Estimated payment $4,429/month
Highlights
- 1.19 Acre Lot
- Cathedral Ceiling
- Whirlpool Bathtub
- George Bibich Elementary School Rated A
- Wood Flooring
- Sun or Florida Room
About This Home
Welcome to this stunning family estate set on a beautifully wooded 1-acre lot in the exclusive Brighton Woods subdivision. Offering 5 bedrooms and 2.5 baths-or the flexibility of 3 bedrooms with a home office suite or related living space-this expansive home features 13 total rooms designed for comfort and versatility. Inside, you'll find timeless craftsmanship with solid oak flooring, rich oak trim, and cedar accents, representing the classic symbol of quality and luxury. The spacious kitchen offers abundant counter space and oak cabinetry and flows seamlessly into the expansive family room with a fireplace, creating the perfect space for entertaining or relaxing with family. Enjoy year-round views from the 4-season cedar Florida room with vaulted ceilings overlooking the serene, wooded backyard. Two staircases lead to the second floor, where generously sized bedrooms await, including a private primary suite with its own bath and walk-in closet. The full unfinished basement provides endless possibilities for additional living space, recreation, or storage. Outdoors, relax on the charming full-width front porch or entertain on the brick paver patio in the backyard. An oversized 3-car garage offers plenty of room for vehicles and storage. Brighton Woods is an exclusive community with only 28 large homesites, featuring a single entrance and no through streets, providing privacy and a quiet neighborhood setting. Conveniently located just over the Illinois/Indiana state line, homeowners benefit from significantly lower Indiana property taxes while remaining close to Metro-Chicago amenities. Commuters will appreciate the excellent access to major routes, including U.S. Route 30 (1.3 miles), Illinois Route 394 (4 miles), U.S. 41 (3.5 miles), and the future South Shore commuter rail station just 3.5 miles away with parking. Plus, enjoy the best of both worlds-Chicago city access with peaceful open surroundings-and be only about an hour from the beautiful resort areas of Southwest Michigan. An exceptional opportunity to enjoy space, privacy, and convenience in one of the best locations in the Chicagoland region.
Listing Agent
John Litrenta
Redfin Corporation Brokerage Phone: (224) 699-5002 Listed on: 03/17/2026
Home Details
Home Type
- Single Family
Est. Annual Taxes
- $6,733
Year Built
- Built in 1999
Lot Details
- 1.19 Acre Lot
- Lot Dimensions are 145x356
HOA Fees
- $33 Monthly HOA Fees
Parking
- 3 Car Attached Garage
Interior Spaces
- 3,898 Sq Ft Home
- 2-Story Property
- Unfinished Basement
- Basement Fills Entire Space Under The House
Bedrooms and Bathrooms
- 5 Bedrooms
- 5 Potential Bedrooms
Community Details
- Property managed by Brighton Woods Homeowners Association
Listing and Financial Details
- Homeowner Tax Exemptions
Map
Home Values in the Area
Average Home Value in this Area
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $6,733 | $568,700 | $145,300 | $423,400 |
| 2024 | $14,089 | $561,800 | $145,300 | $416,500 |
| 2023 | $6,688 | $554,000 | $145,300 | $408,700 |
| 2022 | $6,899 | $551,300 | $145,300 | $406,000 |
| 2021 | $5,677 | $464,200 | $145,300 | $318,900 |
| 2020 | $5,688 | $459,000 | $145,300 | $313,700 |
| 2019 | $5,836 | $443,300 | $137,600 | $305,700 |
| 2018 | $5,970 | $447,000 | $137,600 | $309,400 |
| 2017 | $5,406 | $441,100 | $137,600 | $303,500 |
| 2016 | $5,577 | $447,700 | $137,600 | $310,100 |
| 2014 | $5,403 | $453,400 | $137,600 | $315,800 |
| 2013 | $5,412 | $448,000 | $137,600 | $310,400 |
Property History
| Date | Event | Price | List to Sale | Price per Sq Ft |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 03/17/2026 03/17/26 | For Sale | $719,000 | -- | $184 / Sq Ft |
Source: Midwest Real Estate Data (MRED)
MLS Number: 12591945
APN: 45-11-07-430-011.000-034
- 494 Brittany Ln
- 192 Summerhill Dr
- 3157 Austgen Place
- 48 Summerhill Dr
- 2710 Wood Dr Unit 46311
- 14205 Jay St
- 14211 Jay St
- 14207 Jay St
- 2711 Edgewood Dr
- 815 Schilling Dr
- 13811 Laurel Ct
- 13840 Laurel Ct
- 11015 Delta Dr
- 2630 Forest Park Dr
- 3468 Orchid Dr
- 411 Cherry Hill Rd
- 515 Meadow Brooke Ln
- 505 Meadow Brooke Ln
- 216 Berens St
- 3636 Towle St
- 136 Matteson St Unit 1st Floor
- 9121 Sheffield Ave Unit 1
- 2610 Marigold Dr
- 801 Sherwood Lake Dr
- 1028 Harrison Ave
- 2236 220th St
- 2045-2151 Meadow Ln
- 22332 Clyde Ave
- 22340 Chappel Ave
- 3660-3700 Eagle Nest Dr
- 10260 Windsor Place
- 117 Juniper Dr
- 1427 Austin Ave
- 20078 Monterey Ave
- 2520 Cedar Glen Dr N Unit 10
- 20126 Ash Ln
- 9610 N Centennial Dr Unit 303
- 1402 Berkeley Ave
- 2219 Teakwood Cir
- 1545 Bristol Ln
Ask me questions while you tour the home.