2274 Kent St San Mateo, CA 94403
Hillsdale NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $1,618,000 - $2,169,431
3
Beds
3
Baths
1,835
Sq Ft
$1,020/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 2274 Kent St, San Mateo, CA 94403 and is currently estimated at $1,872,358, approximately $1,020 per square foot. 2274 Kent St is a home located in San Mateo County with nearby schools including Sunnybrae Elementary School, Borel Middle School, and Hillsdale High School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Dec 7, 2012
Sold by
Knowles Edward S
Bought by
Knowles Edward S
Current Estimated Value
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$398,000
Outstanding Balance
$275,489
Interest Rate
3.35%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$1,596,869
Purchase Details
Closed on
Apr 2, 2012
Sold by
Knowles Edward S
Bought by
Knowles Edward S
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$400,000
Interest Rate
3.91%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Purchase Details
Closed on
Apr 3, 2002
Sold by
Knowles Edward S
Bought by
Knowles Edward S
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jun 26, 2001
Sold by
Sahlein Beverly J
Bought by
Knowles Edward S
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$400,000
Interest Rate
7.14%
Create a Home Valuation Report for This Property
The Home Valuation Report is an in-depth analysis detailing your home's value as well as a comparison with similar homes in the area
Home Values in the Area
Average Home Value in this Area
Purchase History
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Knowles Edward S | -- | First American Title Company | |
| Knowles Edward S | -- | First American Title Company | |
| Knowles Edward S | -- | Chicago Title Company | |
| Knowles Edward S | -- | Chicago Title Company | |
| Knowles Edward S | -- | -- | |
| Knowles Edward S | $500,000 | Fidelity National Title Co |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | Knowles Edward S | $398,000 | |
| Closed | Knowles Edward S | $400,000 | |
| Closed | Knowles Edward S | $400,000 | |
| Closed | Knowles Edward S | $50,000 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $11,992 | $935,486 | $369,316 | $566,170 |
| 2023 | $11,992 | $899,163 | $354,976 | $544,187 |
| 2022 | $11,579 | $881,533 | $348,016 | $533,517 |
| 2021 | $11,662 | $864,250 | $341,193 | $523,057 |
| 2020 | $10,981 | $837,390 | $337,695 | $499,695 |
| 2019 | $8,782 | $662,148 | $331,074 | $331,074 |
| 2018 | $8,128 | $649,166 | $324,583 | $324,583 |
| 2017 | $7,980 | $636,438 | $318,219 | $318,219 |
| 2016 | $7,900 | $623,960 | $311,980 | $311,980 |
| 2015 | $7,737 | $614,588 | $307,294 | $307,294 |
| 2014 | $7,596 | $602,550 | $301,275 | $301,275 |
Source: Public Records
Map