$219,900
OPEN SUN 2PM - 4PM

494 Ridgefield Rd Newark, OH 43055

Estimated payment $1,284/month

Total Views 1,260
3 Beds
1 Bath
925 Sq Ft
$238 Price per Sq Ft

About This Home

Charming Updated Ranch in a Prime Location! This adorable 3-bedroom, 1-bath ranch offers easy first-floor living with convenient access to Newark, Heath, and an approximate 30-minute commute to Columbus or Zanesville. Enjoy fresh paint, new vinyl flooring in the kitchen and bath, an updated bathroom, and a newer HVAC system (just 5 years old). The spacious kitchen provides plenty of room to gather along with newer stainless steel appliances, while main-floor laundry and a storage room add everyday convenience. Step outside to a large covered back patio overlooking a beautiful, private backyard perfect for relaxing or entertaining. Truly move-in ready, this charming ranch is perfect for buyers seeking comfort, convenience, and value.

Listing Agent

Lorie Ault

Coldwell Banker Realty License #2013004576 Listed on: 05/14/2026

Coldwell Banker Realty

Open House Schedule

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $1,335

Year Built

  • Built in 1958

Lot Details

  • 8,276 Sq Ft Lot

Parking

  • No Garage

Home Design

  • Ranch Style House
  • Slab Foundation
  • Aluminum Siding

Interior Spaces

  • 925 Sq Ft Home

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Main Level Bedrooms
  • 1 Full Bathroom

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 054-225210-00.000

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$1,335

Year Built

Built in 1958

Lot Details

8,276 Sq Ft Lot

Listing Details

  • Type: Residential
  • Accessible Features: No
  • Year Built: 1958
  • Tax Year: 2025
  • Property Sub-Type: Single Family Residence
  • ResoLaundryFeatures: Electric Dryer Hookup
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.19
  • Reso Association Amenities: Sidewalk
  • Co List Office Phone: 740-366-3318
  • MLS Status: Active
  • Subdivision Name: Edgewood Park
  • Architectural Style: Ranch
  • ResoBuildingAreaSource: Realist
  • Unit Levels: One
  • New Construction: No
  • Location Property Info List PriceSqFt: 237.73
  • Remarks Misc Hot Sheet Comments: new
  • Basement Basement YN2: No
  • Accessory Dwelling Unit Existing Accessory Dwelling Unit: No
  • Special Features: OpenHouse
  • Property Sub Type: Detached

Interior Features

  • Entry Level Full Bathrooms: 1
  • Entry Level Eating Space: 1
  • Entry Level Living Room: 1
  • Utility Space (Entry Level): 1
  • Appliances: Electric Range, Microwave, Refrigerator, Gas Water Heater
  • Basement YN: No
  • Full Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bedrooms: 3
  • Flooring: Carpet, Vinyl
  • Main Level Bedrooms: 3
  • General Property Info Baths FH: 1.0

Schools

  • Junior High Dist: NEWARK CSD 4507 LIC CO.

Lot Info

  • Parcel Number: 054-225210-00.000
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 8276.4
  • Additional Parcels: No

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 1335.3

Map

Create a Home Valuation Report for This Property
The Home Valuation Report is an in-depth analysis detailing your home's value as well as a comparison with similar homes in the area

Home Values in the Area

Source: Public Records

Average Home Value in this Area

Source: Public Records

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $1,335 $36,370 $17,710 $18,660
2024 $1,301 $36,370 $17,710 $18,660
2023 $1,299 $36,370 $17,710 $18,660
2022 $1,202 $29,900 $9,910 $19,990
2021 $1,292 $29,900 $9,910 $19,990
2020 $1,322 $29,900 $9,910 $19,990
2019 $1,111 $24,190 $9,910 $14,280
2018 $1,112 $0 $0 $0
2017 $1,065 $0 $0 $0
2016 $1,161 $0 $0 $0
2015 $1,186 $0 $0 $0
2014 $1,479 $0 $0 $0
2013 $1,071 $0 $0 $0
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
05/14/2026 05/14/26 For Sale $219,900 +126.7% $238 / Sq Ft
06/21/2021 06/21/21 Sold $97,000 +20.5% $105 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
05/21/2021 05/21/21 For Sale $80,500 -- $87 / Sq Ft
Source: Columbus and Central Ohio Regional MLS

Purchase History

Date Type Sale Price Title Company
Executors Deed $97,000 Crown Search Services
Quit Claim Deed -- None Available
Corporate Deed $64,000 None Available
Quit Claim Deed -- --
Fiduciary Deed $64,800 --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Loan Amount Loan Type
Previous Owner $90,250 New Conventional
Previous Owner $51,316 Unknown
Source: Public Records

Source: Columbus and Central Ohio Regional MLS

MLS Number: 226017076

Columbus and Central Ohio Regional MLS

APN: 054-225210-00.000

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.