$230,000

224 Walden Rd Heath, OH 43056

Estimated payment $1,462/month

Total Views 109,961
3 Beds
1 Bath
1,135 Sq Ft
$203 Price per Sq Ft

Highlights

  • No HOA
  • 1 Attached Carport Space
  • 1-Story Property
  • Laundry Room
  • Forced Air Heating and Cooling System

About This Home

Welcome home to 224 Walden Ave. This 3-bedroom ranch features 2 living areas, main floor laundry, and a spacious 3-seasons room with a large level fenced back yard and a patio perfect for morning coffee or relaxing after a hard day work, also includes 2 storage sheds. Updated bathroom in 2025 and new roof in 2020. Appliances included, washer and dryer do not convey. Great Location located close to all the amenities so come take a look before you miss out!

Listing Agent

Kim Wilson

Parry Real Estate Brokerage Email: 740-439-1020, pegparry777@gmail.com License #2009003263 Listed on: 12/31/2025

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $2,606

Year Built

  • Built in 1959

Lot Details

  • 10,629 Sq Ft Lot
  • Chain Link Fence

Parking

  • 1 Attached Carport Space

Home Design

  • Slab Foundation
  • Shingle Roof
  • Vinyl Siding

Interior Spaces

  • 1,135 Sq Ft Home
  • 1-Story Property
  • Microwave
  • Laundry Room

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Main Level Bedrooms
  • 1 Full Bathroom

Utilities

  • Forced Air Heating and Cooling System

Community Details

  • No Home Owners Association
  • Southgate Add Subdivision

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 030-093408-00.000

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$2,606

Year Built

Built in 1959

Lot Details

10,629 Sq Ft Lot

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential
  • Property Subtype: Single Family Residence
  • Year Built: 1959
  • Attribution Contact: 740-439-1020, pegparry777@gmail.com
  • ResoSpecialListingConditions: Standard
  • Subdivision Name: Southgate Add
  • Above Grade Finished Sq Ft: 1135.0
  • Architectural Style: Ranch
  • Carport Y N: Yes
  • Garage Yn: No
  • Unit Levels: One
  • Property Attached Yn: No
  • Reso Property Condition: Unknown
  • Tax Year: 2024
  • Property Sub Type Additional: Single Family Residence
  • Special Features: None
  • Property Sub Type: Detached

Interior Features

  • Basement: No
  • Appliances: Microwave, Refrigerator
  • Full Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bedrooms: 3
  • Main Level Bathrooms: 1
  • Main Level Bedrooms: 3
  • Stories: 1

Exterior Features

  • Roof: Shingle
  • Fencing: Chain Link
  • Acres: 0.244

Schools

  • Junior High Dist: Heath CSD - 4502

Lot Info

  • Lot Size Units: Acres
  • Parcel Number: 030-093408-00.000
  • LandLeaseYN: No

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 2605.54

Map

Create a Home Valuation Report for This Property
The Home Valuation Report is an in-depth analysis detailing your home's value as well as a comparison with similar homes in the area

Home Values in the Area

Source: Public Records

Average Home Value in this Area

Source: Public Records

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $2,606 $58,910 $19,990 $38,920
2024 $2,535 $58,910 $19,990 $38,920
2023 $2,805 $58,910 $19,990 $38,920
2022 $2,180 $40,190 $10,330 $29,860
2021 $2,270 $40,190 $10,330 $29,860
2020 $1,266 $40,190 $10,330 $29,860
2019 $963 $35,040 $12,920 $22,120
2018 $1,938 $0 $0 $0
2017 $1,718 $0 $0 $0
2016 $1,475 $0 $0 $0
2015 $1,500 $0 $0 $0
2014 $736 $0 $0 $0
2013 $891 $0 $0 $0
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
12/31/2025 12/31/25 For Sale $230,000 +27.8% $203 / Sq Ft
03/31/2025 03/31/25 Off Market $180,000 -- --
03/27/2025 03/27/25 Off Market $135,500 -- --
05/27/2022 05/27/22 Sold $180,000 +5.9% $159 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
04/22/2022 04/22/22 For Sale $169,900 +25.4% $150 / Sq Ft
03/10/2021 03/10/21 Sold $135,500 -5.2% $119 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
01/27/2021 01/27/21 For Sale $142,900 +66.4% $126 / Sq Ft
06/12/2013 06/12/13 Sold $85,900 -2.3% $76 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
05/15/2013 05/15/13 For Sale $87,900 -- $77 / Sq Ft
Source: MLS Now

Purchase History

Date Type Sale Price Title Company
Warranty Deed -- None Listed On Document
Warranty Deed $135,500 None Available
Deed -- --
Warranty Deed $120,000 None Available
Trustee Deed -- None Available
Survivorship Deed $78,900 Attorney
Warranty Deed $31,900 Attorney
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Loan Amount Loan Type
Open $171,000 New Conventional
Previous Owner $133,045 FHA
Previous Owner $33,000 Unknown
Source: Public Records

About the Listing Agent

Kim Wilson

Parry Real Estate

(220) 666-1913

Section Image

Kim's Other Listings

  • 350 Urban Hill Rd, Zanesville, OH 43701

    $284,900 $40K PRICE DROP

    • 3 Beds
    • 2 Baths
    • 4,256 Sq Ft
    • 350 Urban Hill Rd
    • Zanesville, OH

    MOTIVATED SELLERS!! Looking for seclusion, look no farther! This 2128 Square foot home sits in a private setting within 2 miles to interstate 70. This 3.45-acre property has room to clear some trees and build your own garage or lengthen the yard. The master bedroom is very large and features a larger walk-in closest that wraps around to the master bathroom. With 3 bedrooms and 2 full baths, the