NOT LISTED FOR SALE
5 Beds
3 Baths
2,400 Sq Ft
1921 Built

Sale Details

Date Sold: December 4, 2024

Last sale price $675,000 $281 Per Sq Ft

18 Days on Market

Highlights

  • Traditional Architecture
  • 3 Car Detached Garage
  • Heating System Uses Steam
  • Sun or Florida Room
  • Baseboard Heating
  • 4-minute walk to California Park

About This Home

As of December 2024

Location, Condition and Charm. Vintage Amber Brick, LEGAL 3 flat loaded with original woodwork that's been lovingly buffed to perfection. Three car brick garage with decorative, glazed tile crown and ample, vented, glass block windows also trimmed out with glazed tiles. Gated and fenced side and back yard. Small rear yard has garden area with stunning, flowering perennial Rhododendron and Hydrangea. 1st and 2nd floor units have leaded glass windows flanking artificial fireplaces in large living rooms, 1st and 2nd floor units have beveled glass interior doors separating living room and dining rooms. Entertaining delight, banquet sized dining rooms and original walk-in pantries, one with a second refrigerator. 1st and 2nd floor units ( 6 rooms each) have a sunny bonus room off of kitchen. Garden apt (3 steps down) has bright, updated eat-in kitchen and updated shower bath with 1 bedroom, hardwood floors here also. All 3 units have recently, tastefully, updated kitchens and baths. Bathrooms have had tubs removed and replaced with showers as well as new tile, sinks, lighting and medicine cabinets. Building tuckpointed 2021, new roof on building and 3 car garage 2021, electric rewired 2023 and second floor has "space pack" air conditioning on roof. First floor space pack ac is in as/ is condition. Laundry Room washer and dryer, building hot water tank, refrigerators and stoves all have been recently replaced. Minutes to Blue and Brown lines, trendy restaurants and friendly neighbors! Please qualify buyers for investment property.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Deborah Domick

Coldwell Banker Realty License #471002463 Listed on: 09/27/2024

Coldwell Banker Realty

Last Buyer's Agent

Gustavo Vargas

RE/MAX Partners License #475133669

RE/MAX Partners

Property Details

Home Type

  • Multi-Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $8,637

Year Built

  • Built in 1921

Parking

  • 3 Car Detached Garage

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 5 Bedrooms
  • 5 Potential Bedrooms
  • 3 Bathrooms
  • No Tub in Bathroom
  • Separate Shower

Finished Basement

  • English Basement
  • Exterior Basement Entry

Lot Details

  • Lot Dimensions are 30x125
  • Paved or Partially Paved Lot

Utilities

  • Baseboard Heating
  • Heating System Uses Steam
  • Heating System Uses Natural Gas
  • Lake Michigan Water

Community Details

  • 3 Units
  • Horner Park Subdivision, 3 Flat Floorplan

Listing and Financial Details

  • Homeowner Tax Exemptions

Property Details

Home Type

Multi-Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$8,637

Year Built

Built in 1921

Parking

3

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential Income
  • Property Type: Two to Four Units
  • Ownership: Fee Simple
  • ArchitecturalStyle: Traditional
  • New Construction: No
  • Subdivision Name: Horner Park
  • Year Built: 1921
  • Age: 100+ Years
  • Built Before 1978 (Y/N): Yes

• Basement: English
  • Total Bathrooms: 3
  • Total Bedrooms: 5
  • Room Type: Sun Room
  • Basement Description: Finished,Exterior Access
  • Bathroom Amenities: Separate Shower,No Tub
  • Basement Bathrooms: No
  • Below Grade Bedrooms: 0
  • MRD_AppliancesAndFeatures: Refrigerator,Range Hood,Hardwood Floors,Cooktop
  • MRD_AppliancesAndFeatures: Stove,Refrigerator,Microwave,Central Air Conditioner,Hardwood Floors
  • MRD_AppliancesAndFeatures: Stove,Refrigerator

Exterior Features

  • Lot Features: Sidewalks
  • Waterfront: No
  • Exterior Building Type: Brick

Garage/Parking

  • Garage Spaces: 3
  • ParkingTotal: 3

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Community Features: Curbs, Sidewalks, Street Lights, Street Paved
  • Conversion YN: N

Schools

  • Junior High/Middle School #2: Schurz High School

Lot Info

  • Additional Parcels: No
  • Lot Dimensions: 30X125
  • Zoning: MULTI
  • Lot Size: Less Than .25 Acre
  • Special Assessments: U

Rental Info

  • Board Number: 2
  • Is Parking Included in Price: Yes

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 8637
  • Tax Year: 2022
  • Tax Exemptions: Homeowner

Multi Family

  • Units in Building: 3
  • Three Bedroom Number of Units: Yes
  • Type-Multi: 3 Flat
Create a Home Valuation Report for This Property
The Home Valuation Report is an in-depth analysis detailing your home's value as well as a comparison with similar homes in the area

Home Values in the Area

Source: Public Records

Average Home Value in this Area

Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
12/04/2024 12/04/24 Sold $675,000 0.0% $281 / Sq Ft
10/15/2024 10/15/24 Pending -- -- --
10/10/2024 10/10/24 For Sale $675,000 0.0% $281 / Sq Ft
09/28/2024 09/28/24 Pending -- -- --
09/27/2024 09/27/24 For Sale $675,000 -- $281 / Sq Ft
Source: Midwest Real Estate Data (MRED)

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $8,900 $55,000 $23,250 $31,750
2024 $8,900 $55,000 $23,250 $31,750
2023 $8,637 $48,000 $18,750 $29,250
2022 $8,637 $48,000 $18,750 $29,250
2021 $4,752 $48,000 $18,750 $29,250
2020 $4,904 $43,190 $8,250 $34,940
2019 $4,889 $49,080 $8,250 $40,830
2018 $4,815 $49,080 $8,250 $40,830
2017 $5,155 $35,364 $7,500 $27,864
2016 $5,500 $35,364 $7,500 $27,864
2015 $5,287 $35,364 $7,500 $27,864
2014 $5,242 $34,990 $6,750 $28,240
2013 $5,261 $34,990 $6,750 $28,240
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Midwest Real Estate Data (MRED)

MLS Number: 12174464

Midwest Real Estate Data (MRED)

APN: 13241130320000

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.