$110,000
$15K PRICE DROP

Estimated payment $705/month

Total Views 1,170
3 Beds
1 Bath
836 Sq Ft
$132 Price per Sq Ft

Highlights

  • City View
  • Front Porch
  • 1-Story Property
  • No HOA
  • Living Room
  • Forced Air Heating System

About This Home

Stop Renting--Start Building Your Future! Own your first home and start building equity with this affordable 3-bedroom, 1-bath raised ranch--a perfect opportunity for first-time buyers or anyone ready to make the move from renting to owning. This home features a full basement and solid fundamentals, with major updates already completed--including a roof and windows just 3 years old--giving you peace of mind on the big-ticket items. Inside, you'll find a great layout with plenty of potential to make it your own over time. Currently tenant-occupied on a month-to-month basis, offering flexibility for a smoother transition at closing. Whether you're tired of rising rent or ready to invest in your future, this home offers a smart, affordable path to ownership. INVESTORS - Currently occupied by a reliable long-term tenant on a month-to-month lease at 1,000/month, this reflects a stable, below-market rent typical of long-term occupancy--providing an opportunity for future increases. At the current asking price, the property delivers an estimated 10.0 cap rate with 12,000 annual gross income and minimal vacancy risk. Property is located in a strong rental area, you may also want to explore local Section 8 Housing Choice Voucher Program payment standards, which could support higher rental income and improved returns, depending on qualification and tenant placement. Sold As-Is, this property offers both immediate cash flow and value-add potential through rent adjustments or light improvements. Whether you're building your portfolio or entering the market, this is a cash-flowing asset ready to perform from day one. Sold As-Is. Schedule your private showing today and take the first step toward owning your home!

Listing Agent

Dennis Nichols

Weichert, Realtors-Moke Agency License #RB20001421 Listed on: 04/21/2026

Weichert, Realtors-Moke Agency

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $1,415

Year Built

  • Built in 1945

Parking

  • Off-Street Parking

Interior Spaces

  • 836 Sq Ft Home
  • 1-Story Property
  • Living Room
  • City Views
  • Basement

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms
  • 1 Full Bathroom

• Front Porch
  • 2,526 Sq Ft Lot

Community Details

  • No Home Owners Association
  • Garfield Park Add Subdivision

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 450816330006000004

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$1,415

Year Built

Built in 1945

Lot Details

2,526 Sq Ft Lot

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential
  • Year Built: 1945
  • Reso Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • ResoLaundryFeatures: Lower Level, Washer Hookup, Sink
  • ResoLotFeatures: Rectangular Lot
  • ResoPoolFeatures: None
  • Reso View: City
  • Co List Office Mls Id: NRA769
  • Subdivision Name: Garfield Park Add
  • Above Grade Finished Sq Ft: 836
  • Garage Yn: No
  • Unit Levels: One
  • New Construction: No
  • Property Attached Yn: No
  • Financial Info Electric: 100 Amp Service

• Basement YN: Yes
  • Full Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bedrooms: 3

Exterior Features

  • Exterior Features: Rain Gutters
  • Acres: 0.058
  • Waterfront: No
  • Patio And Porch Features: Front Porch
  • Reso Roof: Shingle

Garage/Parking

  • Parking Features: Off Street

Utilities

  • Sewer: Public Sewer
  • Utilities: Electricity Connected, Water Connected, Natural Gas Connected
  • Cooling: Other
  • Heating: Forced Air, Natural Gas
  • Water Source: Public

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Association: No

Lot Info

  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 2526
  • Additional Parcels: No
  • Parcel #: 450816330006000004

Tax Info

  • Year: 2024
  • Tax Annual Amount: 1415

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price
Create a Home Valuation Report for This Property
The Home Valuation Report is an in-depth analysis detailing your home's value as well as a comparison with similar homes in the area

Home Values in the Area

Source: Public Records

Average Home Value in this Area

Source: Public Records

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $2,273 $62,300 $3,500 $58,800
2024 $5,325 $56,400 $3,500 $52,900
2023 $1,673 $60,400 $9,600 $50,800
2022 $1,750 $62,300 $9,600 $52,700
2021 $1,632 $58,000 $9,600 $48,400
2020 $1,360 $47,400 $9,600 $37,800
2019 $1,694 $47,400 $9,600 $37,800
2018 $3,192 $47,400 $9,600 $37,800
2017 $1,826 $47,800 $9,600 $38,200
2016 $1,783 $46,200 $9,600 $36,600
2014 $1,433 $52,400 $9,600 $42,800
2013 $1,340 $50,300 $9,600 $40,700
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
05/05/2026 05/05/26 Price Changed $110,000 -12.0% $132 / Sq Ft
04/21/2026 04/21/26 For Sale $125,000 +257.1% $150 / Sq Ft
09/27/2023 09/27/23 Sold $35,000 -12.5% $42 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
09/20/2023 09/20/23 Pending -- -- --
07/14/2023 07/14/23 For Sale $40,000 -- $48 / Sq Ft
Source: Northwest Indiana Association of REALTORS®

Purchase History

Date Type Sale Price Title Company
Warranty Deed -- Meridian Title
Warranty Deed $35,000 Meridian Title
Public Action Common In Florida Clerks Tax Deed Or Tax Deeds Or Property Sold For Taxes $500 None Available
Interfamily Deed Transfer -- None Available
Source: Public Records

Source: Northwest Indiana Association of REALTORS®

MLS Number: 837478

Northwest Indiana Association of REALTORS®

APN: 45-08-16-330-006.000-004

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.