$450,000

7579 Balsa Ave Yucca Valley, CA 92284

Estimated payment $2,944/month

Total Views 2,786
4 Beds
2 Baths
2,230 Sq Ft
$202 Price per Sq Ft

About This Home

Step into a one-of-a-kind retro retreat where distinctive design meets modern comfort. The expansive corner lot--nearly half an acre--offers a circular driveway, full privacy, and generous outdoor space, creating a setting perfect for relaxed living and effortless entertaining. An in-ground pool paired with two spas invites year-round enjoyment, while the covered patio with outdoor kitchen and pavilion sets the stage for memorable evenings under the stars.Inside, three fireplaces warm the kitchen, living, and family rooms, adding character and ambiance throughout. A wet bar enhances hosting, while the detached two-car garage, currently styled as a game room, provides flexible space for recreation or hobbies.The primary suite delivers a private escape with a Roman tub framed by a window box and an enclosed patio featuring its own in-ground spa--offering a spa-like experience at home. A 36-panel solar system with Tesla PowerWalls brings energy efficiency and peace of mind.Designed for versatility, this property suits a primary residence, vacation getaway, or income-producing opportunity, blending lifestyle, comfort, and long-term value. Priced to sell, this unique home will go quickly. Schedule your private showing today!

Listing Agent

Tim Sarlund and Steven Richitt

Keller Williams Luxury Homes License #01894259 Listed on: 04/09/2026

Keller Williams Luxury Homes

Co-Listing Agent

Steven Richitt

Keller Williams Luxury Homes License #02035358

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Year Built

  • Built in 1976

Lot Details

  • 20,670 Sq Ft Lot
  • Wood Fence
  • Chain Link Fence
  • Corner Lot
  • Drip System Landscaping

Home Design

  • Entry on the 1st floor
  • Slab Foundation
  • Shingle Roof
  • Stucco Exterior

Interior Spaces

  • 2,230 Sq Ft Home
  • 3-Story Property
  • Ceiling Fan
  • Wood Burning Fireplace
  • Gas Log Fireplace
  • Family Room with Fireplace
  • Living Room with Fireplace
  • Dining Room with Fireplace
  • 3 Fireplaces

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 4 Bedrooms
  • 2 Full Bathrooms

Parking

  • 2 Car Detached Garage

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 0588372080000

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Year Built

Built in 1976

Lot Details

0.47 Acres

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential
  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Property Attached/Detached: No
  • Levels: Ground Level, No Unit Above, Ground, One
  • Building Number Of Stories: 3
  • Building Style: Ranch
  • Entry Floor: 1
  • Entry Location: Ground Level - No Steps
  • List Price per Sq Ft: 201.79
  • Year Built: 1976
  • Co Listing Member Address: 435 North Palm Canyon, Palm Springs, CA 92262
  • Co Listing Office Address: 435 North Palm Canyon, Palm Springs, CA 92262
  • Co Listing Office Fax: (760) 322-9266
  • Listing I D: 219146150
  • Listing Member Address: 435 North Palm Canyon, Palm Springs, CA 92262
  • Listing Member Fax: (760) 259-2001
  • Listing Office Address: 435 North Palm Canyon, Palm Springs, CA 92262
  • Listing Office Fax: (760) 322-9266
  • Land Type: Fee
  • Subdivision: Not Applicable
  • Special Features: None

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Dishwasher, Electric Range, Microwave Oven, Refrigerator, Disposal
  • Fireplace: Yes
  • Fireplace Location: Dining Room, Living Room, Family Room
  • Fireplace Features: Wood, Gas Log
  • Flooring: Concrete, Tile, Spanish Tile
  • Bedroom Features: Primary Retreat
  • Total Bedrooms: 4
  • Total Bathrooms: 2.00
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Eating Areas: Dining Area
  • Kitchen Features: Wood Counters
  • Laundry: In Closet
  • Estimated Sq Ft: 2230.00

• Pool: Yes
  • Pool Construction: Fiberglass, In Ground
  • Pool Description: Fiberglass, In Ground
  • Pool Location: Private
  • Planned Unit Development: No
  • Spa Hot Tub: Yes
  • Spa Hot Tub Construction: Above Ground, In Ground, Fiberglass
  • Spa Hot Tub Description: Private

Garage/Parking

  • Garage: Yes
  • Garage Description: Detached
  • Parking: On Street, Driveway, Garage Door Opener, Circular Driveway
  • Total Garage Spaces: 2.00
  • Total Parking Spaces: 6.00
  • Total Uncovered Assigned Spaces: 4.00

Utilities

  • Cooling Type: Air Conditioning, Electric, Central Air, Ceiling Fan(s)
  • Heating: Central, Forced Air
  • Sewer: In, Connected and Paid

Lot Info

  • Sprinklers: Yes
  • Assessor Parcel Number: 0588372080000
  • Irrigation: Drip System
  • Lot Location: Corner Lot
  • Lot Size: 20670.00

Rental Info

  • Furnished: Unfurnished
  • Land Lease Type: Fee Simple
  • Short Term Rentals: Yes

Multi Family

  • Total Fireplaces: 3

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price
Create a Home Valuation Report for This Property
The Home Valuation Report is an in-depth analysis detailing your home's value as well as a comparison with similar homes in the area

Home Values in the Area

Source: Public Records

Average Home Value in this Area

Source: Public Records

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $6,530 $416,600 $83,300 $333,300
2024 $6,744 $457,776 $91,555 $366,221
2023 $6,442 $448,800 $89,760 $359,040
2022 $5,118 $348,083 $34,808 $313,275
2021 $4,536 $280,000 $60,000 $220,000
2020 $4,287 $256,200 $54,500 $201,700
2019 $3,482 $235,000 $50,000 $185,000
2018 $3,038 $220,400 $54,500 $165,900
2017 $2,511 $205,000 $50,700 $154,300
2016 $2,369 $193,400 $47,800 $145,600
2015 $2,259 $186,000 $46,000 $140,000
2014 $2,284 $186,000 $46,000 $140,000
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
04/09/2026 04/09/26 For Sale $450,000 +2.3% $202 / Sq Ft
01/05/2022 01/05/22 Sold $440,000 -2.2% $197 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
11/11/2021 11/11/21 Pending -- -- --
11/11/2021 11/11/21 For Sale $450,000 +2.3% $202 / Sq Ft
10/24/2021 10/24/21 Off Market $440,000 -- --
09/30/2021 09/30/21 For Sale $450,000 -- $202 / Sq Ft
Source: California Desert Association of REALTORS®

Purchase History

Date Type Sale Price Title Company
Gift Deed -- None Listed On Document
Grant Deed $440,000 First American Title
Deed -- First American Title
Grant Deed $265,000 First American
Grant Deed $138,500 Universal Title Company
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Loan Amount Loan Type
Previous Owner $418,000 New Conventional
Previous Owner $418,000 New Conventional
Previous Owner $212,000 Purchase Money Mortgage
Previous Owner $141,250 VA
Source: Public Records

Source: California Desert Association of REALTORS®

MLS Number: 219146150

California Desert Association of REALTORS®

APN: 0588-372-08

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.