5 Walnut St Quitman, AR 72131
Estimated payment $1,289/month
About This Home
Completely remodeled 4 bed 2 bath home located in the heart of Quitman. Qualifies for 0% down with a Rural Development loan. Seller is also willing to pay up to 3K of Buyer's closing costs. 4th bedroom works perfect for the teenager in the family or to use as a home office. New windows, countertops, easy close cabinets, flooring, light fixtures, faucets, AC unit, ductwork, mini split, water heater, and fresh paint throughout. Schedule your showing today!
Home Details
Home Type
- Single Family
Est. Annual Taxes
- $1,142
Year Built
- Built in 1985
Lot Details
- 14,375 Sq Ft Lot
- Level Lot
Home Design
- Traditional Architecture
- Metal Roof
- Metal Siding
Interior Spaces
- 1,656 Sq Ft Home
- 1-Story Property
Bedrooms and Bathrooms
- 4 Bedrooms
- In-Law or Guest Suite
- 2 Full Bathrooms
Laundry
- Laundry Room
- Washer and Electric Dryer Hookup
Parking
- 3 Car Garage
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $1,142 | $25,367 | $2,400 | $22,967 |
| 2024 | $814 | $18,086 | $1,600 | $16,486 |
| 2023 | $797 | $18,086 | $1,600 | $16,486 |
| 2022 | $731 | $18,086 | $1,600 | $16,486 |
| 2021 | $666 | $14,758 | $1,000 | $13,758 |
| 2020 | $666 | $14,758 | $1,000 | $13,758 |
| 2019 | $629 | $14,758 | $1,000 | $13,758 |
| 2018 | $627 | $14,758 | $1,000 | $13,758 |
| 2017 | $614 | $14,758 | $1,000 | $13,758 |
| 2016 | $558 | $13,137 | $1,200 | $11,937 |
| 2015 | $558 | $13,137 | $1,200 | $11,937 |
| 2014 | -- | $13,137 | $1,200 | $11,937 |
Property History
| Date | Event | Price | List to Sale | Price per Sq Ft |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 02/27/2026 02/27/26 | Price Changed | $224,000 | -2.2% | $135 / Sq Ft |
| 01/02/2026 01/02/26 | Price Changed | $229,000 | -2.1% | $138 / Sq Ft |
| 11/07/2025 11/07/25 | Price Changed | $234,000 | -2.1% | $141 / Sq Ft |
| 08/19/2025 08/19/25 | For Sale | $239,000 | -- | $144 / Sq Ft |
Purchase History
| Date | Type | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Warranty Deed | $150,000 | First National Title | |
| Commissioners Deed | -- | None Available | |
| Warranty Deed | $30,000 | -- | |
| Quit Claim Deed | $19,000 | -- | |
| Deed | -- | -- | |
| Deed | -- | -- | |
| Deed | -- | -- | |
| Warranty Deed | $39,000 | -- |
Source: Cooperative Arkansas REALTORS® MLS
MLS Number: 25033152
APN: 500-00171-000
- 65 Mulberry St
- 70 Turkey Roost Dr
- 31 Paul St
- 000 Rosebud Rd
- 00 Country Wood Rd
- 75 New St
- 410 Locust St
- 115 Greg Sneed Dr
- 5350 Heber Springs Rd W
- 195 Washington Ave
- 1275 Cadron Creek Rd
- 315 Buffalo Mountain Rd
- 48 Condray Ln
- 1404 Rosebud Rd
- 4475 Heber Springs Rd W
- 624 Bettis Mountain Rd
- 428 Pumpkin Center Cir
- 90 Bettis Spur
- 170 Enders Rd
- 432 Pumpkin Center Cir
- 6399 Heber Springs Rd W
- 114 Moon Trail Unit A
- 6 Grandruth Ln
- 700 S 12th St
- 67 Pinto Trail
- 1010 W Mill St
- 25 Whittenway Dr
- 124 N Broadview St
- 28 N Broadview St
- 1007 N Broadway
- 2322 Highway 25b
- 24 Linder Rd Unit 1
- 24 Linder Rd Unit 2
- 16 Linder Rd Unit 2
- 127 Shorthaven Ln
- 6 Osprey Cove
- 19 E Skyline Dr
- 50 Lewis Lp
- 18 Kimberly Place
- 1765 Ryder St
Ask me questions while you tour the home.