$2,295,000
OPEN SAT 11AM - 1PM $200K PRICE DROP

SE 4th Ave Torres St Carmel, CA 93923

Estimated payment $14,715/month

Total Views 83,670
3 Beds
3.5 Baths
1,956 Sq Ft
$1,173 Price per Sq Ft

Highlights

  • Cathedral Ceiling
  • Forced Air Heating and Cooling System
  • Gas Fireplace
  • Tularcitos Elementary School Rated A
  • Dining Area

About This Home

What would living in downtown Carmel-by-the-Sea look like for you? Perhaps it's peaceful breakfasts enjoyed inside a sunlit bay window nook as you gaze out toward the Pacific Ocean. Maybe you imagine yourself following stone pathways through fragrant gardens that transport you into a private world of color and imagination. Morning walks on the beach with your dog? Meeting friends at a cafe just minutes from home? A spontaneous afternoon of wine tasting or shopping? You can enjoy all this and more when you become the new owner of this beautiful home just one block from the Golden Rectangle. The downstairs unit offers a spacious bedroom, a kitchen with granite countertops, a dining area, a sophisticated bathroom, and a cozy sitting room with a peek of the ocean. Arched built-ins add distinctive character while optimizing the space. Upstairs, cathedral ceilings add height, while expansive windows fill the living room with light and frame breathtaking views of the ocean and Point Lobos. The adjacent kitchen feels warm and chic, with a pass-through window that keeps you connected with friends and family gathered around the living room fireplace. Life is beautiful when you can enjoy true privacy in the heart of a world-class destination. Your dream Carmel investment is right here.

Listing Agent

Pete Ruiz

Keller Williams Realty License #70010112 Listed on: 10/10/2025

Open House Schedule

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Year Built

  • Built in 1980

Lot Details

  • 3,999 Sq Ft Lot
  • Zoning described as R1

Home Design

  • Composition Roof
  • Concrete Perimeter Foundation

Interior Spaces

  • 1,956 Sq Ft Home
  • 3-Story Property
  • Cathedral Ceiling
  • Gas Fireplace
  • Living Room with Fireplace
  • Dining Area

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms

Parking

  • 4 Parking Spaces
  • Uncovered Parking

Utilities

  • Forced Air Heating and Cooling System

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 010-091-024-000

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Year Built

Built in 1980

Lot Details

3,999 Sq Ft Lot

Listing Details

  • Subclass: Single Family Home
  • Listing Class: Residential
  • Structure Sq Ft: 1956
  • Year Built: 1980
  • Zoning Description: R1
  • Special Features: OpenHouse
  • Property Sub Type: Detached

Interior Features

  • Family Room: No Family Room
  • Fireplace: Gas Burning, Living Room
  • Dining Room: Dining Area
  • Living Sq Ft: 1956
  • Stories: 3
  • Fireplaces Min: 1
  • Full Bathrooms: 3
  • Half Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bedrooms: 3
  • Fireplace: Yes

Exterior Features

  • Foundation: Concrete Perimeter and Slab
  • Roof: Composition

Garage/Parking

  • Parking Spaces: 4
  • Garage Parking Features: Parking Area, Room for Oversized Vehicle, Uncovered Parking

Utilities

  • Cooling System: Central AC
  • Heating System: Central Forced Air
  • Sewer/Septic System: Sewer - Public

Lot Info

  • Parcel Number: 010-091-024-000
  • Lot Acres: 0.0918
  • Lot Size Area Minimum Units: Square Feet
  • Minimum Lot Size: 4000.00
  • Lot Size Area Maximum Units: Square Feet
  • Maximum Lot Size: 4000.00

Multi Family

  • Utilities: Public Utilities

MLS Schools

  • High School District Text: Carmel Unified

Map

Create a Home Valuation Report for This Property
The Home Valuation Report is an in-depth analysis detailing your home's value as well as a comparison with similar homes in the area

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
03/24/2026 03/24/26 Price Changed $2,295,000 -4.2% $1,173 / Sq Ft
01/14/2026 01/14/26 Price Changed $2,395,000 -4.0% $1,224 / Sq Ft
10/10/2025 10/10/25 For Sale $2,495,000 -- $1,276 / Sq Ft
Source: MLSListings

Source: MLSListings

MLS Number: ML82024471

MLSListings
Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.