Listed by Windermere RE Whatcom, Inc., Bought with Windermere RE Whatcom, Inc.
NOT LISTED FOR SALE
-- Bed
-- Bath
5,834 Sq Ft
4,792 Sq Ft Lot Lot

Sale Details

Date Sold: March 20, 2020

Last sale price $1,000,000 $171 Per Sq Ft

6 Days on Market

Highlights

  • Bay View
  • Corner Lot
  • 2-minute walk to Laurel Park
  • Fairhaven Middle School Rated A-
  • Wall to Wall Carpet

About This Home

As of March 2020

Estate sale. Incredible income producing property just blocks from WWU & Laurel Park. Roof has been bid and we are waiting for dry weather to complete. There is additional unfinished area on the lower level with a spacious handyman's room. Units show some deferred maintenance, electric could use updating. Property next door at 513 E. Myrtle is also being sold (MLS#1560462) for potential future development of building that would have a great view of Bellingham Bay.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Carol Cattle

Windermere RE Whatcom, Inc. License #44601 Listed on: 02/01/2020

Windermere RE Whatcom, Inc.

Last Buyer's Agent

Damian Pro

Windermere RE Whatcom, Inc. License #74612

Windermere RE Whatcom, Inc.

Source: Northwest Multiple Listing Service (NWMLS)

MLS#: 1560001

Northwest Multiple Listing Service (NWMLS)

Property Details

Home Type

  • Multi-Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $6,995

Year Built

  • Built in 1929

Lot Details

  • 4,792 Sq Ft Lot
  • Corner Lot

Parking

  • Open Parking

Home Design

  • Poured Concrete
  • Stucco

Interior Spaces

  • 5,834 Sq Ft Home
  • 2-Story Property

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 3803311474320000

Property Details

Home Type

Multi-Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$6,995

Year Built

Built in 1929

Lot Details

4,792 Sq Ft Lot

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential Income
  • Property Sub Type: Multi-Family
  • StyleCode: 56 - 10+ Units
  • Year Built: 1929
  • Buyer Agency Compensation: 3
  • MLS Status: Sold
  • Prev Status: Closed
  • New Construction: No
  • CalculatedSquareFootage: 5834
  • SOCComments: Thank you for showing!
  • Special Features: None

Interior Features

  • Fireplace: No
  • Flooring: Vinyl, Carpet
  • Interior Amenities: Wall to Wall Carpet
  • Stories: 2
  • SquareFootageFinished: 0
  • SquareFootageUnfinished: 0

Exterior Features

  • Roof: See Remarks
  • View: Bay
  • Lot Features: Corner Lot, Curbs, Paved, Sidewalk

• Open Parking: Yes
  • Total Parking Spaces: 2

Utilities

  • Sewer: Sewer Connected
  • Water Source: Public
  • Heating Yn: Yes
  • Utilities: Sewer Connected, Natural Gas Connected

Lot Info

  • Parcel Number: 3803311474320000
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.11
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 4792

• Furnished: Unfurnished
  • GrossRentMultiplier: 0
  • LeasedItems: None
  • TotalMonthlyIncome: 8420

Tax Info

  • Year: 2019
  • Tax Annual Amount: 6995

Multi Family

  • Number Of Units Total: 11
  • Electric Expense: 1621
  • UnitsBelowGrade: true
Create a Home Valuation Report for This Property
The Home Valuation Report is an in-depth analysis detailing your home's value as well as a comparison with similar homes in the area

Home Values in the Area

Source: Public Records

Average Home Value in this Area

Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
03/20/2020 03/20/20 Sold $1,000,000 +11.1% $171 / Sq Ft
02/07/2020 02/07/20 Pending -- -- --
02/01/2020 02/01/20 For Sale $900,000 -- $154 / Sq Ft
Source: Northwest Multiple Listing Service (NWMLS)

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $12,758 $1,622,874 $971,245 $651,629
2024 $11,027 $1,559,349 $907,720 $651,629
2023 $11,027 $1,417,624 $825,220 $592,404
2022 $10,882 $1,417,624 $825,220 $592,404
2021 $9,299 $1,171,590 $682,000 $489,590
2020 $7,339 $944,831 $550,000 $394,831
2019 $6,996 $720,726 $366,471 $354,255
2018 $7,203 $688,866 $350,271 $338,595
2017 $6,470 $606,402 $308,340 $298,062
2016 $6,215 $569,232 $289,440 $279,792
2015 $5,991 $569,232 $289,440 $279,792
2014 -- $531,000 $270,000 $261,000
2013 -- $498,430 $270,000 $228,430
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Northwest Multiple Listing Service (NWMLS)

MLS Number: 1560001

Northwest Multiple Listing Service (NWMLS)
Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.