$9,425,000

487 Hot Springs Rd Santa Barbara, CA 93108

Estimated payment $53,158/month

Total Views 13,939
4 Beds
3 Baths
2,235 Sq Ft
$4,217 Price per Sq Ft

Highlights

  • Guest House
  • Updated Kitchen
  • Viking Appliances
  • Santa Barbara Senior High School Rated A-
  • Mountain View
  • Ranch Style House

About This Home

Magical gated, Montecito compound property with newly remodeled main house, guest house, casita and small detached office in prime location . This serene, private property is encased by lush green hedges, stately mature oak trees and natural landscaping. The property seamlessly blends Santa Barbara indoor/outdoor living with French doors leading to beautiful outdoor spaces .. this wonderful property, in the Montecito School District, captures the essence of Santa Barbara coastal living. The sophisticated and charming main house, with refined detail, offers 4 bedrooms, 3.5 bathrooms and spacious, inviting living room with fireplace and high beam ceilings. The fabulous chef's kitchen, with beautiful white quartz countertops, custom cabinetry and Viking Appliances opens to an inviting family room and spacious dining area for a great room living concept. The Guest house, located privately away from main house, features 2 bedrooms, 2 full baths and spacious living room and dining area and lovely covered veranda. The newly renovated kitchen includes all new high end appliances. Separately, there is a charming remodelled studio casita with full bath and kitchen. The guest house and casita have a separate gated entrance from East Valley road. Additional features include central HVAC, exterior lighting, LED lighting. Near upper and lower villages, hiking, walking and beaches ....

Listing Agent

Susan Conger

Sotheby's International Realty License #00545024 Listed on: 03/31/2026

Co-Listing Agent

Charlie Petersen

Sotheby's International Realty License #01742017

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Year Built

  • Built in 1953

Lot Details

  • 1 Acre Lot

Interior Spaces

  • 2,235 Sq Ft Home

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 4 Bedrooms
  • Remodeled Bathroom
  • 3 Full Bathrooms

Community Details

  • 3 Units

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 009-040-003

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Year Built

Built in 1953

Lot Details

1 Acres

Listing Details

  • Prop. Type: Residential
  • Year Built: 1953
  • Reso Interior Features: Double Vanity, Rain Shower, Recessed Lighting
  • Reso Property Sub Type: Home/Estate
  • ResoLaundryFeatures: In Garage
  • ResoLotFeatures: Level, Cul-De-Sac
  • ResoSecurityFeatures: Gate:Elec, Smoke Detector(s)
  • Co List Office Mls Id: SIR14
  • Co List Office Phone: 805-969-4755
  • Architectural Style: Ranch
  • Unit Levels: Single Story
  • New Construction: No
  • Reso Other Structures: Other, Studio
  • Reso Property Condition: Good
  • Property Information Year Built2: 1953
  • Property Information Total #Units: 3
  • Property Information Apx # Acres: 1.0
  • NeighborhoodSchools Elementary School: Mont Union
  • NeighborhoodSchools Junior High School: S.B. Jr.
  • NeighborhoodSchools High School: S.B. Sr.
  • View Mountain(s)2: Yes
  • LocationTopo Level: Yes
  • Property Information ADU: No
  • Property Information Within City Limits: No
  • Construction Single Story2: Yes
  • Roof:Composition: Yes
  • Exterior Wood Siding: Yes
  • View Setting2: Yes
  • Rooms Family Room4: Yes
  • Rooms Ground Floor Bedroom2: Yes
  • Rooms Ground Floor Primary: Yes
  • Dining Dining Area2: Yes
  • Amenities Remodeled Bath2: Yes
  • Amenities Remodeled Kitchen2: Yes
  • Appliances Included Dishwasher3: Yes
  • Appliances Included Gas Range2: Yes
  • Appliances Included Gas Stove3: Yes
  • Fireplace(s) LR: Yes
  • Security GateElec: Yes
  • Security Smoke Detector(s)2: Yes
  • WaterSewer Sewer Hookup: Yes
  • Cooling Central Air: Yes
  • Property Information Main House SqFt: 2235.0
  • Other Buildings Studio: Yes
  • Amenities Guest House2: Yes
  • Condition Good2: Yes
  • Laundry In Garage2: Yes
  • ParkingGarage Cpt #12: Yes
  • LocationTopo Cul-De-Sac2: Yes
  • Pets Yes: Yes
  • GroundsLandscaping Artificial Turf: Yes
  • Special Features: None
  • Property Sub Type: Detached

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Wine Refrigerator, Refrigerator, Gas Range, Dishwasher, Gas Stove
  • Full Bathrooms: 3
  • Total Bedrooms: 4
  • Fireplace Features: Living Room

Exterior Features

  • Roof: Composition
  • View: Mountain(s), Setting
  • Construction Type: Wood Siding
  • Acres: 1.0

Lot Info

  • Parcel #: 009-040-003
  • Zoning: R-1
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 43560.0

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price
Create a Home Valuation Report for This Property
The Home Valuation Report is an in-depth analysis detailing your home's value as well as a comparison with similar homes in the area

Home Values in the Area

Source: Public Records

Average Home Value in this Area

Source: Public Records

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $34,714 $3,199,230 $2,809,080 $390,150
2023 $34,714 $3,075,000 $2,700,000 $375,000
2022 $4,330 $189,109 $57,729 $131,380
2021 $4,285 $185,402 $56,598 $128,804
2020 $4,240 $183,502 $56,018 $127,484
2019 $4,002 $179,905 $54,920 $124,985
2018 $3,996 $176,379 $53,844 $122,535
2017 $3,816 $172,922 $52,789 $120,133
2016 $3,660 $169,532 $51,754 $117,778
2014 $3,316 $163,716 $49,979 $113,737
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
03/31/2026 03/31/26 For Sale $9,425,000 0.0% $4,217 / Sq Ft
09/09/2025 09/09/25 Rented $11,750 0.0% --
08/21/2025 08/21/25 For Rent $11,750 0.0% --
12/13/2022 12/13/22 Sold $3,075,000 +6.0% $1,550 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
12/01/2022 12/01/22 Pending -- -- --
11/21/2022 11/21/22 For Sale $2,900,000 -- $1,462 / Sq Ft
Source: Santa Barbara Multiple Listing Service

Purchase History

Date Type Sale Price Title Company
Grant Deed $3,075,000 Chicago Title
Interfamily Deed Transfer -- None Available
Source: Public Records

Source: Santa Barbara Multiple Listing Service

MLS Number: 26-1021

Santa Barbara Multiple Listing Service

APN: 009-040-003

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.