NOT LISTED FOR SALE

Estimated Value: $931,000 - $1,084,858

3 Beds
2.5 Baths
1,485 Sq Ft
$678/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: April 17, 2017

Last sale price $560,000 $377 Per Sq Ft

Est. 80% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $6,307 / mo

5 Days on Market

Highlights

  • Heated Spa
  • RV Access or Parking
  • Primary Bedroom Suite
  • John H. Eader Elementary School Rated A
  • RV Parking in Community
  • Open Floorplan

About This Home

As of April 2017

California Living at its Best, Just 1 Mile to the Beach. This Superb Home Features Beautiful Dark Hardwood Flooring throughout the Entire Lower Level, with Spacious Light & Bright Kitchen with Custom Granite Countertops Opening to the Combination Dining & Livingrm and of course, a Wonderful Private Patio and Attached 2 car garage. Additional Upgrades include All Newer Copper/Pex Plumbing, White Dual Pane Windows, Custom Wood Stairs and Bannister, Separate Master Suite with lots of Mirrored Closet Space, and Upgraded Custom Tile Flooring in both Upstairs baths. This Fabulous Community features Pool/Spa, Clubhouse, Tennis, Playground, RV & Boat Parking and More!!! Plus it is close to freeways, PCH, Trader Joes, Shopping Centers, Downtown HB, and the brand new Pacific City!

Last Agent to Sell the Property

JoAn Hawley-Verstraete

First Team Real Estate License #00609648 Listed on: 03/14/2017

First Team Real Estate

Last Buyer's Agent

Brian Dauk

SL&C Properties, Inc. License #01108622

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Year Built

  • Built in 1973

Lot Details

  • 1,597 Sq Ft Lot
  • Wood Fence
  • Fence is in fair condition

HOA Fees

  • $317 Monthly HOA Fees

Parking

  • 2 Car Direct Access Garage
  • Parking Available
  • Front Facing Garage
  • Single Garage Door
  • No Driveway
  • RV Access or Parking

Home Design

  • Traditional Architecture
  • Entry on the 1st floor
  • Planned Development
  • Composition Roof
  • Partial Copper Plumbing
  • Stucco

Interior Spaces

  • 1,485 Sq Ft Home

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms

• Central Heating
  • 220 Volts in Garage
  • 220 Volts in Kitchen
  • Natural Gas Connected
  • Sewer Paid
  • Cable TV Available

Listing and Financial Details

  • Tax Lot 32
  • Tax Tract Number 5561
  • Assessor Parcel Number 14908735

Community Details

Overview

  • Villa Pacific HOA, Phone Number (714) 968-9901

Year Built

Built in 1973

Lot Details

1,597 Sq Ft Lot

HOA Fees

$317 per month

Parking

2

Listing Details

  • Assessments: Yes
  • Property Attached: Yes
  • Subdivision Name Other: Villa Pacific (VPAC)
  • View: Yes
  • Zoning: R-1
  • Architectural Style: Traditional
  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Property Type: Residential
  • Parcel Number: 14908735
  • Year Built: 1973
  • Special Features: None

Interior Features

  • Fireplace: No
  • Living Area: 1485.00 Square Feet
  • Interior Amenities: Built-in Features, Ceramic Counters, Copper Plumbing Partial, Formica Counters, Granite Counters, Open Floorplan
  • Common Walls: 2+ Common Walls
  • Flooring: Carpet, Tile, Wood
  • Appliances: Yes
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Half Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bedrooms: 3
  • Door Features: Mirror Closet Door(s)
  • Eating Area: Breakfast Counter / Bar, Breakfast Nook, Dining Ell
  • Entry Level: 1
  • Levels: Two
  • Main Level Bathrooms: 1
  • Price Per Square Foot: 377.10
  • Room Type: All Bedrooms Up, Kitchen, Master Suite
  • Spa Features: Association, Heated
  • Window Features: Double Pane Windows
  • Bathroom Features: Bathtub, Shower In Tub, Formica Counters, Granite Counters, Tile Counters
  • Room Kitchen Features: Granite Counters

Exterior Features

  • Patio: Yes
  • View: Neighborhood
  • Fence: Yes
  • Fencing: Fair Condition, Wood
  • Patio And Porch Features: Concrete, Patio
  • Pool Features: Association, Community, Fenced, Heated
  • Pool Private: No
  • Roof: Composition
  • Spa: Yes
  • Construction Materials: Stucco

Garage/Parking

  • Attached Garage: Yes
  • Garage Spaces: 2.00
  • Parking: Yes
  • Parking Features: No Driveway, Garage, Direct Garage Access, Garage Faces Front, Garage - Single Door, RV Access/Parking
  • Total Parking Spaces: 2.00

Utilities

  • Utilities: Cable Available, Electricity Connected, Natural Gas Connected, Phone Connected, Sewer Connected
  • Heating: Yes
  • Laundry: Yes
  • Appliances: Double Oven, Electric Oven, Electric Range, Disposal, Microwave
  • Electric: 220 Volts in Garage, 220 Volts in Kitchen
  • Heating Type: Central
  • Laundry Features: In Garage
  • Sewer: Sewer Paid
  • Water Source: Public

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Association: Yes
  • Amenities: Pool, Spa/Hot Tub, Sauna, Outdoor Cooking Area, Playground, Tennis Court(s), Clubhouse, Recreation Room, Common RV Parking, Dues Paid Monthly, Pet Rules, Pets Permitted, Management
  • Association Fee: 317.00
  • Association Fee Frequency: Monthly
  • Association Name: Villa Pacific HOA
  • Phone: 714 968 9901
  • Senior Community: No
  • Community Features: Curbs, Sidewalks, Street Lights

Schools

  • Elementary School: Eader
  • High School: Edison
  • Middle Or Junior School: Sowers
  • Elementary School #2: EADER
  • High School2: EDISON

Lot Info

  • Additional Parcels: No
  • Land Lease: No
  • Lot Features: Planned Unit Development
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 1597.00

Multi Family

  • Lease Considered: No
  • Number Of Units In Community: 1
  • Number Of Units Total: 1

Tax Info

  • Tax Census Tract: 992.40
  • Tax Lot: 32
  • Tax Tract Number: 5561

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Mar 14, 2017
Closed on
Apr 13, 2017
List Price
$549,900
Sold Price
$560,000
Premium/Discount to List
$10,100
1.84%
Current Estimated Value
$1,006,465

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$446,465
Avg. Annual Appreciation
6.68%
Original Mortgage
$504,000
Outstanding Balance
$418,135
Interest Rate
4.1%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$588,330

Purchase Details

Closed on
Nov 6, 2012
Sold by
Hyams Michael T and Hyams Kathy L
Bought by
Yonts Brittany L and Yonts David A

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$328,000
Interest Rate
3.34%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jul 29, 2008
Sold by
U S Bank Na
Bought by
Hyams Michael T and Hyams Kathy L

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$355,500
Interest Rate
6.42%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage

Purchase Details

Closed on
Feb 29, 2008
Sold by
Elmore Trina
Bought by
Us Bank Na and Bafh 2006-H

Purchase Details

Closed on
Apr 11, 2006
Sold by
Rodriguez Kevin and Rodriguez Nicole Danielle
Bought by
Elmore Trina

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$463,200
Interest Rate
6.99%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage

Purchase Details

Closed on
May 18, 2004
Sold by
Miller Michael A and Miller Ruth C
Bought by
Rodriguez Kevin and Rodriguez Nicole Danielle

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$392,000
Interest Rate
5.62%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage

Purchase Details

Closed on
Aug 25, 2003
Sold by
Torres Gabriel and Torres Jenny E
Bought by
Miller Michael A and Miller Ruth C

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$273,000
Interest Rate
6.4%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage

Purchase Details

Closed on
Dec 31, 2002
Sold by
Torres Trissia
Bought by
Torres Gabriel and Torres Jenny E

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$189,000
Interest Rate
5.97%

Purchase Details

Closed on
Apr 2, 1996
Sold by
Gregory Peter W and Gregory Elissa K
Bought by
Torres Gabriel and Torres Jenny E

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$155,931
Interest Rate
7.82%

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price
Create a Home Valuation Report for This Property
The Home Valuation Report is an in-depth analysis detailing your home's value as well as a comparison with similar homes in the area

Home Values in the Area

Source: Public Records

Average Home Value in this Area

Source: Public Records

Purchase History

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Matthews Daniel $560,000 Ticor Title Company
Yonts Brittany L -- Arista National Title
Hyams Michael T $395,000 Lsi Title Company
Us Bank Na $503,939 Accommodation
Elmore Trina $579,000 Fidelity National Title Co
Rodriguez Kevin $500,000 Landamerica Commonwealth Tit
Miller Michael A $398,000 First Southwestern Title Co
Torres Gabriel -- Fidelity National
Torres Gabriel $162,500 South Coast Title Company
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Matthews Daniel $504,000
Previous Owner Yonts Brittany L $328,000
Previous Owner Hyams Michael T $355,500
Previous Owner Elmore Trina $463,200
Previous Owner Rodriguez Kevin $392,000
Previous Owner Miller Michael A $273,000
Previous Owner Torres Gabriel $189,000
Previous Owner Torres Gabriel $155,931
Closed Rodriguez Kevin $73,500
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
04/17/2017 04/17/17 Sold $560,000 +1.8% $377 / Sq Ft
03/14/2017 03/14/17 For Sale $549,900 -- $370 / Sq Ft
Source: California Regional Multiple Listing Service (CRMLS)

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $7,478 $655,558 $554,929 $100,629
2024 $7,478 $642,704 $544,048 $98,656
2023 $7,310 $630,102 $533,380 $96,722
2022 $7,119 $617,748 $522,922 $94,826
2021 $6,988 $605,636 $512,669 $92,967
2020 $6,942 $599,426 $507,412 $92,014
2019 $6,861 $587,673 $497,463 $90,210
2018 $6,700 $571,200 $487,708 $83,492
2017 $5,187 $432,551 $330,225 $102,326
2016 $4,960 $424,070 $323,750 $100,320
2015 $4,912 $417,701 $318,887 $98,814
2014 $4,810 $409,519 $312,640 $96,879
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

MLS Number: OC17051258

California Regional Multiple Listing Service (CRMLS)

APN: 149-087-35

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.