$425,000
$234K PRICE DROP

870 Laurelhurst Dr Eugene, OR 97402

Bethel Neighborhood

Estimated payment $2,558/month

Total Views 38,216
5 Beds
2 Baths
1,749 Sq Ft
$243 Price per Sq Ft

Highlights

  • Territorial View
  • Quartz Countertops
  • No HOA
  • Traditional Architecture
  • Private Yard
  • 2 Car Attached Garage

About This Home

Credit allowed to paint house outside. - Motivated Seller!Note: Alarm system must be deactivated prior to showing. Call listing agent at 541-729-2832.Well-located 5-bedroom, 2-bath home featuring a spacious kitchen with updated counters, flooring, and pantry. Dining area opens to a large covered deck with built-in seating—perfect for outdoor entertaining. Family room with fireplace, newer vinyl windows, heat pump, and ceiling heat. Main-level bath includes a newer walk-in shower. Fully fenced yard with newer storage shed, fruit trees, and access easements on both sides offering potential for an ADU (buyer to verify with city). Conveniently located within 1 mile of schools, parks, and shopping. Seller is motivated—bring an offer!"

Listing Agent

Joni Bamford

eXp Realty, LLC Brokerage Phone: 541-729-2832 License #880900081 Listed on: 10/14/2024

eXp Realty, LLC

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $3,097

Year Built

  • Built in 1972

Lot Details

  • 10,454 Sq Ft Lot
  • Fenced
  • Level Lot
  • Landscaped with Trees
  • Private Yard
  • Property is zoned R-1 Low

Parking

  • 2 Car Attached Garage

Interior Spaces

  • 1,749 Sq Ft Home
  • 2-Story Property

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 5 Bedrooms

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 0409282

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$3,097

Year Built

Built in 1972

Lot Details

10,454 Sq Ft Lot

Parking

2

Listing Details

  • Standard Status: Active
  • MLS Status: Active
  • Property Type: Residential
  • Accessibility: Yes
  • Stories: 2
  • Year Built: 1972
  • Property Condition: Resale
  • Property Sub Type: SingleFamilyResidence
  • Architectural Style: Stories2, Traditional
  • New Construction: No
  • Property Attached Yn: No
  • Current Price For Status: 425000.0
  • Open House: No
  • Room 10 Features: Fireplace
  • Room 11 Features: Bathroom,BuiltinRange,Deck,Dishwasher,Disposal,FrenchDoors,KitchenDiningRoomCombo
  • Room 8 Features: Bathroom
  • Room 9 Features: FrenchDoors,Patio
  • Special Features: None

Interior Features

  • Accessibility Features: GarageonMain, Parking, WalkinShower
  • Total Bathrooms: 2.0
  • Fireplaces: 1
  • Interior Amenities: CeilingFan, VinylFloor, WalltoWallCarpet, WasherDryer
  • Room 4 Description: _2ndBathroom
  • Room 4 Level: Main
  • Room 5 Description: _4thBedroom
  • Room 5 Level: Upper
  • Room 6 Description: _5thBedroom
  • Room 6 Level: Upper
  • Basement: CrawlSpace
  • Window Features: StormWindow, VinylFrames
  • Appliances: BuiltinRange, Dishwasher, Disposal, FreeStandingRange, FreeStandingRefrigerator, Pantry, PlumbedForIceMaker, Quartz
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Total Bedrooms: 5
  • Fireplace Features: WoodBurning
  • Fireplace: Yes
  • Main Level Full Bathrooms: 1
  • BathroomsFullUpperLevel: 1
  • BathroomsTotalLowerLevel: 0.0
  • BathroomsTotalMainLevel: 1.0
  • BathroomsTotalUpperLevel: 1.0
  • Lot Size Range: SqFt10000to14999
  • Additional Room 10 Level: Main
  • Room 11 Level: Main
  • Room 12 Level: Main
  • Room 13 Level: Main
  • Room 7 Description: _2ndBedroom
  • Additional Room 7 Level: Main
  • Room 8 Description: _3rdBedroom
  • Additional Room 8 Level: Upper
  • Room 9 Description: DiningRoom
  • Additional Room 9 Level: Main

Exterior Features

  • Exterior Description: WoodSiding
  • Exterior Features: CoveredDeck, Fenced, ToolShed, Yard
  • Lot Size: 10,000 to 14,999 SqFt

• Attached Garage: Yes
  • Garage Spaces: 2.0
  • Total Parking Spaces: 2.0

Lot Info

  • Zoning: R-1 Low
  • Land Lease: No
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.24
  • Lot Size: 10,454
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 10454.0
  • Parcel #: 0409282

Green Features

  • Green Certification: No

Tax Info

  • Tax Year: 2025
  • Tax Annual Amount: 3097.44
  • Tax Opportunity Zone: No

Map

Create a Home Valuation Report for This Property
The Home Valuation Report is an in-depth analysis detailing your home's value as well as a comparison with similar homes in the area

Home Values in the Area

Source: Public Records

Average Home Value in this Area

Source: Public Records

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $3,097 $209,637 -- --
2024 $3,019 $203,532 -- --
2023 $3,019 $197,604 $0 $0
2022 $2,811 $191,849 $0 $0
2021 $2,751 $186,262 $0 $0
2020 $2,671 $180,837 $0 $0
2019 $2,540 $175,570 $0 $0
2018 $2,469 $165,492 $0 $0
2017 $2,359 $165,492 $0 $0
2016 $2,299 $160,672 $0 $0
2015 $2,254 $155,992 $0 $0
2014 $2,220 $151,449 $0 $0
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
04/29/2026 04/29/26 For Sale $425,000 0.0% $243 / Sq Ft
03/25/2026 03/25/26 Pending -- -- --
02/08/2026 02/08/26 Price Changed $425,000 -4.9% $243 / Sq Ft
02/05/2026 02/05/26 For Sale $447,000 0.0% $256 / Sq Ft
02/04/2026 02/04/26 Pending -- -- --
01/18/2026 01/18/26 Price Changed $447,000 -5.9% $256 / Sq Ft
09/10/2025 09/10/25 Price Changed $475,000 -5.0% $272 / Sq Ft
07/22/2025 07/22/25 Price Changed $499,999 -12.3% $286 / Sq Ft
05/07/2025 05/07/25 Price Changed $570,000 -12.2% $326 / Sq Ft
01/09/2025 01/09/25 Price Changed $649,000 -1.5% $371 / Sq Ft
10/14/2024 10/14/24 For Sale $659,000 -- $377 / Sq Ft
Source: Regional Multiple Listing Service (RMLS)

Purchase History

Date Type Sale Price Title Company
Interfamily Deed Transfer -- --
Source: Public Records

Source: Regional Multiple Listing Service (RMLS)

MLS Number: 24588196

Regional Multiple Listing Service (RMLS)

APN: 0409282

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.