447

Recently Sold Hempstead, NY Homes

Section Image
  • 227 Andrew Ave, East Meadow, NY 11554

    $660,000

    Sold Oct 02, 2025

    227 Andrew Ave, East Meadow, NY 11554

    • 3 Beds
    • 1 Bath
    • 1,044 Sq Ft
    • Built 1951

    Last Sold Summary

    • 12% Above List Price
    • $632/SF
    • 12 Days On Market

    Current Estimated Value $683,042

    Last Listing Agent Paul Conforti Douglas Elliman Real Estate

    227 Andrew Ave, East Meadow, NY 11554
  • 1875 Harte St, North Baldwin, NY 11510

    $670,000

    Sold Oct 09, 2025

    1875 Harte St, North Baldwin, NY 11510

    • 3 Beds
    • 1.5 Baths
    • 1,695 Sq Ft
    • Built 1928

    Last Sold Summary

    • 4% Below List Price
    • $395/SF
    • 76 Days On Market

    Current Estimated Value $682,725

    Last Listing Agent Tim Murphy Home and Hearth of Long Island

    1875 Harte St, North Baldwin, NY 11510
  • 55 Vernon Ave, Rockville Centre, NY 11570

    $754,000

    Sold Dec 03, 2025

    55 Vernon Ave, Rockville Centre, NY 11570

    • 3 Beds
    • 2 Baths
    • 1,628 Sq Ft
    • Built 1911

    Last Sold Summary

    • 1% Above List Price
    • $463/SF
    • 45 Days On Market

    Current Estimated Value $765,083

    Last Listing Agent Kenneth Nugent Daniel Gale Sothebys Intl Rlty

    55 Vernon Ave, Rockville Centre, NY 11570
  • 17 Stowe Place, Hempstead, NY 11550

    $510,000

    Sold Sep 16, 2025

    17 Stowe Place, Hempstead, NY 11550

    • 3 Beds
    • 1 Bath
    • 1,216 Sq Ft
    • Built 1913

    Last Sold Summary

    • 7% Above List Price
    • $419/SF
    • 31 Days On Market

    Current Estimated Value $557,017

    Last Listing Agent Cherie Edmonston MAB Realty Group Inc

    17 Stowe Place, Hempstead, NY 11550
  • 948 Center Dr, Franklin Square, NY 11010

    $760,000

    Sold Aug 04, 2025

    948 Center Dr, Franklin Square, NY 11010

    • 4 Beds
    • 2 Baths
    • 1,275 Sq Ft
    • Built 1948

    Last Sold Summary

    • 9% Above List Price
    • $596/SF
    • 13 Days On Market

    Current Estimated Value $795,935

    Last Listing Agent Jessica Bieler EXIT Realty Premier

    948 Center Dr, Franklin Square, NY 11010
  • 30 Sutton St, Hempstead, NY 11550

    $690,000

    Sold Dec 16, 2025

    30 Sutton St, Hempstead, NY 11550

    • 4 Beds
    • 2 Baths
    • 1,902 Sq Ft
    • Built 1964

    Last Sold Summary

    • 1% Below List Price
    • $363/SF
    • 50 Days On Market

    Current Estimated Value $698,237

    Last Listing Agent Gilberto Flores Real Broker NY LLC

    30 Sutton St, Hempstead, NY 11550
  • 650 Shore Rd Unit 1P, Long Beach, NY 11561

    $365,000

    Sold Sep 16, 2025

    650 Shore Rd Unit 1P, Long Beach, NY 11561

    • 1 Bath
    • 600 Sq Ft
    • Built 1980

    Last Sold Summary

    • 9% Below List Price
    • $608/SF
    • 25 Days On Market

    Last Listing Agent Robin Amato Realty Connect USA LLC

    650 Shore Rd Unit 1P, Long Beach, NY 11561
  • 219 Locustwood Blvd, Elmont, NY 11003

    $650,000

    Sold Apr 23, 2026

    219 Locustwood Blvd, Elmont, NY 11003

    • 3 Beds
    • 2.5 Baths
    • 1,650 Sq Ft
    • Built 1948

    Last Sold Summary

    • 6% Below List Price
    • $394/SF
    • 182 Days On Market

    Current Estimated Value $690,437

    Last Listing Agent Nithin Yohannan Property Professionals Realty

    219 Locustwood Blvd, Elmont, NY 11003
  • 138 Brown Ave, Hempstead, NY 11550

    $696,000

    Sold Jun 23, 2025

    138 Brown Ave, Hempstead, NY 11550

    • 4 Beds
    • 2.5 Baths
    • 1,197 Sq Ft
    • Built 1949

    Last Sold Summary

    • 5% Below List Price
    • $581/SF
    • 217 Days On Market

    Current Estimated Value $716,279

    Last Listing Agent Mehran Shahravan Charles Rutenberg Realty Inc

    138 Brown Ave, Hempstead, NY 11550
  • 112 Rutland Rd, Hempstead, NY 11550

    $720,000

    Sold Dec 17, 2025

    112 Rutland Rd, Hempstead, NY 11550

    • 5 Beds
    • 3 Baths
    • 1,214 Sq Ft
    • Built 1947

    Last Sold Summary

    • 3% Above List Price
    • $593/SF
    • 48 Days On Market

    Current Estimated Value $702,276

    Last Listing Agent Vivian Prato Kin Realty Of New York LLC

    112 Rutland Rd, Hempstead, NY 11550
  • 99 Randall Ave Unit 2-J, Freeport, NY 11520

    $235,000

    Sold Jan 15, 2026

    99 Randall Ave Unit 2-J, Freeport, NY 11520

    • 1 Bed
    • 1 Bath
    • 926 Sq Ft
    • Built 1961

    Last Sold Summary

    • 4% Above List Price
    • $254/SF
    • 18 Days On Market

    Last Listing Agent Kevin Leatherman Leatherman Homes

    99 Randall Ave Unit 2-J, Freeport, NY 11520
  • 20 E Roosevelt Ave, Roosevelt, NY 11575

    $510,000

    Sold Feb 13, 2026

    20 E Roosevelt Ave, Roosevelt, NY 11575

    • 4 Beds
    • 3 Baths
    • 2,058 Sq Ft
    • Built 1923

    Last Sold Summary

    • 20% Below List Price
    • $248/SF
    • 133 Days On Market

    Current Estimated Value $525,000

    Last Listing Agent Chimeodo Uche ERA/Top Service Realty Inc

    20 E Roosevelt Ave, Roosevelt, NY 11575
  • 194 Maplewood Ave, Hempstead, NY 11550

    $630,000

    Sold Oct 16, 2025

    194 Maplewood Ave, Hempstead, NY 11550

    • 3 Beds
    • 1.5 Baths
    • 1,509 Sq Ft
    • Built 1932

    Last Sold Summary

    • 5% Above List Price
    • $417/SF
    • 24 Days On Market

    Current Estimated Value $611,238

    Last Listing Agent Robert Scaccia Signature Premier Properties

    194 Maplewood Ave, Hempstead, NY 11550
  • 702 Nassau St, Bellmore, NY 11710

    $1,200,000

    Sold Jun 04, 2025

    702 Nassau St, Bellmore, NY 11710

    • 4 Beds
    • 2 Baths
    • 2,556 Sq Ft
    • Built 1913

    Last Sold Summary

    • 4% Above List Price
    • $469/SF
    • 30 Days On Market

    Current Estimated Value $1,234,891

    Last Listing Agent Liliya Gavrilova Coldwell Banker American Homes

    702 Nassau St, Bellmore, NY 11710
  • 19 4th Ave, East Rockaway, NY 11518

    $745,000

    Sold Jan 27, 2026

    19 4th Ave, East Rockaway, NY 11518

    • 4 Beds
    • 2 Baths
    • 1,651 Sq Ft
    • Built 1925

    Last Sold Summary

    • 10% Above List Price
    • $451/SF
    • 18 Days On Market

    Current Estimated Value $742,765

    Last Listing Agent Jessica Speck Handsome Real Estate Inc

    19 4th Ave, East Rockaway, NY 11518
  • 185 Alabama Ave, Hempstead, NY 11550

    $650,000

    Sold Nov 21, 2025

    185 Alabama Ave, Hempstead, NY 11550

    • 5 Beds
    • 2 Baths
    • 1,500 Sq Ft
    • Built 1951

    Last Sold Summary

    • 2% Above List Price
    • $433/SF
    • 28 Days On Market

    Current Estimated Value $673,950

    Last Listing Agent Cheryl Rosenthal Realty Trends Corp

    185 Alabama Ave, Hempstead, NY 11550
  • 23 Allen St, Hempstead, NY 11550

    $410,000

    Sold Jun 10, 2025

    23 Allen St, Hempstead, NY 11550

    • 3 Beds
    • 1.5 Baths
    • 1,613 Sq Ft
    • Built 1964

    Last Sold Summary

    • 30% Below List Price
    • $254/SF
    • 89 Days On Market

    Current Estimated Value $547,365

    Last Listing Agent Neven Spralja REALHome Services & Solutions

    23 Allen St, Hempstead, NY 11550
  • 21 Myrtle Ln, Levittown, NY 11756

    $760,000

    Sold Oct 09, 2025

    21 Myrtle Ln, Levittown, NY 11756

    • 5 Beds
    • 2 Baths
    • 1,682 Sq Ft
    • Built 1948

    Last Sold Summary

    • 1% Above List Price
    • $452/SF
    • 16 Days On Market

    Current Estimated Value $798,534

    Last Listing Agent Bibin Ninan Sohn Real Estate Corp

    21 Myrtle Ln, Levittown, NY 11756
  • 199 Wellesley St, Hempstead, NY 11550

    $785,000

    Sold Feb 20, 2026

    199 Wellesley St, Hempstead, NY 11550

    • 6 Beds
    • 3 Baths
    • 4,000 Sq Ft
    • Built 2006

    Last Sold Summary

    • 90% Below List Price
    • $196/SF
    • 109 Days On Market

    Current Estimated Value $804,408

    Last Listing Agent Lisset Tedesco Lofty Homes Real Estate Inc

    199 Wellesley St, Hempstead, NY 11550
  • 2021 Franklin Ave, East Meadow, NY 11554

    $715,000

    Sold Jul 10, 2025

    2021 Franklin Ave, East Meadow, NY 11554

    • 4 Beds
    • 2 Baths
    • 1,428 Sq Ft
    • Built 1949

    Last Sold Summary

    • 14% Above List Price
    • $501/SF
    • 25 Days On Market

    Current Estimated Value $781,006

    Last Listing Agent Oscar Cervone Douglas Elliman Real Estate

    2021 Franklin Ave, East Meadow, NY 11554
  • 208 Princeton St, Hempstead, NY 11550

    $670,000

    Sold Jan 05, 2026

    208 Princeton St, Hempstead, NY 11550

    • 5 Beds
    • 2 Baths
    • 1,724 Sq Ft
    • Built 1928

    Last Sold Summary

    • 1% Below List Price
    • $389/SF
    • 209 Days On Market

    Current Estimated Value $658,878

    Last Listing Agent Demetrios Droggitis Century Homes Realty Group LLC

    208 Princeton St, Hempstead, NY 11550
  • 42 Peters Ave, Hempstead, NY 11550

    $750,000

    Sold Jan 09, 2026

    42 Peters Ave, Hempstead, NY 11550

    • 6 Beds
    • 3 Baths
    • 2,118 Sq Ft
    • Built 1973

    Last Sold Summary

    • 3% Below List Price
    • $354/SF
    • 112 Days On Market

    Current Estimated Value $748,157

    Last Listing Agent Romeo Lepe HomeSmart Premier Living Rlty

    42 Peters Ave, Hempstead, NY 11550
  • 96 Sportsmans Ave, Freeport, NY 11520

    $675,000

    Sold Aug 15, 2025

    96 Sportsmans Ave, Freeport, NY 11520

    • 1,554 Sq Ft
    • Built 1923

    Last Sold Summary

    • 3% Below List Price
    • $434/SF
    • 60 Days On Market

    Current Estimated Value $704,614

    Last Listing Agent Diane Johnson Coldwell Banker American Homes

    96 Sportsmans Ave, Freeport, NY 11520
  • 187 Botsford St, Hempstead, NY 11550

    $680,000

    Sold Feb 09, 2026

    187 Botsford St, Hempstead, NY 11550

    • 5 Beds
    • 3 Baths
    • 1,008 Sq Ft
    • Built 1929

    Last Sold Summary

    • 1% Above List Price
    • $675/SF
    • 86 Days On Market

    Current Estimated Value $667,792

    Last Listing Agent Joseph Saldana NextHome Revere

    187 Botsford St, Hempstead, NY 11550
  • 258 Brown Ave, Hempstead, NY 11550

    $455,000

    Sold Sep 09, 2025

    258 Brown Ave, Hempstead, NY 11550

    • 4 Beds
    • 1 Bath
    • 1,302 Sq Ft
    • Built 1950

    Last Sold Summary

    • 1% Above List Price
    • $349/SF
    • 34 Days On Market

    Current Estimated Value $515,788

    Last Listing Agent Mary Adams Century 21 Adams Real Estate

    258 Brown Ave, Hempstead, NY 11550
  • 7 Pilot St, Hempstead, NY 11550

    $467,000

    Sold Apr 22, 2026

    7 Pilot St, Hempstead, NY 11550

    • 2 Beds
    • 1 Bath
    • 774 Sq Ft
    • Built 1950

    Last Sold Summary

    • 12% Below List Price
    • $603/SF
    • 95 Days On Market

    Current Estimated Value $477,191

    Last Listing Agent Jim Davis Dee Dani Realty Inc

    7 Pilot St, Hempstead, NY 11550
  • 54 Hollywood Ave, Lynbrook, NY 11563

    $670,000

    Sold Apr 16, 2026

    54 Hollywood Ave, Lynbrook, NY 11563

    • 4 Beds
    • 2 Baths
    • 1,618 Sq Ft
    • Built 1947

    Last Sold Summary

    • 4% Below List Price
    • $414/SF
    • 10 Days On Market

    Current Estimated Value $680,036

    Last Listing Agent Amy Williamson Daniel Gale Sothebys Intl Rlty

    54 Hollywood Ave, Lynbrook, NY 11563
  • 2744 Ellen Rd, Bellmore, NY 11710

    $1,049,000

    Sold Aug 22, 2025

    2744 Ellen Rd, Bellmore, NY 11710

    • 4 Beds
    • 2.5 Baths
    • 2,448 Sq Ft
    • Built 1968

    Last Sold Summary

    • $429/SF
    • 19 Days On Market

    Current Estimated Value $1,072,312

    Last Listing Agent Robyn Jacobson Azus Signature Premier Properties

    2744 Ellen Rd, Bellmore, NY 11710
  • 118 Allen St, Hempstead, NY 11550

    $550,000

    Sold Oct 03, 2025

    118 Allen St, Hempstead, NY 11550

    • 3 Beds
    • 1.5 Baths
    • 1,300 Sq Ft
    • Built 1947

    Last Sold Summary

    • 4% Above List Price
    • $423/SF
    • 59 Days On Market

    Current Estimated Value $546,891

    Last Listing Agent Corey Craig Keller Williams Realty Liberty

    118 Allen St, Hempstead, NY 11550
  • 66 Henry St Unit 1, Hempstead, NY 11550

    $280,000

    Sold Nov 14, 2025

    66 Henry St Unit 1, Hempstead, NY 11550

    • 2 Beds
    • 1 Bath
    • 1,000 Sq Ft
    • Built 1960

    Last Sold Summary

    • $280/SF
    • 40 Days On Market

    Current Estimated Value $351,499

    Last Listing Agent Michael Sessa Realty Evolution Corp

    66 Henry St Unit 1, Hempstead, NY 11550
  • 79 Grove St, Hempstead, NY 11550

    $442,000

    Sold Feb 03, 2026

    79 Grove St, Hempstead, NY 11550

    • 5 Beds
    • 2 Baths
    • 1,904 Sq Ft
    • Built 1898

    Last Sold Summary

    • 10% Below List Price
    • $232/SF
    • 224 Days On Market

    Current Estimated Value $453,937

    Last Listing Agent Mike Carroll RE/MAX Best

    79 Grove St, Hempstead, NY 11550
  • 54 Kane Ave, Hempstead, NY 11550

    $650,000

    Sold Oct 03, 2025

    54 Kane Ave, Hempstead, NY 11550

    • 5 Beds
    • 1 Bath
    • 1,750 Sq Ft
    • Built 1949

    Last Sold Summary

    • $371/SF
    • 22 Days On Market

    Current Estimated Value $725,742

    Last Listing Agent Anthony Severino Ntrust Realty LLC

    54 Kane Ave, Hempstead, NY 11550
  • 109 15th St Unit G2, Garden City, NY 11530

    $330,000

    Sold Dec 23, 2025

    109 15th St Unit G2, Garden City, NY 11530

    • 1 Bed
    • 1 Bath
    • 650 Sq Ft
    • Built 1950

    Last Sold Summary

    • 10% Above List Price
    • $508/SF
    • 27 Days On Market

    Last Listing Agent Laura Giacini Howard Hanna Coach

    109 15th St Unit G2, Garden City, NY 11530
  • 1866 Wilson Ave, Merrick, NY 11566

    $774,000

    Sold Aug 18, 2025

    1866 Wilson Ave, Merrick, NY 11566

    • 3 Beds
    • 3 Baths
    • 2,000 Sq Ft
    • Built 1928

    Last Sold Summary

    • 9% Below List Price
    • $387/SF
    • 68 Days On Market

    Current Estimated Value $811,671

    Last Listing Agent Nicholas Amato Corcoran

    1866 Wilson Ave, Merrick, NY 11566
  • 77 Hampton Rd, Garden City, NY 11530

    $2,500,000

    Sold Sep 15, 2025

    77 Hampton Rd, Garden City, NY 11530

    • 6 Beds
    • 4.5 Baths
    • 4,200 Sq Ft
    • Built 1929

    Last Sold Summary

    • 4% Above List Price
    • $595/SF
    • 12 Days On Market

    Current Estimated Value $2,727,079

    Last Listing Agent Michelle Mcardle Douglas Elliman Real Estate

    77 Hampton Rd, Garden City, NY 11530
  • 650 Shore Rd Unit 5P, Long Beach, NY 11561

    $415,000

    Sold Mar 31, 2026

    650 Shore Rd Unit 5P, Long Beach, NY 11561

    • 1 Bath
    • 600 Sq Ft
    • Built 1973

    Last Sold Summary

    • 1% Below List Price
    • $692/SF
    • 17 Days On Market

    Current Estimated Value $443,122

    Last Listing Agent Camille Giardina Leatherman Homes

    650 Shore Rd Unit 5P, Long Beach, NY 11561
  • 626 S Ocean Ave, Freeport, NY 11520

    $720,000

    Sold Sep 16, 2025

    626 S Ocean Ave, Freeport, NY 11520

    • 4 Beds
    • 2.5 Baths
    • 1,921 Sq Ft
    • Built 1959

    Last Sold Summary

    • 1% Below List Price
    • $375/SF
    • 122 Days On Market

    Current Estimated Value $730,444

    Last Listing Agent Todd Yovino Island Advantage Realty LLC

    626 S Ocean Ave, Freeport, NY 11520
  • 140 Baldwin Rd, Hempstead, NY 11550

    $370,000

    Sold Sep 29, 2025

    140 Baldwin Rd, Hempstead, NY 11550

    • 1.5 Baths
    • 2,308 Sq Ft
    • Built 1925

    Last Sold Summary

    • $160/SF
    • 133 Days On Market

    Current Estimated Value $510,964

    Last Listing Agent Keith Barnes REO First Choice Realty LLC.

    140 Baldwin Rd, Hempstead, NY 11550
  • 11 Madison Ave, Hempstead, NY 11550

    $620,000

    Sold May 27, 2025

    11 Madison Ave, Hempstead, NY 11550

    • 3 Beds
    • 1 Bath
    • 1,179 Sq Ft
    • Built 1937

    Last Sold Summary

    • 6% Above List Price
    • $526/SF
    • 25 Days On Market

    Current Estimated Value $657,036

    Last Listing Agent Laura Mulligan Douglas Elliman Real Estate

    11 Madison Ave, Hempstead, NY 11550
  • 63 Devon Rd, Hempstead, NY 11550

    $720,000

    Sold Apr 17, 2026

    63 Devon Rd, Hempstead, NY 11550

    • 4 Beds
    • 2 Baths
    • 1,802 Sq Ft
    • Built 1928

    Last Sold Summary

    • 3% Above List Price
    • $400/SF
    • 15 Days On Market

    Current Estimated Value $684,007

    Last Listing Agent Erika Peraza Blue Island Homes NY LLC

    63 Devon Rd, Hempstead, NY 11550

Showing Results 1 - 40, Page 1 of 12

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the average home price in Hempstead, NY?
Homes for sale in Hempstead, NY have an average home price of $650,680.
What is the average time to sell a house in Hempstead, NY?
The houses for sale in Hempstead, NY spend an average of 63 days on the market.
What is the number of active homes for sale in Hempstead, NY?
There are 60 active homes for sale in Hempstead, NY.
How many homes have sold over the last 12 months in Hempstead, NY?
204 homes have sold in Hempstead, NY over the last 12 months.

Home Trends in Hempstead, NY

Housing Trends

Median Sale Price
$650,000
Median Single Family Sale Price
$661,500
Median Townhouse Sale Price
$659,000
Median 2 Bedroom Sale Price
$317,500
Median 1 Bedroom Sale Price
$259,000
Average Price Per Sq Ft
$438
Number of Homes for Sale
60
Last 12 months Home Sales
204
Months of Supply
3.50
Median List Price
$649,000
Median Change From 1st List Price
0%
Median Home Sale Price YoY Change
7%
How to Buy a Home How to Finance a Home How to Sell a Home