$319,900
SOLD MAR 6, 2026
Last list price

6027 Kensington Way Imperial, MO 63052

3 Beds
2.5 Baths
1,872 Sq Ft
6,970 Sq Ft Lot Lot

Sale Details

Date Sold: March 6, 2026

$171 Per Sq Ft

4 on Market

About This Home

As of March 2026

6027 Kensington Way delivers the kind of space, comfort, and flow today’s buyers are hunting for, all set within the sought after Wellington Place Subdivision. This inviting two story home is filled with natural light and features a family room anchored by a cozy gas fireplace, perfect for movie nights, snow days, or pretending you are not checking emails. The kitchen opens seamlessly to the breakfast area and dining room, making hosting effortless whether it is a casual weeknight dinner or a full house on the holidays. Main floor laundry keeps life moving without extra stairs. Upstairs, the ginormous primary suite is a true flex with an ensuite bath and an oversized walk in closet dreams are made of, the kind that finally lets you retire the hallway coat rack. Two additional bedrooms and a full bath complete the upper level. The walkout basement leads to a covered patio with a workshop area, ideal for projects, storage, or your future “I might finish this someday” plans. Outside, mature landscaping, a cedar deck, and a charming gazebo create the perfect backdrop for morning coffee, evening wine, or judging your lawn while sipping something cold. A new roof in 2025, newer HVAC, central vac, and an attached two car garage check the practical boxes without sacrificing style. This one brings the space, the vibe, and the lifestyle. Book your showing before someone else claims the gazebo.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Lance Merrick

Keller Williams Pinnacle License #2018005173 Listed on: 02/06/2026

Keller Williams Pinnacle

Last Buyer's Agent

Jon Weinzirl

Keller Williams Realty West License #2013002626

Keller Williams Realty West

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $3,048

Year Built

  • Built in 1991

Lot Details

  • 6,970 Sq Ft Lot
  • Chain Link Fence
  • Few Trees
  • Back and Front Yard

HOA Fees

  • $17 Monthly HOA Fees

Parking

  • 2 Car Attached Garage

Interior Spaces

  • 1,872 Sq Ft Home
  • 2-Story Property

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms

Schools

  • Windsor Elem/Windsor Inter Elementary School
  • Windsor Middle School
  • Windsor High School

Utilities

  • Forced Air Heating and Cooling System
  • Electric Water Heater

Community Details

  • Association fees include common area maintenance, snow removal
  • Wellington Place Association

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 09-4.0-20.0-2-002-012.25

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$3,048

Year Built

Built in 1991

Lot Details

6,970 Sq Ft Lot

HOA Fees

$17 per month

Parking

2

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential
  • Year Built: 1991
  • Directions: Directions: Take I-55 S to MO-21 S (Tesson Ferry Rd). Continue south, then turn right onto MO-30 W (Gravois Rd). Turn left onto Kensington Dr. Home is located at 6027 Kensington.
  • Property Sub-Type: Single Family Residence
  • ResoLaundryFeatures: Laundry Room, Main Level
  • ResoLotFeatures: Back Yard, Few Trees, Front Yard
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.16
  • Reso Association Amenities: Other
  • Co List Office Phone: 618-226-6447
  • MLS Status: Closed
  • Subdivision Name: Wellington Place
  • Above Grade Finished Sq Ft: 1872
  • Architectural Style: Other, Traditional
  • Carport Y N: No
  • Reso Fireplace Features: Gas, Living Room
  • MIS_RoomFlooring: Carpeting
  • MIS_PoolYN: 0
  • MIS_AuctionYN: 0
  • Special Features: VirtualTour
  • Property Sub Type: Detached

Interior Features

  • Basement: Concrete, Unfinished, Walk-Out Access
  • Interior Amenities: Ceiling Fan(s), Central Vacuum, Separate Dining, Stone Counters, Walk-In Closet(s), Workshop/Hobby Area
  • Appliances: Stainless Steel Appliance(s), Electric Cooktop, Dishwasher, Disposal, Electric Oven, Electric Range, Electric Water Heater
  • Basement YN: Yes
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Half Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bedrooms: 3
  • Fireplaces: 1
  • Fireplace: Yes
  • Flooring: Carpet, Laminate
  • MIS_LowerLevelBathroomsFull: 0
  • MIS_LowerLevelBathroomsHalf: 0
  • MIS_LowerLevelBedrooms: 0
  • MIS_MainLevelBathroomsFull: 0
  • MIS_MainLevelBathroomsHalf: 1
  • MIS_UpperLevelBathroomsFull: 2
  • MIS_UpperLevelBathroomsHalf: 0
  • MIS_UpperLevelBedrooms: 3

• Home Warranty: No
  • Construction Type: Brick Veneer, Frame, Stone Veneer, Vinyl Siding
  • Foundation Details: Concrete Perimeter
  • Other Structures: Gazebo
  • Patio And Porch Features: Covered, Front Porch

Garage/Parking

  • Garage Spaces: 2
  • Attached Garage: Yes
  • Attached Garage: Yes
  • Total Parking Spaces: 4

Utilities

  • Sewer: Public Sewer
  • Cooling: Ceiling Fan(s), Central Air, Electric
  • Heating: Electric, Forced Air
  • Utilities: Natural Gas Available
  • Water Source: Public

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Association Fee: 200
  • Association Fee Frequency: Annually
  • Association: Yes

Association/Amenities

  • General Property Information:Association Name: Wellington Place

Fee Information

  • Association Fee Includes: Common Area Maintenance, Snow Removal

Schools

  • Elementary School: Windsor Elem/Windsor Inter
  • Junior High Dist: Windsor C-1
  • High School: Windsor High
  • Middle Or Junior School: Windsor Middle

Lot Info

  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 6969.6
  • Parcel Number: 09-4.0-20.0-2-002-012.25

Tax Info

  • Tax Year: 2025
  • Tax Annual Amount: 3048

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Feb 6, 2026
Closed on
Mar 6, 2026
List Price
$319,900
Views
309

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Avg. Annual Appreciation
-21.54%
Original Mortgage
$235,550
Outstanding Balance
$235,550
Interest Rate
6.1%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$86,571

Purchase Details

Listed on
Nov 8, 2019
Closed on
Dec 30, 2019
Sold by
Coleman William J and Coleman Carol J
Bought by
The Tippin Family Living Trust
Seller's Agent
Jim Harl
Coldwell Banker Realty - Gundaker West Regional
Buyer's Agent
Jim Harl
Coldwell Banker Realty - Gundaker West Regional
List Price
$204,000

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
8.42%
Original Mortgage
$163,200
Interest Rate
3.6%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Closed on
Oct 11, 2019
Sold by
Tinnin Homes & Construction Inc
Bought by
Dallas Linda M

Purchase Details

Closed on
Dec 12, 2013
Sold by
Coleman William J and Coleman Carol J
Bought by
Coleman William J and Coleman Carol J

Purchase Details

Closed on
Apr 15, 1998
Sold by
Steinwagner John and Steinwagner Renee
Bought by
Coleman William J and Coleman Carol J

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$85,000
Interest Rate
7.23%
Source: Public Records
Create a Home Valuation Report for This Property
The Home Valuation Report is an in-depth analysis detailing your home's value as well as a comparison with similar homes in the area

Warranty Deed -- Htc
Interfamily Deed Transfer -- None Available
Warranty Deed -- --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Loan Amount Loan Type
Open $235,550 New Conventional
Previous Owner $163,200 New Conventional
Previous Owner $85,000 No Value Available
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
03/06/2026 03/06/26 Sold -- -- --
02/10/2026 02/10/26 Pending -- -- --
02/06/2026 02/06/26 For Sale $319,900 +56.8% $171 / Sq Ft
12/30/2019 12/30/19 Sold -- -- -- View Prior Sale
11/19/2019 11/19/19 Pending -- -- --
11/14/2019 11/14/19 For Sale $204,000 0.0% $109 / Sq Ft
11/11/2019 11/11/19 Pending -- -- --
11/08/2019 11/08/19 For Sale $204,000 -- $109 / Sq Ft
Source: MARIS MLS

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $2,892 $40,800 $4,800 $36,000
2024 $2,892 $37,800 $4,800 $33,000
2023 $2,892 $36,900 $4,800 $32,100
2022 $2,803 $36,900 $4,800 $32,100
2021 $2,806 $36,900 $4,800 $32,100
2020 $2,562 $33,100 $4,200 $28,900
2019 $2,568 $33,100 $4,200 $28,900
2018 $2,538 $33,100 $4,200 $28,900
2017 $2,446 $33,100 $4,200 $28,900
2016 $2,087 $30,300 $4,000 $26,300
2015 $2,084 $30,300 $4,000 $26,300
2013 -- $30,600 $4,000 $26,600

Source: MARIS MLS

MLS Number: MIS26004486

MARIS MLS

APN: 09-4.0-20.0-2-002-012.25

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.