$595,000
$31K PRICE DROP

2304 La Plata St Cortez, CO 81321

Estimated payment $3,355/month

Total Views 9,860
4 Beds
3 Baths
3,286 Sq Ft
$181 Price per Sq Ft

About This Home

Picture this: You step into a home that greets you not just with walls and ceilings, but with an attention to detail you only thought was possible on TV. No need to call on HGTV or Pinterest for help... this dream house features all of the latest trends for you to enjoy on day number one. As you walk through the entrance, your gaze is immediately drawn to the eye-catching light fixtures, which create a contemporary yet moody feel, illuminating the path to your next adventure. Each room sings with its own unique vibe, thanks to the striking accent walls, updated lighting, and fixtures, making it hard to choose a favorite place to spend your time! Now, let's talk serious upgrades. The roof has been replaced within the last 3 years, so no need to fret about leaks when that unexpected rainstorm rolls in or those climbing insurance rates. You'll be snug as a bug thanks to the updated forced air HVAC, an updated freestanding pellet stove, and hot water baseboard heat (YES, that makes three heat sources to tailor your Fall and Winter experience)—a cozy embrace on the chilly days that even your snuggle buddy would approve of. Flowing into the kitchen, the granite countertops invite you to whip up a gourmet meal, or at least a mean cup of instant ramen. Countertop-height bar seating opens to the swanky dining room for the ultimate entertaining atmosphere. And let’s not forget the trendy coffee bar and pantry. Yes, we said trendy pantry—that is how much fun this spot is! Finally, a place to admire all your culinary treasures, food storage wins, and entertaining gadgets—no more battling for shelf or countertop space! No doubt that as you explore, you discover versatile spaces that adapt to your lifestyle. Need a home office, gym, or hobby area? You can have all three! The rooms are all here, and they’re happy to oblige! Now, let’s head downstairs to the huge finished basement. Here’s where the magic really happens! This expansive area can transform into a massive game/media room, family zone, or hobby haven—whatever tickles your fancy. Complete with a non-conforming fourth bathroom and en suite, it’s perfect for those late-night movie marathons or the occasional out-of-town guest who will certainly overstay their welcome in the roomy and private space. Then, let’s not forget the primary suite, which feels like a spa day... EVERY DAY! With a luxurious en suite bathroom, a walk-in closet for all your fashion finds, and direct access to your personal retreat on the back patio, it’s hard to imagine ever wanting to leave. So, are you ready to write your next chapter in this delightful pad? With tons of square footage that feels like endless possibilities, it’s the perfect canvas for all your Southwestern Colorado stories to unfold. *Inquire about lending incentive offered*

Listing Agent

JaCee Apple

Keller Williams Colorado West Realty Listed on: 03/21/2026

Keller Williams Colorado West Realty

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $2,146

Year Built

  • Built in 1991 | Remodeled in 2025

Lot Details

  • 16,117 Sq Ft Lot

Interior Spaces

  • 3,286 Sq Ft Home
  • Den with Fireplace
  • 2 Home Offices

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 4 Bedrooms
  • Walk-In Closet
  • In-Law or Guest Suite
  • Hydromassage or Jetted Bathtub

Home Security

  • Home Security System
  • Storm Windows

Parking

  • 1 Car Garage

Schools

  • Kemper K-5 Elementary School
  • Cortez 6-8 Middle School
  • Montezuma-Cortez 9-12 High School

Utilities

  • Forced Air Heating and Cooling System
  • Refrigerated Cooling System
  • Pellet Stove burns compressed wood to generate heat

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 561124406027

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$2,146

Year Built

Built in 1991 | Remodeled in 2025

Lot Details

0.37 Acres

Listing Details

  • Appliance Inclusions: Range/Oven, Refrigerator, Dishwasher, Dryer, Disposal, Microwave, Exhaust Fan
  • Estimated Total Acres: 0.37
  • Class: RESIDENTIAL
  • Em Deposit: 6000
  • Em Holder: CTS
  • Exterior Inclusions: Satellite Dish, Shed/Storage, Landscaping, Patio, Storm Windows/Doors, Lawn Sprinklers, RV Hook Up/Pad
  • Fronts: S
  • Interior Inclusions: Pellet Stove, Window Coverings, Wired/Cable TV, Ceiling Fan(s), W/D Hookup, Vaulted Ceiling, Granite Counters, Guest Quarters, Jetted Tub, Pantry, Security System, Walk In Closet, Garage Door Opener, Fitness Room, Game Room, Mud Room
  • Legal Lot Block: SUBDIVISION: J A BARRETT SUB, LOTS 5S&5N AMD LOT: 5S (P#12-124) B715 P353
  • Lot Size Acreage: .5 - .99
  • Parcel Id Number: 561124406027
  • Price Per Sq Ft: 181.07
  • Property Description: Cleared, Boundaries Marked
  • Real Estate Included: Yes
  • Residence Stories: One Story
  • Residence Style: Raised Ranch, Farm House, Ranch Basement, Modern
  • Rv Parking: Yes
  • Sale/Rent: For Sale
  • Siding: Stucco
  • Street Descriptionaccess: City/Town, Paved, 100'-150' Frontage, Public, Public Winter Maintenance
  • Street Designation: Street
  • Tax Account Id: R008384
  • Zoning: Residential Single Family
  • Type: Stick Built
  • Internet Provider: Farmers Telecommunications
  • Internet Service: Yes
  • Total Taxes Dollar: 2145.84
  • Year Built: 1991
  • Year Renovated: 2025
  • Foreign Owned Y N: No
  • Prop Description Remarks: Picture this: You step into a home that greets you not just with walls and ceilings, but with an attention to detail you only thought was possible on TV. No need to call on HGTV or Pinterest for help... this dream house features all of the latest trends for you to enjoy on day number one. As you walk through the entrance, your gaze is immediately drawn to the eye-catching light fixtures, which create a contemporary yet moody feel, illuminating the path to your next adventure. Each room sings with its own unique vibe, thanks to the striking accent walls, updated lighting, and fixtures, making it hard to choose a favorite place to spend your time! Now, let's talk serious upgrades. The roof has been replaced within the last 3 years, so no need to fret about leaks when that unexpected rainstorm rolls in or those climbing insurance rates. You'll be snug as a bug thanks to the updated forced air HVAC, an updated freestanding pellet stove, and hot water baseboard heat (YES, that makes three heat sources to tailor your Fall and Winter experience)—a cozy embrace on the chilly days that even your snuggle buddy would approve of. Flowing into the kitchen, the granite countertops invite you to whip up a gourmet meal, or at least a mean cup of instant ramen. Countertop-height bar seating opens to the swanky dining room for the ultimate entertaining atmosphere. And let’s not forget the trendy coffee bar and pantry. Yes, we said trendy pantry—that is how much fun this spot is! Finally, a place to admire all your culinary treasures, food storage wins, and entertaining gadgets—no more battling for shelf or countertop space! No doubt that as you explore, you discover versatile spaces that adapt to your lifestyle. Need a home office, gym, or hobby area? You can have all three! The rooms are all here, and they’re happy to oblige! Now, let’s head downstairs to the huge finished basement. Here’s where the magic really happens! This expansive area can transform into a massive game/media room, family zone, or hobby haven—whatever tickles your fancy. Complete with a non-conforming fourth bathroom and en suite, it’s perfect for those late-night movie marathons or the occasional out-of-town guest who will certainly overstay their welcome in the roomy and private space. Then, let’s not forget the primary suite, which feels like a spa day... EVERY DAY! With a luxurious en suite bathroom, a walk-in closet for all your fashion finds, and direct access to your personal retreat on the back patio, it’s hard to imagine ever wanting to leave. So, are you ready to write your next chapter in this delightful pad? With tons of square footage that feels like endless possibilities, it’s the perfect canvas for all your Southwestern Colorado stories to unfold. *Inquire about lending incentive offered*
  • Subdv Name: J A Barrett
  • Special Features: NewHome
  • Property Sub Type: Detached
  • Stories: 1726

Interior Features

  • Dining Room: Kitchen Bar, Kitchen/Dining, Eat-in Kitchen, Separate Dining
  • Dining Room: Yes
  • Bedrooms: 4
  • Flooring: Carpet-Partial, Tile, Vinyl
  • Estimated Total Sq Ft: 3286
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Half Bathrooms: 0
  • Bathrooms Quarter: 0
  • Bathrooms Three Quarters: 1
  • Total Bathrooms: 3
  • Family Room: Yes
  • Basement Finished Sq Ft: 1769
  • Fireplace Location Type: Free Standing, Den/Family Room, Pellet
  • Foundation: Block, Basement-below grade, Basement-finished, Concrete
  • Great Room: Yes
  • Main Level Sq Ft: 1794
  • Master Bedroom Level: Main Level
  • Total Office Den: 2

Exterior Features

  • Fence: Privacy, Fenced - Back
  • Windows: Double Pane, Vinyl
  • Construction Type: Wood Frame
  • Exterior Structures: Garage, Gazebo, Shed, Woodshed, Workshop
  • Roof: Composition, Architectural Shingles
  • Views: Mountains

Garage/Parking

  • Garage Type: Attached Garage
  • Garage: Yes
  • Garage Capacity: 1

Utilities

  • Utilities: Electric, Natural Gas, Cable TV, Internet, Internet - DSL, Phone - Cell Reception, Phone - Landline
  • Cooling: Refrigerated Air, Central A/C
  • Electric Supplier: Empire Electric Association, Inc
  • Gas Supplier: Atmos Energy
  • Heating System: Hot Water Baseboard, Forced Air, Pellet Stove
  • Sewer Supplier: Cortez Sanitation District
  • Water Heater: Gas Water Heater
  • Water Supplier: City of Cortez

Schools

  • High School: Montezuma-Cortez 9-12

Green Features

  • Green Efficient: Windows, Roofing, Appliances, Heating, Cooling, Thermostat/Controllers, Water Heater, Electrical/Lighting

Lot Info

  • Geo Subdivision: CO

Rental Info

  • Furnished: Unfurnished

Tax Info

  • Tax Year: 2025

MLS Schools

  • Elementary School: Kemper K-5
  • Middle School: Cortez 6-8

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price
Create a Home Valuation Report for This Property
The Home Valuation Report is an in-depth analysis detailing your home's value as well as a comparison with similar homes in the area

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $2,146 $42,527 $2,132 $40,395
2024 $2,146 $25,921 $1,824 $24,097
2023 $1,332 $30,299 $2,132 $28,167
2022 $1,014 $20,971 $2,132 $18,839
2021 $1,031 $20,971 $2,132 $18,839
2020 $855 $18,067 $2,132 $15,935
2019 $857 $18,067 $2,132 $15,935
2018 $1,132 $17,760 $1,930 $15,830
2017 $1,126 $17,760 $1,930 $15,830
2016 $971 $16,910 $2,130 $14,780
2015 $892 $246,220 $0 $0
2014 $1,038 $16,910 $0 $0
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
04/23/2026 04/23/26 Price Changed $595,000 -5.0% $181 / Sq Ft
03/21/2026 03/21/26 For Sale $626,000 -- $191 / Sq Ft
Source: Colorado Real Estate Network (CREN)

Purchase History

Date Type Sale Price Title Company
Deed $153,000 --
Source: Public Records

Source: Colorado Real Estate Network (CREN)

MLS Number: 832748

Colorado Real Estate Network (CREN)

APN: R008384

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.