NOT LISTED FOR SALE

2044 18th St Lake Charles, LA 70601

Estimated Value: $131,000 - $203,938

3 Beds
0.5 Bath
2,525 Sq Ft
$67/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: December 18, 2019

Current estimated payment $982 / mo

1 Day on Market

About This Home

As of December 2019

Recently remodeled throughout! Neutral decor, features new appliances, flooring and paint colors. New 30 year architectural shingle roof and security system. Move in and enjoy. All measurements are more or less.

Co-Listed By

Drew Miller

Compass-LC License #0995698390

Compass-LC

Last Buyer's Agent

SELEDIA MOUNICOU

Keller Williams Realty Lake Ch License #0995684855

Keller Williams Realty Lake Ch

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Year Built

  • 1958

Lot Details

  • 13,068 Sq Ft Lot

Interior Spaces

  • 0.5 Bathroom
  • 1-Story Property

• No Home Owners Association
  • Oak Park 6 Subdivision

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Year Built

1958

Lot Details

0.3 Acres

Listing Details

  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Property Type: Residential
  • Lot Features: City Lot, Rectangular Lot
  • LotSizeAcres: 0.3
  • SpaFeatures: None
  • Has HOA?: No
  • Co List Office Phone: 337-439-6639
  • Co List Office Phone: 337-439-6639
  • Subdivision Name: Oak Park 6
  • Directions: 4th/5th Avenue North on 5th Ave, left onto 18th St, home is on the south side of street
  • Architectural Style: Ranch
  • Has Cooling?: Yes
  • Has Fireplace?: No
  • Unit Levels: One
  • PropertySubTypeAdditional: Single Family Residence
  • DaysOnMarketReplicationIncreasingYN: No
  • CurrentPrice: 175000.0
  • Special Features: VirtualTour
  • Year Built: 1958

Interior Features

  • Private Spa: No
  • Appliances: Dishwasher, Microwave, Oven, Range, Refrigerator
  • Half Bathrooms: 1
  • Fireplace Features: None
  • Stories: 1

Exterior Features

  • Pool Features: None
  • Waterfront?: No
  • Foundation Details: Slab
  • Other Structures: Shed(s)
  • Patio And Porch Features: None
  • Property Condition: Updated/Remodeled, Turnkey

Lot Info

  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 13068.0

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Nov 14, 2019
Closed on
Dec 17, 2019
Sold by
Reauxharm Llc
Bought by
Washington Estoria Rae and Washington Darrell
Buyer's Agent
SELEDIA MOUNICOU
Keller Williams Realty Lake Ch
List Price
$175,000
Current Estimated Value
$169,235

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Avg. Annual Appreciation
-0.52%
Original Mortgage
$171,830
Outstanding Balance
$149,531
Interest Rate
3.5%
Mortgage Type
FHA
Estimated Equity
$19,704

Purchase Details

Listed on
Nov 6, 2018
Closed on
Mar 12, 2019
List Price
$110,900

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
200.53%

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jul 24, 2018
Sold by
Calcasieu Parish Sheriff
Bought by
Bayview Loan Servicing Llc
Source: Public Records
Create a Home Valuation Report for This Property
The Home Valuation Report is an in-depth analysis detailing your home's value as well as a comparison with similar homes in the area

Purchase History

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Washington Estoria Rae $175,000 Landmark Title
Reauxharm Llc $75,000 --
Bayview Loan Servicing Llc $80,000 None Available
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Washington Estoria Rae $171,830
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
12/18/2019 12/18/19 Sold -- -- --
11/15/2019 11/15/19 Pending -- -- --
11/14/2019 11/14/19 For Sale $175,000 +57.8% $69 / Sq Ft
03/13/2019 03/13/19 Sold -- -- -- View Prior Sale
03/06/2019 03/06/19 Pending -- -- --
11/06/2018 11/06/18 For Sale $110,900 -- $53 / Sq Ft
Source: Southwest Louisiana Association of REALTORS®

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $959 $16,120 $1,940 $14,180
2024 $959 $16,120 $1,940 $14,180
2023 $948 $16,120 $1,940 $14,180
2022 $980 $16,120 $1,940 $14,180
2021 $494 $13,120 $1,940 $11,180
2020 $1,224 $11,920 $1,860 $10,060
2019 $1,360 $12,980 $1,800 $11,180
2018 $1,376 $12,980 $1,800 $11,180
2017 $1,371 $12,980 $1,800 $11,180
2016 $1,362 $12,980 $1,800 $11,180
2015 $1,362 $12,980 $1,800 $11,180

Map

Source: Southwest Louisiana Association of REALTORS®

MLS Number: 185205

APN: 00341029

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.