NOT LISTED FOR SALE

14559 E Lewis Rd Mount Vernon, IL 62864

Estimated Value: $269,000 - $336,000

3 Beds
3 Baths
2,313 Sq Ft
$126/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: January 27, 2014

Last sale price $186,500 $81 Per Sq Ft

Est. 56% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $1,897 / mo

13 Days on Market

About This Home

As of January 2014

Perched on a 3 acre corner lot in the Field School District, this home has a WOW factor that grabs your attention. But look past this feature to find many reasons that this is for you. In the front door and up a few steps of the remodeled foyer with new flooring and crisp balustrade of solid handrail and sleek metal posts, you will see it. The Great Room of this home is impeccably designed and delivered. Anchored by gorgeous wood floors and framed by argon efficient windows, the Kitchen, Dining Area and Living Area are a source of comfort, convenience and style. Quartz countertops add the perfect accent to custom-built Rapp cabinets with slow-closure operation. Lighting from a variety of sources blends to give task and accent lighting where needed. The island sink, built-in television, All Kitchen appliances. Storage shed and outdoor wood caddy do not remain.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Brian Wood

Cross Davidson Real Estate License #471017028 Listed on: 11/27/2013

Co-Listed By

Dorothy Wood

Cross Davidson Real Estate License #471002595

Last Buyer's Agent

Robert McGovern

RE/MAX Elite License #471.017838

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $2,729

Year Built

  • Built in 1981

Lot Details

  • 3

Home Design

  • Tri-Level Property
  • Frame Construction

Interior Spaces

  • 3 Bathrooms

Est. Annual Taxes

$2,729

Year Built

Built in 1981

Lot Details

3 Acres

Listing Details

  • Class: Residential
  • Type: Single Family
  • Style: Tri-Level/3-Level
  • Unit Style: 1-Level
  • Legal Description: Lot 1 - Wilburn Tates 1st Sub
  • Year Built: 1981
  • Special Features: None
  • Property Sub Type: Detached

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Dishwasher, Disposal, Microwave Oven, Refrigerator, Range/Oven
  • Fireplace: Insert, Wood Burning Stove
  • Interior Amenities: Cable Tv Available, Garage Door Opener(s), Blinds, Ceiling Fan, Skylights
  • Total Bathrooms: 3
  • Bedrooms: 3
  • Basement Foundation: Finished, Partial, Walk-Out
  • Kitchen Dining: Pantry
  • Price Per Sq Ft: 80.63
  • Finished Sq Ft: 2313
  • Total Sq Ft: 2313
  • Finished Main Level Sq Ft: 2313

• Garage Yn: Yes
  • Number Cars: 2

Utilities

  • Heating Cooling: Humidifier, Central Air, Whole House Fan, Geo Thermal
  • Water Sewer: Public Water, Aerator/Aerobic
  • Utility Companies: None Northeast Tri-County

Schools

  • Elementary School: Field

Lot Info

  • Estimated Lot Size: 405'x319'x387'x335'
  • Estimated Number of Acres: 3
  • Lot Description: Corner
  • Zoning: Residential
  • Subdivision: Wilburn Tates
  • Geo Subdivision: IL

Tax Info

  • Annual Taxes: 2729
  • Parcel Id Number Tax Id: 07-04-200-003
  • Tax Exemptions: Homestead/Owner Occupied
  • Tax Year: 2012

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Nov 27, 2013
Closed on
Jan 27, 2014
List Price
$189,900
Sold Price
$186,500
Premium/Discount to List
-$3,400
-1.79%
Current Estimated Value
$291,724

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$105,224
Avg. Annual Appreciation
3.71%
Original Mortgage
$183,121
Outstanding Balance
$137,912
Interest Rate
4.25%
Mortgage Type
FHA
Estimated Equity
$153,812

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price
Create a Home Valuation Report for This Property
The Home Valuation Report is an in-depth analysis detailing your home's value as well as a comparison with similar homes in the area

Purchase History

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Wilson Aaron $279,750 None Available
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Wilson Aaron $183,121
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
01/27/2014 01/27/14 Sold $186,500 -1.8% $81 / Sq Ft
12/10/2013 12/10/13 Pending -- -- --
11/27/2013 11/27/13 For Sale $189,900 -- $82 / Sq Ft
Source: RMLS Alliance

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2024 $4,094 $70,212 $3,961 $66,251
2023 $3,901 $64,819 $3,657 $61,162
2022 $3,773 $56,859 $3,208 $53,651
2021 $3,639 $54,151 $3,055 $51,096
2020 $3,486 $50,608 $2,855 $47,753
2019 $3,453 $50,608 $2,855 $47,753
2018 $3,418 $50,608 $2,855 $47,753
2017 $2,876 $44,108 $2,855 $41,253
2016 $2,842 $44,108 $2,855 $41,253
2015 $2,795 $44,108 $2,855 $41,253
2014 $2,451 $44,108 $2,855 $41,253
2013 $2,451 $41,611 $2,693 $38,918

Source: RMLS Alliance

MLS Number: RMAEB322972

RMLS Alliance

APN: 07-04-200-003

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.