$474,900
OPEN SUN 1PM - 3PM COMING SOON

3750 Observatory Ln Holt, MI 48842

Estimated payment $3,123/month

Total Views 1,169
5 Beds
3.5 Baths
3,534 Sq Ft
0.35 Acres Lot

Highlights

  • 24-Hour Security
  • Deck
  • Cathedral Ceiling
  • View of Trees or Woods
  • Traditional Architecture
  • Wood Flooring

About This Home

Comfort, location and a gorgeous home in Holt, located just minutes from Michigan State University, shopping and entertainment venues! This impressive 5-bedroom, 3.5 bath home is tucked into a quiet corner of the popular College Heights Estates subdivision at the end of a dead-end street with a wooded backdrop providing tons of privacy! Enter the home from the covered front porch into a beautiful foyer with an open staircase and soaring ceiling. The main level features a formal living room with a bay window and is open to the family room with a beautiful brick wood-burning fireplace and access to a large screened-in covered porch which is perfect for relaxing and enjoying nature without the bugs. The huge eat-in kitchen is graced with beautiful bright Quartz counters, stone backsplash, newer stainless-steel appliances and large center island, tons of cherry cabinets and a pantry. Beautiful Maple hardwood floor flows seamlessly from the kitchen through the family room. Off the foyer and with access to the kitchen is the formal dining room perfect for your family get-togethers and entertaining. The laundry room, complete with a laundry tub, is located off the kitchen as well as access to the 3.5-car garage (one side is tandem). Upstairs you will find the primary suite which is a true retreat and features dual closets as well as a walk-in closet, a luxurious bath with dual sinks, jet tub, and separate shower. Three additional bedrooms complete this level. The lower level is where the fun begins with daylight windows, a huge recreation room with access to the 5th bedroom / office and a full bath making it truly convenient & private for overnight guests. The utility room has plenty of space for your storage needs. From the kitchen you can step outside and relax on the multi-level deck with gorgeous landscaping including a Koi pond. Don't wait...schedule your showing today!

Listing Agent

Jodey Shepardson Custack

Inspired Home LLC License #6506040987 Listed on: 05/08/2026

Open House Schedule

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $7,090

Year Built

  • Built in 1992

Lot Details

  • 15,246 Sq Ft Lot
  • Lot Dimensions are 107.25x140.12
  • South Facing Home
  • Landscaped
  • Rectangular Lot
  • Few Trees
  • Private Yard
  • Back and Front Yard

Parking

  • 3 Car Attached Garage

Interior Spaces

  • 2-Story Property

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 5 Bedrooms

Partially Finished Basement

  • Basement Fills Entire Space Under The House

• Heating System Uses Natural Gas
  • 200+ Amp Service
  • High Speed Internet
  • Cable TV Available
  • Rotary TV Antenna

Community Details

  • College Fields Subdivision
  • 24-Hour Security

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$7,090

Year Built

Built in 1992

Lot Details

0.35 Acres

Parking

3

Listing Details

  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Property Type: Residential
  • Current Use: Primary
  • Year Built: 1992
  • Above Grade Finished Sq Ft: 2610.0
  • Architectural Style: Traditional
  • General Property Info:Reserved Items: Yes
  • General Property Info:Level 2 Finished Area: 1298.0
  • General Property Info:Level 1 Finished Area: 1312.0
  • Architectural Style:Architectural Style: Traditional
  • Special Features: 33

Interior Features

  • Basement: Full, Partially Finished, Daylight, Sump Pump
  • Heating: Forced Air, Natural Gas
  • EntryLocation: Front Door
  • Flooring: Carpet, Ceramic Tile, Hardwood, Vinyl
  • Interior Amenities: Entrance Foyer, Cathedral Ceiling(s), Pantry, Ceiling Fan(s), Chandelier, Double Vanity, Eat-in Kitchen, His and Hers Closets, Kitchen Island, Recessed Lighting, Stone Counters, Storage, Walk-In Closet(s)
  • Total Bedrooms: 5
  • Levels: Two
  • Other Equipment: Rotary Antenna
  • Window Features: Bay Window(s), Blinds, Insulated Windows, Screens
  • Full Bathrooms: 3
  • Half Bathrooms: 1
  • Below Grade Sq Ft: 924.0
  • Fireplace Features: Wood Burning, Family Room
  • Fireplaces: 1
  • Fireplace: Yes
  • Living Area: 3534.0
  • Baths:_pound_Full Baths 2: 2
  • Baths:_pound_Full Baths B: 1
  • Baths:_pound_Half Baths 1: 1
  • Improvements:Improvements: Formal Dining Room, Whirlpool Bathtub

Exterior Features

  • Roof: Shingle
  • Disclosures: Lead Based Paint, Sellers Disclosures
  • ExteriorFeatures: Lighting, Private Yard, Rain Gutters, Storage
  • Foundation Details: Concrete Perimeter
  • Lot Features: Back Yard, City Lot, Few Trees, Front Yard, Landscaped, Private, Rectangular Lot
  • OtherStructures: Shed(s)
  • RoadFrontageType: City Street
  • View: Neighborhood, Rural, Trees/Woods
  • Home Warranty: No
  • Construction Type: Vinyl Siding, Brick
  • Direction Faces: South
  • Patio Porch Features: Screened, Covered, Front Porch, Deck
  • Road Surface Type: Asphalt

Garage/Parking

  • Attached Garage: Yes
  • Garage Spaces: 3.0
  • Parking Features: Tandem, Attached, Garage Door Opener, Floor Drain, Driveway, Garage Faces Front, Inside Entrance, Concrete

Utilities

  • Sewer: Public Sewer
  • Appliances: Microwave, Dryer, Washer, Refrigerator, Dishwasher, Disposal, Gas Range, Convection Oven, Electric Range, Ice Maker, Self Cleaning Oven, Stainless Steel Appliance(s)
  • Cooling: Central Air
  • Electric: 200+ Amp Service
  • LaundryFeatures: Main Level, Gas Dryer Hookup, Laundry Room, Sink
  • SecurityFeatures: Smoke Detector(s), 24 Hour Security, Carbon Monoxide Detector(s), Panic Alarm, Security Lights, Security System Owned
  • Utilities: Cable Available, High Speed Internet Connected
  • Water Source: Public
  • Cooling Y N: Yes
  • Heating Yn: Yes

Schools

  • Junior High Dist: Holt/Dimondale

Lot Info

  • Lot Size Acres: 0.35
  • Lot Size: 107.25x140.12
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 15246.0
  • Zoning Description: Residential

Tax Info

  • Tax Carrier Route: 9428
  • Tax Annual Amount: 7090.0
  • Tax Info:Taxable Value: 138495.0
  • Tax Info:State Eq Value: 192400.0

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price
Create a Home Valuation Report for This Property
The Home Valuation Report is an in-depth analysis detailing your home's value as well as a comparison with similar homes in the area

Home Values in the Area

Source: Public Records

Average Home Value in this Area

Source: Public Records

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $6,855 $185,800 $30,000 $155,800
2024 $6,439 $174,200 $27,000 $147,200
2023 $6,439 $154,400 $24,400 $130,000
2022 $6,142 $140,400 $21,400 $119,000
2021 $6,021 $137,000 $15,000 $122,000
2020 $6,123 $131,800 $15,000 $116,800
2019 $5,855 $126,000 $15,000 $111,000
2018 $5,822 $118,700 $15,200 $103,500
2017 $5,313 $118,700 $15,200 $103,500
2016 $5,262 $116,000 $15,200 $100,800
2015 $5,170 $105,900 $30,491 $75,409
2014 $5,170 $103,400 $36,000 $67,400
Source: Public Records

Purchase History

Date Type Sale Price Title Company
Interfamily Deed Transfer -- None Available
Warranty Deed $35,400 --
Source: Public Records

Source: Greater Lansing Association of Realtors®

MLS Number: 295752

Greater Lansing Association of Realtors®

APN: 25-05-12-458-001

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.