Explore Similar Townhomes Within 25 Miles of Manistee, MI

No properties matching your criteria were found. Try modifying your search and try again.

Why Live in Manistee

Manistee, MI, is a northern Michigan lake town known for its Victorian homes, waterside recreation, and vibrant summer downtown. The population doubles in warmer months as tourists and vacation homeowners arrive, yet it remains a small fishing town with a strong manufacturing base. The town features Victorian and Queen Anne architecture, along with simpler gabled roofs, front porches, bungalows, ranch-style homes, and modern lakeside condos. Recreational activities are centered around the water, with the Manistee River popular for kayaking and a pedestrian riverwalk, and Manistee Lake known for fishing and marinas. Lake Michigan offers sandy beaches and boating opportunities. Within a 15-minute drive, residents can access additional beaches, hunting areas, campgrounds, and nature preserves. Manistee Area Public Schools have undergone significant renovations, including a new elementary school and updated facilities at the middle/high school. Downtown Manistee is home to boutiques, restaurants like TJ's Pub and Bluefish Kitchen + Bar, and cultural venues such as The Ramsdell Regional Center for the Arts and the Vogue Theatre. The area hosts numerous events, including the Manistee National Forest Festival and the Victorian Sleighbell Parade. Major local employers include Morton Salt, Munson Healthcare Manistee Hospital, and Little River Casino Resort. Commuters can use U.S. Route 31 or the local airport for flights to Chicago. For those seeking things to do, Manistee offers a mix of outdoor activities, historic charm, and community events.

Home Trends in Manistee, MI

Housing Trends

Median Sale Price
$250,000
Median Single Family Sale Price
$249,000
Median 2 Bedroom Sale Price
$390,000
Median 1 Bedroom Sale Price
$230,000
Average Price Per Sq Ft
$194
Number of Homes for Sale
38
Last 12 months Home Sales
119
Months of Supply
3.80
Median List Price
$259,900
Median Change From 1st List Price
4%
Median Home Sale Price YoY Change
13%
How to Buy a Home How to Finance a Home How to Sell a Home