 2 Car Detached Garage

Interior Spaces

  • 1,540 Sq Ft Home
  • 1.5-Story Property
  • Unfinished Basement
  • Basement Fills Entire Space Under The House

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms
  • 3 Potential Bedrooms
  • Main Floor Bedroom
  • Bathroom on Main Level
  • 1 Full Bathroom

Est. Annual Taxes

$2,904

Year Built

Built in 1919

Lot Details

8,538 Sq Ft Lot

Parking

2

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential
  • Property Type: Detached Single
  • Type Detached: 1.5 Story
  • Ownership: Fee Simple
  • New Construction: No
  • Property Sub-Type: 1.5 Story
  • Year Built: 1919
  • Age: 100+ Years
  • Built Before 1978 (Y/N): Yes
  • Disability Access and/or Equipped: No
  • General Information: School Bus Service
  • Rebuilt (Y/N): No
  • Rehab (Y/N): No
  • Actual Status: Contingent
  • SomePhotosVirtuallyStaged: Yes
  • Attribution Contact: (815) 459-5900
  • Special Features: UnderContract
  • Property Sub Type: Detached

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Range, Microwave, Refrigerator, Washer, Dryer
  • Basement: Unfinished, Full
  • Full Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bedrooms: 3
  • Fireplace Features: Gas Log, Gas Starter
  • Fireplaces: 1
  • Flooring: Hardwood, Carpet, Wood
  • Interior Amenities: 1st Floor Bedroom, 1st Floor Full Bath, Built-in Features, High Ceilings, Historic/Period Mlwk, Separate Dining Room, Workshop
  • LivingArea: 1540
  • Other Equipment: Security System, CO Detectors, Ceiling Fan(s)
  • Room Type: Sitting Room, Workshop, Exercise Room, Bonus Room, Enclosed Porch
  • Window Features: Screens, Window Treatments
  • Estimated Total Finished Sq Ft: 0
  • Bathroom Amenities: Soaking Tub
  • Basement Bathrooms: No
  • Below Grade Bedrooms: 0
  • Dining Room: Separate
  • Fireplace Location: Other
  • Total Sq Ft: 0
  • Attic: Finished
  • Flooring: Hardwood

Exterior Features

  • Construction Materials: Aluminum Siding, Plaster
  • ExteriorFeatures: Other
  • Lot Features: Mature Trees
  • OtherStructures: Shed(s)
  • Patio And Porch Features: Patio
  • Roof: Asphalt
  • Waterfront: No

Garage/Parking

  • Garage Spaces: 2
  • Parking Features: Asphalt, Yes, Garage Owned, Detached, Garage
  • ParkingTotal: 2

Utilities

  • Sewer: Public Sewer
  • Cooling: Central Air
  • Electric: Circuit Breakers
  • Heating: Natural Gas, Forced Air
  • Laundry Features: Gas Dryer Hookup, In Unit
  • Water Source: Public

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Association Fee Frequency: Not Applicable
  • Community Features: Sidewalks, Street Lights, Street Paved
  • Master Association Fee Frequency: Not Required

Fee Information

  • Association Fee Includes: None

Schools

  • High School: Elgin High School

Lot Info

  • Additional Parcels: No
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.196
  • Lot Dimensions: 59 x 145
  • Lot Size: Less Than .25 Acre
  • Special Assessments: N

Rental Info

  • Board Number: 3
  • Is Parking Included in Price: Yes

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 2904
  • Tax Year: 2024
  • Tax Exemptions: Homeowner,Senior

Map

Create a Home Valuation Report for This Property
The Home Valuation Report is an in-depth analysis detailing your home's value as well as a comparison with similar homes in the area

Home Values in the Area

Source: Public Records

Average Home Value in this Area

Source: Public Records

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2024 $2,904 $52,283 $12,632 $39,651
2023 $2,663 $47,234 $11,412 $35,822
2022 $2,781 $43,069 $10,406 $32,663
2021 $2,611 $40,267 $9,729 $30,538
2020 $2,376 $37,053 $9,288 $27,765
2019 $2,269 $35,295 $8,847 $26,448
2018 $1,848 $29,592 $8,334 $21,258
2017 $1,746 $27,975 $7,879 $20,096
2016 $2,768 $25,954 $7,310 $18,644
2015 -- $23,789 $6,700 $17,089
2014 -- $23,495 $6,617 $16,878
2013 -- $27,172 $6,792 $20,380
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
05/04/2026 05/04/26 Pending -- -- --
04/27/2026 04/27/26 Price Changed $261,000 0.0% $169 / Sq Ft
04/27/2026 04/27/26 For Sale $261,000 +5.2% $169 / Sq Ft
04/23/2026 04/23/26 Off Market $248,000 -- --
03/29/2026 03/29/26 Pending -- -- --
03/20/2026 03/20/26 For Sale $248,000 -- $161 / Sq Ft
Source: Midwest Real Estate Data (MRED)

Purchase History

Date Type Sale Price Title Company
Deed $83,000 Chicago Title Insurance Co
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Loan Amount Loan Type
Previous Owner $81,500 Purchase Money Mortgage
Source: Public Records

Source: Midwest Real Estate Data (MRED)

MLS Number: 12591553

Midwest Real Estate Data (MRED)

APN: 06-24-479-003

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.