$4,695,000
$100K PRICE DROP

Estimated payment $27,503/month

Total Views 9,357
4 Beds
3.5 Baths
3,312 Sq Ft
$1,418 Price per Sq Ft

About This Home

Behind private gates, this spacious Tudor-style residence offers a rare blend of classic charm, thoughtful updates, and a serene setting enhanced by beautiful mountain views. Drought-tolerant gardens welcome you on arrival, creating a refined and low-maintenance first impression. Inside, soaring cathedral ceilings fill the home with natural light, complemented by newer flooring throughout. The remodeled kitchen is both stylish and functional--perfect for everyday living and effortless entertaining. The main-level primary suite serves as a true retreat, complete with an office or sitting room, a private patio, and peaceful separation from the rest of the home. Upstairs, a generous loft with a fireplace provides a warm and inviting gathering space, while three additional bedrooms and two baths offer comfort and flexibility for family and guests. Outdoors, the property truly shines: a prolific fruit-producing orchard supported by a private well, an expansive entertaining deck with mountain views, a hot tub, a tranquil koi pond with waterfall, and a fire pit--creating an exceptional setting for both relaxation and gatherings. Additional highlights include a Tesla charging station, offering modern convenience to complement this timeless property. Ideally located near Cold Spring School and Lotusland, this gated Tudor residence delivers privacy, space, and timeless appeal in one of Montecito's most sought-after neighborhoods.

Listing Agent

Jim Alzina

Compass License #01378697 Listed on: 04/03/2026

Compass

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Year Built

  • Built in 1980

Lot Details

  • 40,511 Sq Ft Lot
  • Gated Home
  • Lot Sloped Up
  • Irrigation
  • Fruit Trees
  • Lawn
  • Drought Tolerant Landscaping
  • Property is in excellent condition
  • Property is zoned E-1

Parking

  • 2 Car Attached Garage

Interior Spaces

  • 3,312 Sq Ft Home
  • 2-Story Property

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 4 Bedrooms
  • Primary Bedroom on Main

Laundry

  • Laundry Room
  • Dryer
  • Washer
  • 220 Volts In Laundry

Outdoor Features

  • Spa
  • Property is near an ocean
  • Shed

Location

  • Property is near park, schools, and shops

Community Details

  • 15 Eucalyptus Hill Subdivision
  • Restaurant

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 013-180-049
  • Seller Considering Concessions

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Year Built

Built in 1980

Lot Details

0.93 Acres

Parking

2

Listing Details

  • Prop. Type: Residential
  • Year Built: 1980
  • Reso Interior Features: Cathedral Ceiling(s), Walk-In Closet(s), Double Vanity
  • Reso Property Sub Type: Home/Estate
  • ResoLaundryFeatures: 220V Elect, Gas Hookup, Laundry Room
  • ResoLotFeatures: Sloped Up
  • ResoSecurityFeatures: Gate:Elec, Smoke Detector(s)
  • Subdivision Name: 15 - Eucalyptus Hill
  • Architectural Style: Tudor
  • Reso Flooring: Laminate, Carpet
  • Unit Levels: Two
  • New Construction: No
  • Reso Other Structures: Shed(s)
  • Reso Property Condition: Excellent
  • Property Information Year Built2: 1980
  • Property Information Apx # Acres: 0.93
  • NeighborhoodSchools Elementary School: Cold Spring
  • NeighborhoodSchools Junior High School: S.B. Jr.
  • NeighborhoodSchools High School: S.B. Sr.
  • View Mountain(s)2: Yes
  • Property Information ADU: No
  • Property Information Within City Limits: No
  • Condition Excellent: Yes
  • Roof:Composition: Yes
  • Exterior Wood Siding: Yes
  • Exterior:Stucco: Yes
  • ParkingGarage Attached: Yes
  • GroundsLandscaping Yard Irrigation TO: Yes
  • GroundsLandscaping Lawn2: Yes
  • GroundsLandscaping Fruit Trees2: Yes
  • GroundsLandscaping Drought Tolerant LND2: Yes
  • Proximity Near Ocean2: Yes
  • Proximity Near Park(s)2: Yes
  • Proximity Near School(s)2: Yes
  • Rooms Family Room4: Yes
  • Rooms Ground Floor Primary: Yes
  • Laundry Laundry Room2: Yes
  • Amenities Dual Pane Window2: Yes
  • Amenities Remodeled Kitchen2: Yes
  • Appliances Included Dishwasher3: Yes
  • Appliances Included Dryer3: Yes
  • Appliances Included Gas Stove3: Yes
  • Appliances Included Washer3: Yes
  • Fireplace(s) LR: Yes
  • Security GateElec: Yes
  • Security Smoke Detector(s)2: Yes
  • Cooling Central Air: Yes
  • Construction Two Story2: Yes
  • Proximity Near Shopping2: Yes
  • Proximity Restaurants: Yes
  • Rooms Office3: Yes
  • Dining Breakfast Area2: Yes
  • Dining Formal2: Yes
  • Fireplace(s) Family Room3: Yes
  • Fireplace(s) Gas8: Yes
  • WaterSewer Pvt Well In: Yes
  • FlrWdw Coverings Carpet: Yes
  • GroundsLandscaping Yard Irrigation PRT: Yes
  • GroundsLandscaping Hot Tub2: Yes
  • Other Buildings Shed: Yes
  • FlrWdw Coverings Laminate2: Yes
  • ParkingGarage Gar #12: Yes
  • Laundry Gas Hookup2: Yes
  • Appliances Included Wtr SoftenerOwned: Yes
  • Pets Yes: Yes
  • Foundation Raised: Yes
  • LocationTopo Upslope2: Yes
  • Rooms Loft2: Yes
  • Style Tudor2: Yes
  • ParkingGarage:Total _pound_ Garage Spaces: 2.0
  • Laundry 220V Elect2: Yes
  • Fireplace(s) 24: Yes
  • Special Features: None
  • Property Sub Type: Detached

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Built-In Gas Oven, Dishwasher, Dryer, Gas Stove, Washer, Wtr Softener/Owned
  • Full Bathrooms: 3
  • Half Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bedrooms: 4
  • Fireplace Features: Living Room, Family Room, Gas
  • Other Rooms:Great Room: Yes
  • Appliances Included:Built-In Gas Oven: Yes

Exterior Features

  • Roof: Composition
  • View: Mountain(s)
  • Construction Type: Wood Siding, Stucco
  • Fencing: Full
  • Acres: 0.93
  • Topography: Upslope
  • Exterior Features: Hot Tub, Lawn, Fruit Trees, Yard Irrigation T/O, Yard Irrigation PRT, Drought Tolerant LND
  • Foundation Details: Raised
  • Patio And Porch Features: Deck, Wrap Around

Garage/Parking

  • Attached Garage: Yes
  • Garage Spaces: 2.0

Lot Info

  • Parcel #: 013-180-049
  • Zoning: E-1
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 40510.8

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price
Create a Home Valuation Report for This Property
The Home Valuation Report is an in-depth analysis detailing your home's value as well as a comparison with similar homes in the area

Home Values in the Area

Source: Public Records

Average Home Value in this Area

Source: Public Records

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $29,564 $2,747,855 $1,479,176 $1,268,679
2023 $29,564 $2,641,154 $1,421,739 $1,219,415
2022 $28,550 $2,589,367 $1,393,862 $1,195,505
2021 $27,970 $2,538,596 $1,366,532 $1,172,064
2020 $27,509 $2,512,566 $1,352,520 $1,160,046
2019 $27,179 $2,463,300 $1,326,000 $1,137,300
2018 $26,674 $2,415,000 $1,300,000 $1,115,000
2017 $28,596 $2,601,804 $1,412,992 $1,188,812
2016 $27,728 $2,550,789 $1,385,287 $1,165,502
2015 $27,233 $2,512,475 $1,364,479 $1,147,996
2014 -- $2,463,260 $1,337,751 $1,125,509
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
05/11/2026 05/11/26 Price Changed $4,695,000 -2.1% $1,418 / Sq Ft
04/03/2026 04/03/26 For Sale $4,795,000 +98.6% $1,448 / Sq Ft
12/15/2017 12/15/17 Sold $2,415,000 -12.0% $729 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
11/04/2017 11/04/17 Pending -- -- --
05/09/2017 05/09/17 For Sale $2,744,000 -- $829 / Sq Ft
Source: Santa Barbara Multiple Listing Service

Purchase History

Date Type Sale Price Title Company
Grant Deed $2,415,000 Fidelity National Title Cpo
Interfamily Deed Transfer -- None Available
Interfamily Deed Transfer -- Equity Title Los Angeles
Interfamily Deed Transfer -- Equity Title
Grant Deed -- Equity Title Company Santa B
Interfamily Deed Transfer -- --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Loan Amount Loan Type
Open $1,811,250 New Conventional
Previous Owner $1,110,000 New Conventional
Previous Owner $1,115,000 New Conventional
Previous Owner $1,500,000 New Conventional
Source: Public Records

Source: Santa Barbara Multiple Listing Service

MLS Number: 26-1071

Santa Barbara Multiple Listing Service

APN: 013-180-049

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.