$1,650,000
NEW CONSTRUCTION

Estimated payment $9,104/month

Total Views 655
4 Beds
2.5 Baths
2,842 Sq Ft
$581 Price per Sq Ft

About This Home

Exceptional new construction in the heart of Ogunquit, thoughtfully designed with timeless coastal appeal and modern functionality. Welcome to 248 Berwick Road, a custom-built 4-bedroom, 2.5-bath residence offering approximately 2,842 square feet of refined living space in one of southern Maine's most desirable seaside communities. Privately set on a wooded lot just minutes from Ogunquit Village, area beaches, restaurants, and Perkins Cove, this home combines high-end finishes with an inviting, livable floor plan designed for everyday living and entertaining. The main level will feature vaulted ceilings in the great room, hardwood flooring throughout, and an open-concept layout centered around a custom kitchen with quartz countertops, soft-close cabinetry, under-cabinet lighting, stainless steel appliances, and an oversized island. The dining area flows to the rear deck, creating an easy indoor-outdoor connection for summer gatherings and relaxed coastal living. The first-floor primary suite will offers privacy and comfort with dual walk-in closets and a spa-inspired bath featuring a soaking tub, tiled shower with glass enclosure, and double vanity. Additional first-floor highlights will include a mudroom, dedicated laundry area, powder room, and attached two-car garage. Upstairs will include three generously sized guest bedrooms, a full bath, and an open loft-style overlook to the vaulted living area below. Built with quality craftsmanship throughout, the home includes Harvey windows, Azek composite decking, TimberTech railings, central air conditioning, propane heat, architectural shingles, and professionally planned landscaping. With its wooded setting, thoughtful design, and close proximity to Ogunquit's beaches, restaurants, and coastal attractions, 248 Berwick Road offers a rare opportunity to own brand-new construction in one of Maine's most sought-after seaside communities.

Listing Agent

Colby Coppage

Compass Real Estate Listed on: 05/18/2026

Compass Real Estate

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $3,649

Year Built

  • Built in 2026 | New Construction

Lot Details

  • 12,632 Sq Ft Lot
  • Public Beach
  • Wooded Lot

Parking

  • 2 Car Attached Garage

Interior Spaces

  • 2,842 Sq Ft Home
  • Vaulted Ceiling
  • 1 Fireplace

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 4 Bedrooms

Listing and Financial Details

  • Tax Lot 83
  • Assessor Parcel Number OGUN-000016-000000-000083

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$3,649

Year Built

Built in 2026 | New Construction

Lot Details

0.29 Acres

Parking

2

Listing Details

  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Prop. Type: Residential
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.29
  • Road Surface Type: Paved
  • MLS Status: Active
  • Directions: From Route 1 in Ogunquit, turn onto Berwick Road near the center of town. Continue on Berwick Road for approximately 0.7 miles. 248 Berwick Road will be on the right-hand side. Look for the driveway and sign.
  • Above Grade Finished Sq Ft: 2842.0
  • Architectural Style: Other
  • Garage Yn: Yes
  • New Construction: Yes
  • Efficiency: Thermostat, HVAC
  • Year Built: 2026
  • Location Information:HERS Certified: No
  • Contract Information:List PriceSqFt: 580.58
  • Property Information:Seasonal: No
  • Water Info:Water View2: No
  • Dining Room:Dining Room: Dining Room
  • Mud Room:Mud Room: Mud Room
  • Property Information:Short Sale Continue to Show: No
  • Property Information:Deed Restrictions: Unknown
  • Property Information:Bank Owned REO: No
  • Great Room:Great Room: Great Room
  • Laundry Room:Laundry Room: Laundry
  • Property Information 2 Detached Houses on 1 Lot: No
  • Special Features: NewHome

Interior Features

  • Furnished: Unfurnished
  • Appliances: Dishwasher, Microwave, Gas Range, Refrigerator
  • Has Basement: Not Applicable, Crawl Space, Slab
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Half Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bedrooms: 4
  • Fireplaces: 1
  • Fireplace: Yes
  • Flooring: Tile, Engineered Hardwood
  • Interior Amenities: 1st Floor Primary Bedroom w/Bath, Bathtub, Shower, Walk-In Closet(s), Primary Bedroom w/Bath
  • Window Features: Double Pane Windows
  • Bedroom 2 Level: Second
  • Bedroom 3 Level: Second
  • Bedroom 4 Bedroom 4 Level: Second
  • Dining Room Dining Room Level: First
  • Kitchen Kitchen Level: First
  • Primary Bedroom Primary Bedroom Level: First
  • Laundry Room Laundry Room Level: First

Exterior Features

  • Lot Features: Near Public Beach, Near Town, Wooded
  • View: Trees/Woods
  • Waterfront Features: Nearby, Public
  • Waterfront: No
  • Construction Type: Wood Frame, Composition, Vinyl Siding
  • Foundation Details: Poured Concrete
  • Patio And Porch Features: Deck
  • Roof: Shingle

Garage/Parking

  • Attached Garage: Yes
  • Garage Spaces: 2.0
  • Parking Features: Paved, 1 - 4 Spaces

• Land Lease: No
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 12632.4
  • Parcel #: OGUN-000016-000000-000083
  • Zoning: R

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 3649.0
  • Tax Lot: 83
  • Tax Year: 2026

Map

Create a Home Valuation Report for This Property
The Home Valuation Report is an in-depth analysis detailing your home's value as well as a comparison with similar homes in the area

Home Values in the Area

Source: Public Records

Average Home Value in this Area

Source: Public Records

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $3,649 $542,200 $375,900 $166,300
2024 $3,503 $542,200 $375,900 $166,300
2023 $3,503 $542,200 $375,900 $166,300
2022 $3,427 $542,200 $375,900 $166,300
2021 $2,342 $287,700 $149,100 $138,600
2020 $3,012 $287,700 $149,100 $138,600
2019 $2,779 $287,700 $149,100 $138,600
2018 $2,276 $287,700 $149,100 $138,600
2017 $0 $287,700 $149,100 $138,600
2016 $0 $283,600 $149,100 $134,500
2015 $2,289 $283,600 $149,100 $134,500
2014 $2,201 $283,600 $149,100 $134,500
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
05/18/2026 05/18/26 For Sale $1,650,000 +187.0% $581 / Sq Ft
02/24/2026 02/24/26 Sold $575,000 -3.4% $461 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
01/01/2026 01/01/26 Pending -- -- --
12/17/2025 12/17/25 For Sale $595,000 -- $477 / Sq Ft
Source: Maine Listings

Purchase History

Date Type Sale Price Title Company
Warranty Deed $575,000 --
Quit Claim Deed -- None Available
Foreclosure Deed $501,000 None Available
Quit Claim Deed -- None Available
Quit Claim Deed -- None Available
Foreclosure Deed $501,000 None Available
Foreclosure Deed $501,000 None Available
Warranty Deed -- --
Warranty Deed -- --
Warranty Deed -- --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Loan Amount Loan Type
Open $1,060,000 Purchase Money Mortgage
Previous Owner $375,750 Purchase Money Mortgage
Previous Owner $274,050 Purchase Money Mortgage
Source: Public Records

Source: Maine Listings

MLS Number: 1661816

Maine Listings

APN: OGUN-000016-000000-000083

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.