$1,150,000

78955 Via Florence La Quinta, CA 92253

Estimated payment $7,252/month

Total Views 2,911
4 Beds
3 Baths
2,507 Sq Ft
$459 Price per Sq Ft

Highlights

  • Boat Ramp
  • 24-Hour Security
  • Primary Bedroom Suite
  • Tennis Courts
  • Heated In Ground Pool
  • Open Floorplan

About This Home

Discover a rare and compelling offering in the popular 24-hour guard-gated community of Lake La Quinta. This extensively reimagined 4-bedroom, 3 full-bath residence delivers a level of design, finish, and privacy seldom found at this price point. Positioned between the community's lower and upper price tiers, this home offers elevated architectural quality without reaching the highest price echelon, a strategic opportunity in one of La Quinta's most desirable lake enclaves. Completely revitalized under the oversight of a meticulous, experienced real estate investor, all improvements were completed with permits and City of La Quinta supervision. The interior was opened and redesigned for light and flow, finished with large-format 24 x 48 porcelain tile, and enhanced with new doors, appliances, hardware, lighting, and refined detailing throughout. A sculptural electric fireplace wrapped in floor-to-ceiling acoustic wood paneling anchors the living space, complemented by a 75-inch display on a 180-degree mount and a custom 14-foot sliding glass wall that seamlessly connects indoors to the resort-style exterior. The living room's one-of-a-kind Asian-inspired wooden wet bar and expansive open-concept layout create a true centerpiece for entertaining. The expanded chef's kitchen is both architectural and functional, featuring a generous breakfast bar, porcelain countertops, custom cabinetry, roll-out storage, wine cubbies, a beverage cooler, a statement island, a professional 36-inch gas range with pot filler, matte black fixtures, and curated lighting. All bathrooms are fully remodeled with curbless showers, spa-inspired finishes, and updated design, including a reconfigured primary suite with a private wet room, soaking tub, rain shower, and ADA-conscious layout. A former office has been converted into a true fourth bedroom. Outdoors, the revitalized pool and spa with a flowing water feature create a private retreat, complemented by refreshed hardscape, upgraded landscaping, and a custom built-in gas grill with granite counter and storage designed for effortless entertaining. Lake La Quinta offers a 25-acre private lake with electric boating, kayaking, fishing, tennis courts, pool, park space, boat docks, and a shared boat club, ideally located on Adams Street between Highway 111 and Avenue 48. To fully appreciate the design, quality, and scope of this residence, experience it in person or review it alongside the extensive improvement list. We can't wait to impress you!

Listing Agent

Roddy de la Garza

Epique Realty License #01995374 Listed on: 03/01/2026

Epique Realty

Co-Listing Agent

Sarah Carino

License #02220523

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Year Built

  • Built in 1998 | Remodeled

Lot Details

  • 7,841 Sq Ft Lot
  • Back Yard
  • Property is zoned R1

HOA Fees

  • $547 Monthly HOA Fees

Interior Spaces

  • 2,507 Sq Ft Home
  • 1-Story Property

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 4 Bedrooms
  • Primary Bedroom Suite
  • Walk-In Closet
  • Remodeled Bathroom
  • Jack-and-Jill Bathroom
  • 3 Full Bathrooms

Parking

  • 3 Car Direct Access Garage

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 643-140-047

Community Details

Overview

  • Association fees include building and grounds, insurance, security

Security

  • 24-Hour Security
  • Card or Code Access

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Year Built

Built in 1998 | Remodeled

Lot Details

7,841 Sq Ft Lot

HOA Fees

$547 per month

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential
  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Style: Contemporary
  • Levels: One
  • Street Number Display: Yes
  • Entry Location: Ground Level - no steps
  • Exclusions: All homestaging inventory
  • Living Area: 2507
  • Lot Acreage: 0.1800
  • Property Condition: Updated/Remodeled
  • Stories: 1
  • Year Built: 1998
  • Builders Tract Name: Lake La Quinta
  • State Abbrv: CA
  • Special Features: None

Interior Features

  • Interior Amenities: Bar, Built-Ins, High Ceilings (9 Feet+), Open Floor Plan, Recessed Lighting
  • Fireplace Rooms: Electric, Family Room
  • Flooring: Porcelain
  • Appliances: Built-In BBQ, Range, Oven, Microwave
  • Bedrooms: 4
  • Fireplaces: 1
  • Full Bathroom: 3
  • Half Bathroom: 0
  • Bedroom Features: Primary Suite, WalkInCloset
  • Common Walls: Detached/No Common Walls
  • One Quarter Bathrooms: 0
  • Bathroom Features: Double Shower, Double Vanity(s), Dual Entry (Jack & Jill) Bath, Linen Closet, Low Flow Shower(s), Low Flow Toilet(s), Remodeled, Shower Over Tub, Shower Stall, Tile
  • Three Quarter Bathrooms: 0
  • Eating Areas: Breakfast Counter / Bar, Dining Area
  • Kitchen Features: Remodeled, Stone Counters, Open to Family Room, Island
  • Laundry: Room, Inside
  • Total Bathrooms: 3.00
  • Equipment: Barbeque, Built-Ins, Ceiling Fan, Dishwasher, Dryer, Garbage Disposal, Hood Fan, Microwave, Washer, Refrigerator, Range/Oven
  • Fireplace: Yes
  • Inclusions: All appliances and TV's on the premises
  • Price Per S Q F T: 458.72

Exterior Features

  • Direction Faces: North
  • Construction: Stone, Wood Siding
  • Other Features: High Ceilings (9 Feet+), Sliding Glass Doors
  • Other Structures: None
  • Tennis Court: Community, Sport Court
  • Tennis Court Y/N: Yes
  • Foundation Details: Slab
  • Fence: Stucco Wall, Wrought Iron, Wood
  • Patio: Concrete Slab, Porch
  • Pool Description: Heated, In Ground, Salt/Saline, Waterfall, Private
  • Pool: Yes
  • Spa: Private, Heated
  • Spa Yn: Yes
  • View: Walk Street, Pool, Courtyard
  • View: Yes

Garage/Parking

  • Other Spaces: 3
  • Covered Parking: 3
  • Parking Garage: Golf Cart, Garage - 3 Car, Driveway, Direct Entrance, Private Garage, Oversized
  • Total Parking: 6

Utilities

  • Water Heater: Water Heater Unit
  • Cooling: Air Conditioning, Central, Ceiling Fan
  • Heating: Forced Air, Central
  • Security: 24 Hour, Carbon Monoxide Detector(s), Card/Code Access, Community, Gated Community with Guard, Smoke Detector
  • Water: Public

Association/Amenities

  • Community Features: Community Boat Ramp, Community Dock
  • Amenities: Assoc Pet Rules, Controlled Access, Lake or Pond, Gated Community Guard, Pickleball, Picnic Area, Pool, Spa, Tennis Courts
  • Pet Rules: Assoc Pet Rules

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • HOA Fee Frequency: Monthly
  • Association Fees Include: Building and Grounds, Insurance, Security
  • HOA Fees: 547.00
  • Management Company: Gaffney Group, Inc.
  • Mgmt Co Phone: 7607711655|
  • HOA: Yes

Lot Info

  • Special Zoning: Property Report
  • Sprinklers: Sprinkler System, Rear, Front
  • Assessor Parcel Number: 643-140-047
  • Lot Description: Fenced Yard, Gated Community, Back Yard, Landscaped, Lot Shape-Irregular, Single Lot
  • Lot Size Area: 7841

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price
Create a Home Valuation Report for This Property
The Home Valuation Report is an in-depth analysis detailing your home's value as well as a comparison with similar homes in the area

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $6,848 $693,599 $173,401 $520,198
2023 $6,848 $487,849 $53,609 $434,240
2022 $6,471 $478,284 $52,558 $425,726
2021 $6,320 $468,907 $51,528 $417,379
2020 $6,205 $464,100 $51,000 $413,100
2019 $4,849 $360,307 $90,074 $270,233
2018 $4,745 $353,243 $88,309 $264,934
2017 $4,669 $346,318 $86,578 $259,740
2016 $4,579 $339,529 $84,881 $254,648
2015 $4,592 $334,431 $83,607 $250,824
2014 $4,535 $327,881 $81,970 $245,911
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
03/01/2026 03/01/26 For Sale $1,150,000 +90.1% $459 / Sq Ft
06/17/2025 06/17/25 Sold $605,000 -5.3% $241 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
05/28/2025 05/28/25 Pending -- -- --
05/07/2025 05/07/25 Price Changed $639,000 -8.1% $255 / Sq Ft
04/17/2025 04/17/25 Price Changed $695,000 -2.1% $277 / Sq Ft
03/28/2025 03/28/25 For Sale $710,000 +56.0% $283 / Sq Ft
03/28/2019 03/28/19 Sold $455,000 -3.0% $181 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
01/22/2019 01/22/19 Pending -- -- --
12/05/2018 12/05/18 Price Changed $469,000 -2.1% $187 / Sq Ft
09/26/2018 09/26/18 For Sale $479,000 -- $191 / Sq Ft
Source: The MLS

Purchase History

Date Type Sale Price Title Company
Deed -- Lawyers Title
Grant Deed $605,000 Lawyers Title
Grant Deed $455,000 Equity Title
Interfamily Deed Transfer -- None Available
Grant Deed $320,000 None Available
Grant Deed $620,000 New Century Title Company
Grant Deed $398,500 Commerce Title Company
Grant Deed $305,000 Chicago Title Co
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Loan Amount Loan Type
Previous Owner $496,000 Fannie Mae Freddie Mac
Previous Owner $248,500 Purchase Money Mortgage
Previous Owner $200,000 Balloon
Source: Public Records

Source: The MLS

MLS Number: 26658145

The MLS

APN: 643-140-047

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.