801 27th St San Diego, CA 92102
Golden Hill NeighborhoodEstimated payment $5,154/month
Highlights
- City Lights View
- Crown Molding
- Forced Air Heating and Cooling System
- Farmhouse Sink
- 1-Story Property
- Property is Fully Fenced
About This Home
Seller entertaining offers between: $849,999-$899,999. Located in historic Golden Hill, a rare (R-4 ZONING) opportunity awaits (great for families or investors). This meticulously restored 1916 Craftsman bungalow seamlessly blends timeless charm with modern comfort. Fully renovated down to the studs, this thoughtfully updated home offers two spacious bedrooms and a beautifully appointed bathroom featuring elegant marble finishes. Inside, original character meets refined detail with original hardwood floors, custom woodwork, and crown molding throughout. A restored wood-burning fireplace anchors the living space, creating a warm and inviting atmosphere. The chef’s kitchen is both stylish and functional, featuring granite countertops, stainless steel appliances, a farmhouse sink, subway tile backsplash, and travertine flooring. NOTE: Home was previously listed earlier this year. The sale was unfortunately hindered by issues out of our control. These issues have since been resolved. Please inquire with listing agent for details. Modern upgrades include central heating and air conditioning for year-round comfort. Step outside to a private brick patio—perfect for relaxing or entertaining—while the cul-de-sac location offers added privacy. Extensive improvements include an updated kitchen and bath, newer windows, roof, plumbing, electrical, and enhanced landscaping. Distinctive details such as the oversized solid mahogany front door, original interior doors with vintage hardware, and high ceilings further elevate the home’s character and craftsmanship.
Home Details
Home Type
- Single Family
Year Built
- Built in 2016
Lot Details
- 3,261 Sq Ft Lot
- Property is Fully Fenced
- Property is zoned R-4:MULTIP
Home Design
- Composition Roof
Interior Spaces
- 2 Bedrooms
- 1,150 Sq Ft Home
- 1-Story Property
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $7,454 | $618,941 | $438,670 | $180,271 |
| 2024 | $7,454 | $606,806 | $430,069 | $176,737 |
| 2023 | $7,283 | $594,909 | $421,637 | $173,272 |
| 2022 | $7,089 | $583,245 | $413,370 | $169,875 |
| 2021 | $7,036 | $571,810 | $405,265 | $166,545 |
| 2020 | $6,949 | $565,948 | $401,110 | $164,838 |
| 2019 | $6,825 | $554,852 | $393,246 | $161,606 |
| 2018 | $6,381 | $543,974 | $385,536 | $158,438 |
| 2017 | $6,228 | $533,309 | $377,977 | $155,332 |
| 2016 | $6,126 | $522,853 | $370,566 | $152,287 |
| 2015 | $6,117 | $515,000 | $365,000 | $150,000 |
| 2014 | $3,571 | $304,129 | $209,024 | $95,105 |
Property History
| Date | Event | Price | List to Sale | Price per Sq Ft |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 05/14/2026 05/14/26 | For Sale | $849,999 | -- | $739 / Sq Ft |
Purchase History
| Date | Type | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Interfamily Deed Transfer | -- | None Available | |
| Grant Deed | $515,000 | First American Title Company | |
| Interfamily Deed Transfer | -- | Fidelity National Title | |
| Grant Deed | $291,000 | None Available | |
| Trustee Deed | $354,974 | Lawyers Title | |
| Grant Deed | $399,000 | Alliance Title San Diego | |
| Interfamily Deed Transfer | -- | Lawyers Title Company |
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Loan Amount | Loan Type |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | $51,449 | Credit Line Revolving | |
| Open | $412,000 | New Conventional | |
| Previous Owner | $293,500 | VA | |
| Previous Owner | $297,256 | VA | |
| Previous Owner | $319,200 | Unknown | |
| Previous Owner | $65,000 | Stand Alone Refi Refinance Of Original Loan |
Source: San Diego MLS
MLS Number: 260011712
APN: 534-430-35
- 816 27th St Unit 5
- 918-32 27th St Unit 918-32
- 918-32 27th St
- 2650 Broadway Unit 110
- 2774-80 W Broadway
- 2849 E St Unit 21
- 2804 C St
- 2629 Island Ave
- 2548 Island Ave
- 1224 27th St
- 2934 F St
- 2715 A St
- 2585 J St
- 2885 B St
- 2950 Broadway Unit 16
- 904 24th St Unit 6