$2,245,000
$150K PRICE DROP

Estimated payment $12,352/month

Total Views 646,384
4 Beds
5 Baths
4,063 Sq Ft
$553 Price per Sq Ft

Highlights

  • Heated Spa
  • The property is located in a historic district
  • 0.44 Acre Lot
  • Phoenix Coding Academy Rated A
  • RV Access or Parking
  • Family Room with Fireplace

About This Home

Now offered at $2.245M, this exceptional Encanto-Palmcroft residence presents a rare opportunity to own a beautifully crafted home in one of the area's most sought after historic neighborhoods. Blending timeless character with modern livability, the open floor plan features high ceilings, a gourmet island kitchen with a walk-in pantry, built-in refrigerator, a chef-style range, and is designed for both entertaining and everyday comfort. Completely reimagined with respect for its heritage, the home offers a primary en suite, two bedrooms sharing a jack & jill bath, two powder baths and a private en suite casita with kitchenette. The meticulous remodel by Alliance Contracting in partnership with Roux Design Studio includes all-new plumbing, electrical, and AC systems, plus extensive use of imported marbleand design elements that evoke the home's original era. Set on a rare double lot, the property invites outdoor living at its finest with a sparkling pool and spa, patios, built-in BBQ and firepit, and lush gardens that create a private, resort-like retreat. A storage shed in a concealed corner of the back yard adds convenience and function without compromising style. Every space reflects a refined balance of historic integrity and contemporary sophistication. Built in 1940 and designed by noted architects Gilmore & Ekman, The Robb House at Palmcroft is an exceptional residence within the coveted Encanto-Palmcroft Historic District. Recognized on the National Register of Historic Places, this home is celebrated as an early example of the Ranch style. Perfectly situated, the home is walkable and bikeable to the best of downtown Phoenix--award-winning dining, theaters, museums, concert venues, and sports arenas--offering suburban tranquility in an urban setting. Residents enjoy immediate access to Encanto Park and its golf course, plus highly rated Kenilworth Elementary School and premier College Prep schools. Historic character, modern luxury, and an unbeatable location.

Listing Agent

Stacey Akers

NextHome Valleywide License #SA530214000 Listed on: 11/18/2025

NextHome Valleywide

Co-Listing Agent

Craig Akers

NextHome Valleywide License #BR114901000

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $4,547

Year Built

  • Built in 1940

Lot Details

  • 19,310 Sq Ft Lot
  • Front and Back Yard Sprinklers
  • Sprinklers on Timer
  • Grass Covered Lot
  • Historic Home

Parking

  • 2 Car Attached Garage
  • 2 Attached Carport Spaces
  • RV Access or Parking

Home Design

  • Designed by Gilmore & Ekman Architects
  • Brick Exterior Construction
  • Composition Roof

Interior Spaces

  • 4,063 Sq Ft Home
  • 1-Story Property
  • Skylights
  • Gas Fireplace
  • Family Room with Fireplace
  • 2 Fireplaces
  • Great Room
  • Living Room with Fireplace
  • Formal Dining Room

Kitchen

  • Kitchen Updated in 2025

Flooring

  • Floors Updated in 2025
  • Stone
  • Vinyl

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 4 Bedrooms
  • Walk-In Closet
  • Bathroom Updated in 2025
  • Primary Bathroom is a Full Bathroom
  • Double Vanity
  • Private Water Closet

Laundry

  • Laundry in unit
  • 220 Volts In Laundry

Utilities

  • Cooling System Updated in 2025
  • Ductless Heating Or Cooling System
  • Mini Split Air Conditioners
  • Zoned Heating and Cooling System
  • Heating System Uses Natural Gas
  • Programmable Thermostat
  • Plumbing System Updated in 2025
  • Wiring Updated in 2025
  • Gas Water Heater
  • High Speed Internet
  • Cable TV Available

Additional Features

  • No Interior Steps
  • Separate Entry Quarters
  • The property is located in a historic district

Community Details

  • No Home Owners Association
  • Association fees include no fees
  • Built by Browman & Chapman
  • Encanto Palmcroft Subdivision

Listing and Financial Details

  • Tax Lot 229
  • Assessor Parcel Number 111-08-085-A

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$4,547

Year Built

Built in 1940

Lot Details

0.44 Acres

Parking

2

Listing Details

  • Cross Street: 15th Ave/McDowell RD
  • Property Type: Residential
  • Ownership: Fee Simple
  • Architect Architect: Gilmore & Ekman
  • Updated Partial or Full Bathrooms: Full
  • Bathrooms Year Updated: 2025
  • Updated Floors: Full
  • Items Updated Floor Yr Updated: 2025
  • Updated Heating or Cooling Units: Full
  • Items Updated Ht Cool Yr Updated: 2025
  • Updated Kitchen: Full
  • Items Updated Kitchen Yr Updated: 2025
  • Updated Plumbing: Full
  • Items Updated Plmbg Yr Updated: 2025
  • Updated Wiring: Full
  • Items Updated Wiring Yr Updated: 2025
  • Separate Den Office Sep Den Office: N
  • Year Built: 1940
  • Tax Year: 2024
  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Horses: No
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.44
  • Co List Office Mls Id: ores001
  • Co List Office Phone: 480-621-6828
  • Subdivision Name: Encanto-Palmcroft
  • Architectural Style: Ranch
  • Efficiency: Multi-Zones
  • Property Attached Yn: No
  • Tax Parcel Letter: A
  • General Property Description:PriceSqFt: 552.55
  • Special Features: VirtualTour

Interior Features

  • Flooring: Vinyl, Stone
  • Basement YN: No
  • Spa Features: Private, Heated
  • Appliances: Dishwasher, Disposal, Refrigerator, Microwave, Built In Recycling, Gas Oven, Gas Range
  • Full Bathrooms: 3
  • Half Bathrooms: 2
  • Total Bedrooms: 4
  • Fireplace Features: Family Room, Living Room, Gas, Fire Pit
  • Fireplaces: 2
  • Fireplace: Yes
  • Interior Amenities: Full Bth Master Bdrm, Double Vanity, Breakfast Bar, Kitchen Island, Walk-in Pantry, Quartz Countertops, High Speed Internet, No Interior Steps
  • Living Area: 4063.0
  • Stories: 1
  • Window Features: Skylight(s)

Exterior Features

  • Fencing: Block
  • Exterior Features: Built-in Barbecue
  • Lot Features: Nat Reg Historic Hms, Sprinklers In Front, Sprinklers In Rear, Grass Front, Grass Back, Auto Timer H2O Front, Auto Timer H2O Back
  • Pool Features: Diving Pool, Heated, Outdoor
  • Pool Private: Yes
  • Disclosures: Seller Discl Avail, Agency Discl Req
  • Construction Type: Brick, Painted
  • Other Structures: Shed(s)
  • Patio And Porch Features: Patio, Covered Patio(s)
  • Roof: Composition

Garage/Parking

  • Total Covered Spaces: 4.0
  • Parking Features: RV Gated, Garage Door Opener, Attached Garage, Attached Carport
  • Attached Garage: No
  • Carport Spaces: 2.0
  • Garage Spaces: 2.0
  • Open Parking Spaces: 4.0

Utilities

  • Cooling: Central Air, Programmable Thmstat, Ductless
  • Heating: Natural Gas
  • Laundry Features: Washer Hookup, Inside
  • Cooling Y N: Yes
  • Heating Yn: Yes
  • Water Source: Public

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Community Features: Historic District
  • Association: No

Association/Amenities

  • Association Fees:PAD Fee YN2: N

Fee Information

  • Association Fee Includes: No Fees

Schools

  • Elementary School: Kenilworth Elementary School
  • High School: Central High School
  • Junior High Dist: Phoenix Union High School District
  • Middle Or Junior School: Kenilworth Elementary School

Lot Info

  • Land Lease: No
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 19310.0
  • Parcel #: 111-08-085-A

Building Info

  • Builder Name: Browman & Chapman

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 4547.0
  • Tax Book Number: 111.0
  • Tax Lot: 229
  • Tax Map Number: 8.0

3D Interior and Exterior Tours

Floorplan

Map

Create a Home Valuation Report for This Property
The Home Valuation Report is an in-depth analysis detailing your home's value as well as a comparison with similar homes in the area

Home Values in the Area

Source: Public Records

Average Home Value in this Area

Source: Public Records

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $4,830 $34,003 -- --
2024 $4,503 $32,384 -- --
2023 $4,503 $46,700 $9,340 $37,360
2022 $4,343 $36,290 $7,255 $29,035
2021 $4,310 $37,810 $7,560 $30,250
2020 $4,360 $35,535 $7,105 $28,430
2019 $4,353 $34,880 $6,975 $27,905
2018 $4,279 $35,915 $7,180 $28,735
2017 $4,179 $35,960 $7,190 $28,770
2016 $4,546 $28,225 $5,645 $22,580
2015 $4,206 $29,935 $5,985 $23,950
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
03/19/2026 03/19/26 Price Changed $2,245,000 -6.3% $553 / Sq Ft
11/18/2025 11/18/25 For Sale $2,395,000 -- $589 / Sq Ft
Source: Arizona Regional Multiple Listing Service (ARMLS)

Purchase History

Date Type Sale Price Title Company
Warranty Deed $1,050,000 Magnus Title Agency
Interfamily Deed Transfer -- None Available
Warranty Deed $430,000 Lawyers Title Of Arizona Inc
Warranty Deed $300,000 Chicago Title Insurance Co
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Loan Amount Loan Type
Previous Owner $260,000 New Conventional
Source: Public Records

About the Listing Agent

Stacey Akers

NextHome Valleywide

(623) 304-7141

Section Image

As a full time professional real estate agents, we pride ourselves on offering superior personal service before, during and after your transaction. Knowledge, commitment, honesty, expertise and professionalism are the cornerstone of our business. One of our specialties is assisting buyers who are moving to the Phoenix area from out-of-state. I love showing people all of the reasons Arizona is a great place to live, work and play. I also represent many clients in the sale and purchase of luxury

Stacey's Other Listings

  • 4537 N 17th Ave Unit 52, Phoenix, AZ 85015

    $319,900 $5K PRICE DROP

    • 3 Beds