$695,000
UNDER CONTRACT

2850 E Fire Tower Rd Greenville, NC 27858

Estimated payment $3,881/month

Total Views 21,257
4 Beds
3 Baths
2,156 Sq Ft
$322 Price per Sq Ft

Highlights

  • Barn
  • 2.65 Acre Lot
  • Main Floor Primary Bedroom
  • Wintergreen Primary School Rated A-
  • Wood Flooring
  • No HOA

About This Home

Rare Greenville Landmark: Historic Charm on 2.65 Prime Acres
Discover a unique blend of heritage and opportunity with this iconic farmhouse, nestled in the heart of Greenville. Whether you are looking to restore a piece of local history or capitalize on a premier development site, this property offers a canvas unlike any other in today's market. The classic story-and-a-half residence radiates curb appeal with its striking red siding and signature metal roof. The architecture speaks to a bygone era of craftsmanship and historical significance, featuring a deep wrap-around front porch perfect for rocking chairs, complemented by a large, sun-drenched enclosed back porch and an additional open deck. The home's character is further highlighted by multiple brick chimneys and dormer windows, while the exterior includes a convenient attached carport with ramp access for ease of entry. The grounds offer incredible space and versatility, making this a standout find for a high-demand area. The land is characterized by mature landscaping, with towering oaks and evergreens providing natural shade and a sense of established privacy. The level topography is perfectly suited for a variety of uses, ranging from a private wedding boutique to high-density residential development opportunities. Included on the property are several functional outbuildings, including a large barn and workshop along with additional storage sheds, ideal for hobbies or equipment. Location is everything, and this property is a prime candidate for rezoning or subdivision. Situated in a vibrant Greenville corridor surrounded by established neighborhoods and modern amenities, the site offers excellent road frontage for future infrastructure. It is within close proximity to local shopping, dining, and schools, making it a high-value target for developers looking to create a boutique community or multi-family project. Don't miss your chance to own a piece of Greenville's history or build its future.

Listing Agent

Kathryn Glenn

Keller Williams Realty Points East License #267316 Listed on: 04/03/2026

Keller Williams Realty Points East

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $2,057

Year Built

  • Built in 1901

Lot Details

  • 2.65 Acre Lot
  • Chain Link Fence
  • Property is zoned RA20

Home Design

  • Metal Roof
  • Wood Siding

Interior Spaces

  • 2,156 Sq Ft Home
  • 2-Story Property

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 4 Bedrooms
  • Primary Bedroom on Main
  • 3 Full Bathrooms

Laundry

  • Dryer
  • Washer

Parking

  • 2 Attached Carport Spaces

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 032626

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$2,057

Year Built

Built in 1901

Lot Details

2.65 Acres

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential
  • Secondary Subdivision: N/A
  • Year Built: 1901
  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Appliances: Built-In Microwave, Washer, Refrigerator, Dryer, Dishwasher, Electric Range
  • Original List Price: 695000.00
  • Unit Levels: One and One Half
  • Living Area: 2156.00
  • Is New Construction?: No
  • Other Structures: Barn(s)
  • Type Type: 4 Bedroom Or More
  • Island Or Mainland: Mainland
  • Prospect Exempt Y N: No
  • Remarks And Showing Info Recording Device Y N: No
  • Remarks Written By Agent Y N: Yes
  • List Price Per Sqft: 322.36
  • Special Features: 4224

Interior Features

  • Basement: None
  • Flooring: Tile, Wood
  • Interior Amenities: Master Downstairs
  • Master Bedroom Level: Primary Living Area
  • Full Bathrooms: 3
  • Total Bedrooms: 4
  • Entry Level: 1
  • Total Bedrooms: 7
  • Room Types: Living Room, Dining Room, Dining Area, Master Bedroom, Bedroom 2, Bedroom 3, Bedroom 4
  • Stories: 2
  • Bathrooms Total Source: Computed
  • Bathrooms Total Notational: 3.00
  • Living Area Range: 2000 - 2199

• Foundation Details: Crawl Space
  • Patio And Porch Features: Covered, Front Porch, Rear Porch

Garage/Parking

  • Has Attached Garage?: No
  • Carport Spaces: 2.00
  • Parking Features: Paved
  • Attached Carport Spaces: 2.00

Utilities

  • Utilities: Natural Gas Available, Water Connected
  • Water Heater: Electric
  • Heating System Fuel Source: Natural Gas
  • Water Source: Public
  • Cooling: Central Air
  • Has Cooling?: Yes
  • Heating: Gas Pack, Natural Gas
  • Heating Yn: Yes
  • Sewer Provider: Septic Tank, Existing Septic System
  • Electric Provider: Greenville Utilities
  • Natural Gas Provider: Greenville Utilities
  • Water Provider: Eastern Pines Water

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Association Amenities: None
  • Has H O A?: No

Schools

  • Elementary School: Wintergreen Primary School
  • High School: D.H. Conley High School
  • Junior High Dist: Pitt County Schools
  • Middle Or Junior School: Hope Middle School

Lot Info

  • Deed Book: 3996
  • Deed Page: 518.00
  • Zoning: RA20
  • Lot Size Acres: 2.65
  • Lot Size: Irregular
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 115434.00
  • Purchase Contract Date: 2026-04-30
  • Parcel#: 032626
  • Cobra Zone Y N: No
  • Permitted Use: Public

Tax Info

  • Tax Year: 2025
  • Tax Book Number: 00
  • Tax Map Number: 00
  • Tax Other Assessment Amount Frequency: Unknown
  • Tax Amount: 2056.78

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price
Create a Home Valuation Report for This Property
The Home Valuation Report is an in-depth analysis detailing your home's value as well as a comparison with similar homes in the area

Home Values in the Area

Source: Public Records

Average Home Value in this Area

Source: Public Records

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $2,057 $272,942 $54,800 $218,142
2024 $2,052 $272,942 $54,800 $218,142
2023 $1,718 $195,611 $54,800 $140,811
2022 $1,726 $195,611 $54,800 $140,811
2021 $1,330 $195,611 $54,800 $140,811
2020 $1,728 $195,611 $54,800 $140,811
2019 $1,491 $165,794 $46,500 $119,294
2018 $1,384 $165,794 $46,500 $119,294
2017 $1,378 $165,794 $46,500 $119,294
2016 $1,250 $165,794 $46,500 $119,294
2015 $1,250 $151,960 $79,500 $72,460
2014 $1,250 $151,960 $79,500 $72,460
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
04/03/2026 04/03/26 For Sale $695,000 -- $322 / Sq Ft

Keller Williams Realty Points East

(252) 530-2547

Section Image

Customer Service and Experience is the backbone of my business. As a native of Greenville, my family has been in the retail business for over 75 years here locally. Working with my team, we are here to educate you and advise you on your best financial decisions. Real Estate is a large financial decision, and I'm here to help you navigate the process as smoothly as possible. My clients comment that after working with me, they feel as though they could teach the process to someone else. I work

Kathryn's Other Listings

  • 2135 Coleman Dr, Winterville, NC 28590

    $375,000 Pending

    • 3 Beds
    • 2.5 Baths
    • 2,092 Sq Ft
    • 2135 Coleman Dr
    • Winterville, NC

    Imagine evenings spent on the covered back porch, gathering with friends under the cathedral ceiling, grilling out, watching the game, or simply unwinding while overlooking the peaceful backyard. Designed with comfort and connection in mind, this home offers the perfect blend of everyday function and inviting spaces to entertain. The main level features a spacious primary suite with a walk-in