8916 Spring Forest Dr Fort Wayne, IN 46804
Estimated payment $1,977/month
Highlights
- Vaulted Ceiling
- Partially Wooded Lot
- Soaking Tub
- Homestead Senior High School Rated A
- 2 Car Attached Garage
- Forced Air Heating and Cooling System
About This Home
Welcome to 8916 Spring Forest Drive, located in the highly desirable Whispering Meadows subdivision. This one-and-a-half-story home offers 3 bedrooms, 2.5 baths, and 2,461 finished square feet with an inviting layout and plenty of functional living space. Inside, the front door opens to a spacious living/great room featuring vaulted ceilings, skylights, hard-surface flooring, and a fireplace that creates a comfortable central gathering space. The dining area flows into the kitchen, which offers white cabinetry, tile backsplash, stainless steel appliances, breakfast bar seating, and great natural light. The primary suite features a tray ceiling, attached bath with dual-sink vanity, soaking tub, separate shower, and walk-in closet. Additional bedrooms provide flexible space, while the upper level offers an huge, beautiful loft living area with vaulted ceilings, skylights, built-in shelving, and additional hard-surface flooring. Outside, enjoy a fenced backyard with mature trees, landscaped areas, a spacious patio, and a deck with a pergola, creating a great setting for relaxing or entertaining. Schedule your showing today!
Listing Agent
Uptown Realty Group Brokerage Phone: 260-494-5222 Listed on: 05/07/2026
Home Details
Home Type
- Single Family
Est. Annual Taxes
- $3,295
Year Built
- Built in 1993
Lot Details
- 8,450 Sq Ft Lot
- Lot Dimensions are 65x130
- Level Lot
- Partially Wooded Lot
Parking
- 2 Car Attached Garage
Home Design
- Brick Exterior Construction
- Slab Foundation
- Vinyl Construction Material
Interior Spaces
- 1.5-Story Property
- Vaulted Ceiling
- Living Room with Fireplace
Bedrooms and Bathrooms
- 3 Bedrooms
Listing and Financial Details
- Assessor Parcel Number 02-11-02-326-004.000-075
- Seller Concessions Not Offered
Map
Home Values in the Area
Average Home Value in this Area
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $3,263 | $331,500 | $41,900 | $289,600 |
| 2024 | $3,263 | $303,800 | $41,900 | $261,900 |
| 2023 | $3,111 | $290,300 | $22,200 | $268,100 |
| 2022 | $2,955 | $273,700 | $22,200 | $251,500 |
| 2021 | $2,460 | $234,800 | $22,200 | $212,600 |
| 2020 | $2,305 | $214,400 | $22,200 | $192,200 |
| 2019 | $2,231 | $206,800 | $22,200 | $184,600 |
| 2018 | $2,054 | $194,600 | $22,200 | $172,400 |
| 2017 | $1,891 | $178,800 | $22,200 | $156,600 |
| 2016 | $1,774 | $167,000 | $22,200 | $144,800 |
| 2014 | $1,618 | $154,200 | $22,200 | $132,000 |
| 2013 | $1,614 | $153,100 | $22,200 | $130,900 |
Property History
| Date | Event | Price | List to Sale | Price per Sq Ft | Prior Sale |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 05/09/2026 05/09/26 | Pending | -- | -- | -- | |
| 05/07/2026 05/07/26 | For Sale | $319,000 | +42.7% | $130 / Sq Ft | |
| 07/03/2020 07/03/20 | Sold | $223,500 | -4.1% | $91 / Sq Ft | View Prior Sale |
| 05/17/2020 05/17/20 | Price Changed | $233,000 | -0.9% | $95 / Sq Ft | |
| 05/15/2020 05/15/20 | Price Changed | $235,000 | -1.1% | $95 / Sq Ft | |
| 05/01/2020 05/01/20 | Price Changed | $237,500 | -1.0% | $97 / Sq Ft | |
| 03/13/2020 03/13/20 | For Sale | $240,000 | -- | $98 / Sq Ft |
Purchase History
| Date | Type | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Warranty Deed | $200,214 | Centurion Land Title | |
| Interfamily Deed Transfer | -- | Mis |
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Loan Amount | Loan Type |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | $204,300 | VA | |
| Previous Owner | $144,000 | New Conventional |
About the Listing Agent
Mike Kirchberg is a firefighter paramedic turned real estate agent with Dedicated Realty Group. He has been protecting people for the past 18 years and continues to do so in his real estate profession. As a realtor, he offers professional and attentive real estate services to home-buyers and sellers.
Mike's background as a firefighter paramedic has equipped him with the skills needed to work under pressure and make sound decisions quickly. These skills are crucial in the fast-paced world
Mike's Other Listings
Source: Indiana Regional MLS
MLS Number: 202617065
APN: 02-11-02-326-004.000-075
- 415 Ridge Hill Place
- 109 Jackson Tree Ct
- 631 Autumn Ridge Ln
- 1207 Brenton Pass
- 9220 White Shell Dr
- 1119 Wescott Dr
- 1222 Brenton Glens Dr
- 8247 Catberry Trail
- 9521 Belinni Ln
- 104 N Deer Cliff Run