Seller's Agent in 2026
Marisa Aikman
Compass RE
(610) 750-0910
7 in this area
63 Total Sales
Welcome to 315 Sunset Rd, a charming and beautifully updated townhouse in West Reading. With 1,232 square feet of living space, this inviting home features 3 bedrooms, 1 fully renovated bathroom upstairs and full bathroom in the basemen, a thoughtfully designed interior perfect for comfortable living. As you step inside, you'll be greeted by the warm appeal of hardwood, carpet, tile floors, complemented by modern recessed lighting. The renovated kitchen is a highlight, featuring sleek granite counters, stainless steel appliances, an electric stove and oven, a range hood, and a window that fills the space with natural light. Adjacent to the kitchen, the formal dining room offers the ideal spot for hosting meals and gatherings. The upper level includes three spacious bedrooms and a fully renovated bathroom with a relaxing soaking tub. For additional living and storage space, utilize the versatile heated attic and the unfinished basement, which includes washer and dryer for your convenience. This home also offers fantastic outdoor spaces, including a cozy front porch and a deck perfect for unwinding or entertaining. Parking is a breeze with options that includes driveway parking and an attached garage. With gas heat, air conditioning, and a convenient walk-up design, this townhouse provides comfort and functionality in a desirable location. Don’t miss your opportunity to see all this property has to offer—schedule your showing today!
Last Agent to Sell the Property
(610) 947-0408 kenenochs@compass.com Compass RE Brokerage Phone: 6109470408 License #RS335707 Listed on: 01/12/2026
| Date | Type | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Deed | $145,000 | Wyomissing Abstract Llc | |
| Deed | $123,000 | None Available |
| Date | Status | Loan Amount | Loan Type |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | $116,000 | New Conventional | |
| Previous Owner | $98,000 | New Conventional |
| Date | Event | Price | List to Sale | Price per Sq Ft | Prior Sale |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 05/14/2026 05/14/26 | Sold | $272,500 | +1.0% | $221 / Sq Ft | |
| 04/16/2026 04/16/26 | Off Market | $269,900 | -- | -- | |
| 04/15/2026 04/15/26 | Pending | -- | -- | -- | |
| 04/14/2026 04/14/26 | Price Changed | $269,900 | -1.9% | $219 / Sq Ft | |
| 03/03/2026 03/03/26 | For Sale | $275,000 | 0.0% | $223 / Sq Ft | |
| 01/28/2026 01/28/26 | Off Market | $275,000 | -- | -- | |
| 01/12/2026 01/12/26 | For Sale | $275,000 | +89.7% | $223 / Sq Ft | |
| 02/26/2021 02/26/21 | Sold | $145,000 | 0.0% | $118 / Sq Ft | View Prior Sale |
| 01/20/2021 01/20/21 | Pending | -- | -- | -- | |
| 01/20/2021 01/20/21 | Off Market | $145,000 | -- | -- | |
| 01/18/2021 01/18/21 | For Sale | $150,000 | -- | $122 / Sq Ft |
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $1,791 | $79,200 | $18,800 | $60,400 |
| 2024 | $4,377 | $79,200 | $18,800 | $60,400 |
| 2023 | $2,906 | $79,200 | $18,800 | $60,400 |
| 2022 | $4,063 | $79,200 | $18,800 | $60,400 |
| 2021 | $3,993 | $79,200 | $18,800 | $60,400 |
| 2020 | $3,876 | $79,200 | $18,800 | $60,400 |
| 2019 | $3,796 | $79,200 | $18,800 | $60,400 |
| 2018 | $3,670 | $78,800 | $18,800 | $60,000 |
| 2017 | $3,588 | $78,800 | $18,800 | $60,000 |
| 2016 | $1,156 | $78,800 | $18,800 | $60,000 |
| 2015 | $1,156 | $78,800 | $18,800 | $60,000 |
| 2014 | $1,118 | $78,800 | $18,800 | $60,000 |
Seller's Agent in 2026
Marisa Aikman
Compass RE
(610) 750-0910
7 in this area
63 Total Sales
Buyer's Agent in 2026
Mark Shanaman
RE/MAX of Reading
(484) 256-7956
3 in this area
116 Total Sales
Seller's Agent in 2021
Joshua Gable
Coldwell Banker Realty
(484) 258-6941
18 Total Sales
Source: Bright MLS
MLS Number: PABK2067130
APN: 93-5306-06-38-5511
Ask me questions while you tour the home.