$479,000
PENDING $11K PRICE DROP

57508 Buena Suerte Rd Yucca Valley, CA 92284

Estimated payment $3,139/month

Total Views 65,738
2 Beds
2 Baths
1,410 Sq Ft
$340 Price per Sq Ft

About This Home

Fully furnished single-level rambler set into the rolling hills of Yucca Valley’s Western Hills, where a sense of calm begins the moment you arrive. Offered as a turnkey short-term rental opportunity, this thoughtfully updated two-bedroom, two-bath home provides privacy, quiet, and everyday ease—designed for those seeking a peaceful place to truly live, a seamless second home, or an effortless rental property. The setting is exceptionally quiet, nestled in the hills among neighboring homes and removed from main thoroughfares, resulting in minimal road noise and a rare sense of stillness. The home is positioned to capture wide skies and soft desert light throughout the day, with sunsets unfolding naturally from the covered patio and main living spaces.
Inside, the layout is bright, uncluttered, and intentionally calm. Renewal by Andersen windows throughout the home, along with a new patio sliding door, bring in abundant natural light while improving insulation and year-round comfort. Expertly designed lighting creates the right ambiance in each room, with updated LED lighting on dimmer switches throughout. The home has been exceptionally well maintained, with clear attention to detail evident throughout. The kitchen is fully equipped and designed for everyday use—functional, welcoming, and integrated into the main living space. Adjacent living and dining areas flow easily, prioritizing comfort and usability. Both bedrooms are generously sized with ample closet space and full-length mirrors. The primary bedroom includes a private en-suite bath, while both bathrooms feature heated stone floors, full shower bathtubs, Toto water-saving toilets, and refined Moen fixtures selected for long-term comfort. Outdoor spaces are thoughtfully arranged, with a covered patio offering privacy and a front-row seat to desert sunsets. Additional outdoor areas invite relaxed moments—reading, unwinding, or simply taking in the surrounding landscape. Short-term rental income projections available upon request. Private showings available by appointment.
--

Listing Agent

Thomas Murtagh

Cherie Miller & Associates Brokerage Phone: 818-825-0640 License #02041938 Listed on: 03/10/2025

Cherie Miller & Associates

Co-Listing Agent

Paul Karr

Cherie Miller & Associates Brokerage Phone: 818-825-0640 License #01850796

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Year Built

  • Built in 1987

Lot Details

  • 20,826 Sq Ft Lot
  • East Facing Home
  • Partially Fenced Property
  • Gentle Sloping Lot

Parking

  • 2 Car Attached Garage
  • 4 Open Parking Spaces
  • Parking Available
  • Driveway

Property Views

  • Mountain
  • Desert

Home Design

  • Traditional Architecture
  • Entry on the 1st floor
  • Turnkey
  • Slab Foundation
  • Shingle Roof
  • Stucco

Interior Spaces

  • 1,410 Sq Ft Home
  • 1-Story Property

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 2 Main Level Bedrooms
  • Remodeled Bathroom
  • 2 Full Bathrooms

Listing and Financial Details

  • Tax Lot 34
  • Tax Tract Number 7590
  • Assessor Parcel Number 0596481010000
  • $1,617 per year additional tax assessments

Year Built

Built in 1987

Lot Details

0.48 Acres

Parking

2

• Property Condition: Turnkey
  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Property Type: Residential
  • Parcel Number: 0596481010000
  • Year Built: 1987
  • Special Features: None

Interior Features

  • Fireplace: No
  • Living Area: 1410.00 Square Feet
  • Stories: 1
  • Common Walls: No Common Walls
  • Flooring: Laminate
  • Appliances: Yes
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Total Bedrooms: 2
  • Eating Area: In Kitchen
  • Entry Level: 1
  • Levels: One
  • Main Level Bathrooms: 2
  • Main Level Bedrooms: 2
  • Price Per Square Foot: 339.72
  • Room Type: All Bedrooms Down
  • Bathroom Features: Remodeled
  • Room Kitchen Features: Remodeled Kitchen

Exterior Features

  • Patio: Yes
  • Direction Faces: East
  • Foundation: Slab
  • View: Desert, Mountain(s)
  • Fence: Yes
  • Fencing: Partial
  • Patio And Porch Features: Front Porch, Rear Porch
  • Pool Private: No
  • Roof: Shingle
  • Spa: No
  • Construction Materials: Stucco

Garage/Parking

  • Attached Garage: Yes
  • Garage Spaces: 2.00
  • Parking: Yes
  • Parking Features: Garage, Driveway
  • Total Parking Spaces: 6.00
  • Uncovered Spaces: 4.00

Utilities

  • Utilities: Natural Gas Connected, Electricity Connected

• Senior Community: No
  • Community Features: Hiking, Blm/National Forest, Foothills

Lot Info

  • Additional Parcels: No
  • Land Lease: No
  • Lot Features: Gentle Sloping
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 20826.00
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.4781
  • Latitude Manual: 34.14214100

Multi Family

  • Lease Considered: No
  • Lot Size Area: 20826.0000 Square Feet
  • Number Of Units Total: 1

Tax Info

  • Tax Census Tract: 104.28
  • Tax Lot: 34
  • Tax Tract Number: 7590
  • TaxOtherAnnualAssessmentAmount: 1617.00

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price
Create a Home Valuation Report for This Property
The Home Valuation Report is an in-depth analysis detailing your home's value as well as a comparison with similar homes in the area

Home Values in the Area

Source: Public Records

Average Home Value in this Area

Source: Public Records

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $7,011 $525,500 $105,100 $420,400
2024 $7,391 $577,422 $115,484 $461,938
2023 $7,176 $566,100 $113,220 $452,880
2022 $3,948 $305,000 $61,000 $244,000
2021 $1,911 $127,248 $23,277 $103,971
2020 $1,896 $125,943 $23,038 $102,905
2019 $1,738 $123,473 $22,586 $100,887
2018 $1,526 $121,052 $22,143 $98,909
2017 $1,414 $118,679 $21,709 $96,970
2016 $1,387 $116,352 $21,283 $95,069
2015 $1,355 $114,604 $20,963 $93,641
2014 $1,342 $112,359 $20,552 $91,807
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
04/30/2026 04/30/26 Pending -- -- --
02/14/2026 02/14/26 Price Changed $479,000 -2.2% $340 / Sq Ft
06/18/2025 06/18/25 For Sale $490,000 0.0% $348 / Sq Ft
05/22/2025 05/22/25 Pending -- -- --
04/04/2025 04/04/25 For Sale $490,000 0.0% $348 / Sq Ft
03/17/2025 03/17/25 Pending -- -- --
03/10/2025 03/10/25 For Sale $490,000 -11.7% $348 / Sq Ft
04/04/2022 04/04/22 Sold $555,000 +38.8% $394 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
03/08/2022 03/08/22 Pending -- -- --
03/03/2022 03/03/22 For Sale $399,900 +31.1% $284 / Sq Ft
11/10/2021 11/10/21 Sold $305,000 -6.1% $216 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
08/23/2021 08/23/21 Pending -- -- --
08/13/2021 08/13/21 For Sale $324,900 -- $230 / Sq Ft
Source: California Regional Multiple Listing Service (CRMLS)

Purchase History

Date Type Sale Price Title Company
Grant Deed $555,000 None Listed On Document
Grant Deed $305,000 Fidelity National Title
Grant Deed $82,000 Fidelity National Title Ins
Grant Deed -- First American Title Company
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Loan Amount Loan Type
Open $363,800 New Conventional
Previous Owner $259,250 Purchase Money Mortgage
Previous Owner $83,600 VA
Source: Public Records

About the Listing Agent

Thomas Murtagh

Cherie Miller & Associates

(442) 249-7138

Section Image

Thomas' Other Listings

  • 6572 Bullion Ave, Twentynine Palms, CA 92277

    $255,000

    • 2 Beds
    • 1 Bath
    • 954 Sq Ft
    • 6572 Bullion Ave
    • Twentynine Palms, CA

    Charm alert! Step into timeless elegance with this beautiful, historic brick home nestled right in the heart of downtown Twentynine Palms. This attractive and sturdy brick construction gem combines classic charm with modern upgrades, offering captivating views and a truly unique character that's hard to find anywhere else.Currently operating as a short-term rental, it's perfectly positioned in

    Thomas Murtagh Cherie Miller & Associates

    Section Image
  • 0 Allen Ave Unit JT25202139, 29 Palms, CA 92277

    $12,000 $3K PRICE DROP

    • Land
    • 5 Acres
    • $2,400 per Acre
    • 0 Allen Ave
    • Unit JT25202139
    • 29 Palms, CA

    Five, big beautiful acres of gorgeous Wonder Valley! This five acre spread awaits a pioneer who wants to see real sunrises and sunsets in panorama. This parcel is not far from paved, Amboy Road and 15 minutes to the entrance of Joshua Tree National Park, Downtown 29 Palms, USMC base entrance and an hour to lower desert, Palm Springs and surrounding towns. This is a great parcel for those seeking

    Thomas Murtagh Cherie Miller & Associates

    Section Image
  • 81821 Virginia Rd, Twentynine Palms, CA 92277

    $150,000 $49K PRICE DROP

    • 2 Beds
    • 1 Bath
    • 1,074 Sq Ft
    • 81821 Virginia Rd
    • Twentynine Palms, CA

    Imagine, 17 beautiful Mojave Acres! This charming, two-bedroom, one bath home sits on a wide spread of beautiful land that will give you all the privacy and solitude you could ever ask for. This rustic beauty could use some updating and attention but with the spectacular views and gorgeous surroundings, it will be well worth the effort. On the east side of the property there is a slab foundation

    Thomas Murtagh Cherie Miller & Associates

    Section Image
  • 6646 Quail Spring Ave, Twentynine Palms, CA 92277

    $225,000 Sold Jan 12, 2026

    • 2 Beds
    • 1 Bath
    • 1,133 Sq Ft
    • 6646 Quail Spring Ave
    • Twentynine Palms, CA

    Sturdy cinder block construction set in the lovely Indian Cove neighborhood of 29 Palms. This meticulously maintained and updated two bedroom, one bath mid-century modern home blends vintage charm with modern upgrades. Located minutes from Indian Cove Market, this home offers a peaceful desert setting with great neighbors, ideal for stargazing, outdoor adventures with easy access to Joshua Tree