$449,900
UNDER CONTRACT

48 Summerhill Dr Dyer, IN 46311

Estimated payment $2,775/month

Total Views 7,051
3 Beds
2.5 Baths
2,631 Sq Ft
$171 Price per Sq Ft

Highlights

  • Views of Trees
  • Deck
  • Covered Patio or Porch
  • George Bibich Elementary School Rated A
  • No HOA
  • 2 Car Attached Garage

About This Home

48 Summer Hill Drive is a beautifully maintained two-story home offering 3 bedrooms and 21/2 bathrooms, ideally situated with a backyard that backs up to a peaceful pond and natural surroundings. As you enter, you're welcomed into a spacious main floor beginning with a bright living room. The family room has a cozy wood-burning fireplace that creates a warm and inviting gathering space. The eat-in kitchen features wood cabinets, quartz countertops and stainless steel appliances. Just off the kitchen, a sliding glass door leads to a new maintenance-free deck overlooking the landscaped backyard--perfect for relaxing or entertaining while enjoying the serene views. The main floor also includes a convenient half bath, laundry area, and access to the attached two-car garage, which is fully finished and freshly painted. Additional shed to keep your garage organized! Upstairs, you'll find three generously sized bedrooms, including a comfortable ensuite with large closets and a spacious layout that overlooks the backyard, providing a peaceful retreat. The finished basement adds even more versatility, offering the potential for a fourth bedroom or office, additional living space, and ample storage. With newer mechanicals already in place, roof from 2019 and professional landscaping completed in both the front and back yards, this home is truly move-in ready--nothing to do but enjoy.

Listing Agent

Caleb Lyzenga

Realty Executives Premier License #RB15000574 Listed on: 03/30/2026

Realty Executives Premier

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $4,509

Year Built

  • Built in 1995

Lot Details

  • 9,750 Sq Ft Lot
  • Landscaped

Parking

  • 2 Car Attached Garage
  • Garage Door Opener

Property Views

  • Pond
  • Trees
  • Meadow

Interior Spaces

  • 2-Story Property

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms

• No Home Owners Association
  • Autumn Chase Ph 02 Subdivision

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 451024104003000034
  • Seller Considering Concessions

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$4,509

Year Built

Built in 1995

Lot Details

9,750 Sq Ft Lot

Parking

2

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential
  • Year Built: 1995
  • Reso Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • ResoLaundryFeatures: Main Level
  • ResoLotFeatures: Back Yard, Private, Landscaped, Front Yard
  • ResoPoolFeatures: None
  • Reso View: Meadow, Trees/Woods, Pond
  • Co List Office Mls Id: NRA1347
  • Subdivision Name: Autumn Chase Ph 02
  • Above Grade Finished Sq Ft: 2002
  • Garage Yn: Yes
  • Unit Levels: Two
  • New Construction: No
  • Property Attached Yn: No
  • ResoWindowFeatures: Blinds
  • Financial Info Electric: 200+ Amp Service
  • AuctionYN: No
  • Special Features: UnderContract
  • Property Sub Type: Detached

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Dryer, Washer, Stainless Steel Appliance(s), Refrigerator, Range, Microwave, Gas Water Heater, Dishwasher
  • Interior Amenities: Ceiling Fan(s), Stone Counters, Kitchen Island, His and Hers Closets, Eat-in Kitchen, Entrance Foyer
  • Basement: Finished, Full
  • Flooring: Carpet, Vinyl, Tile, Laminate
  • Basement YN: Yes
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Half Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bedrooms: 3
  • Below Grade Sq Ft: 629
  • Fireplace Features: Living Room
  • Fireplaces: 1

Exterior Features

  • Exterior Features: Private Yard
  • Acres: 0.2238
  • Waterfront: No
  • Construction Type: Vinyl Siding
  • Patio And Porch Features: Covered, Front Porch, Deck
  • Reso Roof: Asphalt, Shingle

Garage/Parking

  • Garage Spaces: 2
  • Parking Features: Attached, Driveway, Garage Door Opener

Lot Info

  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 9750
  • Additional Parcels: No
  • Parcel #: 451024104003000034

Tax Info

  • Year: 2024
  • Tax Annual Amount: 4509

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price
Create a Home Valuation Report for This Property
The Home Valuation Report is an in-depth analysis detailing your home's value as well as a comparison with similar homes in the area

Home Values in the Area

Source: Public Records

Average Home Value in this Area

Source: Public Records

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $4,178 $385,500 $66,500 $319,000
2024 $9,259 $388,200 $66,500 $321,700
2023 $4,133 $364,100 $66,500 $297,600
2022 $8,165 $358,600 $53,900 $304,700
2021 $3,559 $300,100 $53,900 $246,200
2020 $3,521 $293,700 $53,900 $239,800
2019 $3,408 $274,100 $47,300 $226,800
2018 $3,198 $262,800 $47,300 $215,500
2017 $2,898 $257,200 $47,300 $209,900
2016 $2,730 $242,800 $47,300 $195,500
2014 $2,786 $257,800 $47,300 $210,500
2013 $2,770 $253,500 $47,300 $206,200
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
03/30/2026 03/30/26 For Sale $449,900 -- $171 / Sq Ft
Source: Northwest Indiana Association of REALTORS®

Purchase History

Date Type Sale Price Title Company
Deed -- None Listed On Document
Deed -- None Listed On Document
Interfamily Deed Transfer -- None Available
Interfamily Deed Transfer -- None Available
Source: Public Records

Source: Northwest Indiana Association of REALTORS®

MLS Number: 836272

Northwest Indiana Association of REALTORS®

APN: 45-10-24-104-003.000-034

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.