$639,900

Estimated payment $4,334/month

Total Views 6,235
3 Beds
2 Baths
1,875 Sq Ft
$341 Price per Sq Ft

Highlights

  • Hot Property
  • Public Beach
  • Scenic Views
  • Wells Junior High School Rated A-
  • Country Club
  • 0.63 Acre Lot

About This Home

Welcome to 488 Main Street, Unit 9--an exceptional and rarely available opportunity to own the largest residence within the sought-after Sea Rose Condominium community in the heart of Ogunquit. Perfectly positioned just a half-mile to downtown and under a mile to both Ogunquit Beach and Footbridge Beach, this property offers an unmatched blend of walkability, coastal lifestyle, and long-term value. Set along the trolley route for effortless access to Ogunquit's vibrant village, this location allows you to fully experience one of Maine's most iconic seaside destinations--renowned for its beaches, dining, boutiques, and charm--without ever needing to rely on your car. Inside, the home offers a spacious and flexible 3-bedroom, 2 full bathroom layout designed for both comfort and functionality. Thoughtful updates throughout--including fresh interior paint, updated flooring in select areas, and a brand-new oil tank--create a move-in ready experience while still allowing room to personalize and elevate over time. The home welcomes you through a charming front sunporch, setting the tone for relaxed coastal living and leading into a warm and inviting main living space anchored by a wood-burning fireplace. Natural light and an easy, livable flow make this home equally suited for quiet retreats or hosting family and guests. A private rear deck offers a peaceful outdoor escape--ideal for morning coffee or unwinding after a day at the beach--while a private grassy area at the front enhances the sense of space and separation rarely found in condominium living. Additional features include a one-car garage, full basement, and attic space, providing excellent storage and flexibility. Residents of Sea Rose enjoy access to a community pool, further enhancing the lifestyle appeal and seasonal enjoyment. Perhaps most compelling, this property offers proven and continued short-term rental potential in a high-demand destination--making it a great personal retreat or

Listing Agent

Michael Thomas

Keller Williams Realty Listed on: 04/16/2026

Keller Williams Realty

Property Details

Home Type

  • Condominium

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $2,971

Year Built

  • Built in 1956

Lot Details

  • Property fronts a freeway
  • Public Beach

HOA Fees

  • $673 Monthly HOA Fees

Parking

  • 1 Car Attached Garage
  • Reserved Parking

Home Design

  • Cape Cod Architecture
  • Cottage
  • Shingle Roof

Interior Spaces

  • 1,875 Sq Ft Home
  • 1 Fireplace
  • Scenic Vista Views

Flooring

  • Wood
  • Vinyl

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms
  • Primary Bedroom on Main
  • 2 Full Bathrooms

Basement

  • Doghouse Basement Entry
  • Interior Basement Entry

Outdoor Features

  • Deck
  • Porch

Location

  • Property is near golf course, public transit, railroad, and shops

Utilities

  • No Cooling
  • Zoned Heating
  • Baseboard Heating
  • Hot Water Heating System

Listing and Financial Details

  • Legal Lot and Block 009 / 008
  • Assessor Parcel Number OGUN-000008-000008-000009

Community Details

Overview

  • 3 Buildings
  • 2 Units
  • Sea Rose Condominium Association Subdivision

Recreation

  • Country Club

Property Details

Home Type

Condominium

Est. Annual Taxes

$2,971

Year Built

Built in 1956

Lot Details

0.63 Acres

HOA Fees

$673 per month

Parking

1

Listing Details

  • Property Sub Type: Condominium
  • Prop. Type: Residential
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.63
  • MLS Status: Active
  • Subdivision Name: Sea Rose Condominium Association
  • Above Grade Finished Sq Ft: 1875.0
  • Architectural Style: Cape Cod, Cottage
  • Garage Yn: Yes
  • Year Built: 1956
  • Location Information:HERS Certified: No
  • Contract Information:List PriceSqFt: 341.28
  • Property Information:Seasonal: No
  • Water Info:Water View2: No
  • Condominium:Unit Type: Condo
  • Condominium:FHA Certification2: No
  • Condominium:Rental Allowed: Yes
  • Living Room:Living Room: Living Room
  • Sunroom:Sunroom: Sunroom
  • Property Information:Short Sale Continue to Show: No
  • Property Information:Deed Restrictions: Unknown
  • Property Information:Bank Owned REO: No
  • Parking Reserved Parking: Yes
  • Parking Reserved Parking Spaces: 2
  • Property Information 2 Detached Houses on 1 Lot: No
  • Special Features: VirtualTour

Interior Features

  • Furnished: Furnished
  • Number Of Buildings: 3
  • Has Basement: Doghouse, Interior Entry
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Total Bedrooms: 3
  • Fireplaces: 1
  • Fireplace: Yes
  • Flooring: Vinyl, Wood
  • Bedroom 2 Level: First
  • Kitchen Kitchen Level: First
  • Living Room Living Room Level: First
  • Primary Bedroom Primary Bedroom Level: First

• Attached Garage: Yes
  • Garage Spaces: 1.0

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Association Fee: 673.0
  • Association Fee Frequency: Monthly
  • Association: Yes

Schools

  • Junior High Dist: Wells-Ogunquit CSD

Lot Info

  • Land Lease: No
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 27442.8
  • Parcel #: OGUN-000008-000008-000009
  • Zoning: GB2

Multi Family

  • Number Of Units In Community: 2

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 2971.0
  • Tax Block: 008
  • Tax Lot: 009
  • Tax Year: 2025

Map

Create a Home Valuation Report for This Property
The Home Valuation Report is an in-depth analysis detailing your home's value as well as a comparison with similar homes in the area

Home Values in the Area

Source: Public Records

Average Home Value in this Area

Source: Public Records

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $2,971 $441,500 $75,000 $366,500
2024 $2,852 $441,500 $75,000 $366,500
2023 $2,852 $441,500 $75,000 $366,500
2022 $2,790 $441,500 $75,000 $366,500
2021 $2,864 $351,800 $17,000 $334,800
2020 $2,814 $351,800 $17,000 $334,800
2019 $2,814 $351,800 $17,000 $334,800
2018 $2,783 $351,800 $17,000 $334,800
2017 $2,667 $351,800 $17,000 $334,800
2016 $2,874 $355,200 $17,000 $338,200
2015 $2,866 $355,200 $17,000 $338,200
2014 $2,756 $355,200 $17,000 $338,200
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
04/16/2026 04/16/26 For Sale $639,900 +67.5% $341 / Sq Ft
09/04/2018 09/04/18 Sold $382,000 -3.3% $204 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
06/18/2018 06/18/18 Pending -- -- --
06/06/2018 06/06/18 For Sale $395,000 -- $211 / Sq Ft

Date Status Loan Amount Loan Type
Open $367,500 Purchase Money Mortgage
Source: Public Records

Source: Maine Listings

MLS Number: 1658123

Maine Listings

APN: OGUN-000008-000008-000009

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.