$2,225,000
$25K PRICE DROP

Estimated payment $12,599/month

Total Views 11,649
5 Beds
4 Baths
3,859 Sq Ft
$577 Price per Sq Ft

Highlights

  • Guest House
  • Pool
  • RV Access or Parking
  • Phoenix Coding Academy Rated A
  • The property is located in a historic district
  • Vaulted Ceiling

About This Home

Villa Palmera a quintessential Spanish Revival residence a study in warmth, craft, and enduring character, set within one of the area's most storied historic neighborhoods. From the moment of arrival, lush landscaping frames the home with a sense of romance and quiet retreat, creating an atmosphere that feels both intimate and established. Inside, Saltillo patterned flooring, plaster finish fireplace and distinctive light fixtures act as sculptural moments, chosen not only to illuminate but to elevate each space. The kitchen is both a focal point and a gathering place, layered with tactile beauty and natural light. Handcrafted zellige tile forms a luminous backsplash, its subtle variation adding depth and character behind marble countertops that feel timeless and refined. Every element has been carefully considered to honor the home's architectural heritage, while offering a welcoming environment designed for everyday living and meaningful gatherings.
The primary suite unfolds as a quiet sanctuary, where texture and light come together in effortless harmony. Herringbone-patterned wood flooring grounds the space with warmth and movement, while a whitewashed wood-beam ceiling draws the eye upward, softening the room with architectural rhythm. The atmosphere is calm and inviting, shaped to encourage rest and reflection.
The primary bath continues this sense of retreat, anchored by marble countertops that bring timeless elegance to the space. A sculptural plaster finished shower becomes the focal point, illuminated by a picture window that invites natural light while framing views of the outdoors. The result is a serene, spa-like environment where material, light, and craftsmanship create a deeply restorative experience.
Expansive bi-folding glass doors dissolve the boundary between indoors and out, opening the space to a lush garden and picturesque pool setting allowing light, air, and greenery to flow freely through the heart of the home.
Just beyond the main residence, the detached guest casita offers a private and thoughtfully composed retreat. A kitchenette supports effortless stays, while a cozy sleeping nook is designed with comfort and intimacy in mind. Surrounded by landscape and quietly set apart, the casita feels both connected and independent, offering guests a serene place to settle in and unwind.
Residents enjoy an exceptional setting with immediate access to Encanto Park and its golf course, where tree lined paths, open greens, and historic charm define the landscape. Set within the coveted Encanto Palmcroft neighborhood, the area offers a rare blend of established character and everyday livability, creating a sense of place that feels both timeless and deeply rooted in its surroundings.

Listing Agent

Brian North

Compass License #SA635186000 Listed on: 02/16/2026

Compass

Co-Listing Agent

Adam Bowman

Compass License #SA652392000

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $8,791

Year Built

  • Built in 1940

Lot Details

  • 15,455 Sq Ft Lot
  • Desert faces the front and back of the property
  • East or West Exposure
  • Artificial Turf
  • Misting System
  • Front and Back Yard Sprinklers
  • Sprinklers on Timer
  • Grass Covered Lot

Parking

  • 2 Car Garage

Interior Spaces

  • 3,859 Sq Ft Home
  • 2-Story Property

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 5 Bedrooms
  • Primary Bedroom Upstairs
  • Split Bedroom Floorplan
  • Walk-In Closet
  • 4 Full Bathrooms

• Covered Patio or Porch
  • The property is located in a historic district

Community Details

  • No Home Owners Association
  • Association fees include no fees
  • Palmcroft Subdivision

Listing and Financial Details

  • Tax Lot 241
  • Assessor Parcel Number 111-08-098-A

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$8,791

Year Built

Built in 1940

Lot Details

0.35 Acres

Parking

2

Listing Details

  • Cross Street: N. 15th Avenue & McDowell Road
  • Property Type: Residential
  • Ownership: Fee Simple
  • Separate Den Office Sep Den Office: N
  • Year Built: 1940
  • Tax Year: 2025
  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Horses: No
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.35
  • Co List Office Mls Id: laun001
  • Co List Office Phone: 480-776-1555
  • Subdivision Name: PALMCROFT
  • Architectural Style: Spanish
  • Property Attached Yn: No
  • Tax Parcel Letter: A
  • General Property Description:PriceSqFt: 576.57
  • Special Features: VirtualTour

Interior Features

  • Flooring: Tile, Wood
  • Basement YN: No
  • Spa Features: None
  • Appliances: Dishwasher, Disposal, Refrigerator, Microwave, Gas Oven, Gas Range, Washer, Dryer, Stacked Washer/Dryer
  • Full Bathrooms: 4
  • Total Bedrooms: 5
  • Fireplace Features: Living Room, Gas
  • Fireplaces: 1
  • Fireplace: Yes
  • Interior Amenities: 3/4 Bath Master Bdrm, Double Vanity, Pantry, Non-laminate Counter, High Speed Internet, Upstairs, Vaulted Ceiling(s)
  • Living Area: 3859.0
  • Stories: 2

Exterior Features

  • Fencing: Block
  • Exterior Features: Misting System
  • Lot Features: East/West Exposure, Desert Front, Desert Back, Sprinklers In Front, Sprinklers In Rear, Grass Front, Synthetic Grass Back, Auto Timer H2O Front, Irrigation Front, Irrigation Back
  • Pool Features: Diving Pool, Heated, Outdoor
  • Pool Private: Yes
  • Disclosures: Seller Discl Avail, Agency Discl Req
  • Common Walls: Two Levels
  • Construction Type: Wood Frame, Brick, Painted, Stucco
  • Other Structures: Guest House
  • Patio And Porch Features: Covered Patio(s)
  • Roof: Tile, Foam

Garage/Parking

  • Total Covered Spaces: 2.0
  • Parking Features: RV Gated, Garage Door Opener, Attch'd Gar Cabinets, Electric Vehicle Charging Station(s)
  • Attached Garage: No
  • Garage Spaces: 2.0
  • Open Parking Spaces: 2.0

Utilities

  • Cooling: Ceiling Fan(s), Central Air, Programmable Thmstat

Association/Amenities

  • Association Fees:PAD Fee YN2: N

Fee Information

  • Association Fee Includes: No Fees

Schools

  • Elementary School: Kenilworth Elementary School
  • High School: Central High School
  • Junior High Dist: Phoenix Union High School District
  • Middle Or Junior School: Kenilworth Elementary School

Lot Info

  • Land Lease: No
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 15455.0
  • Parcel #: 111-08-098-A

Green Features

  • Green Water Conservation: Tankless Ht Wtr Heat

Building Info

  • Builder Name: Unknown

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 8791.0
  • Tax Book Number: 111.0
  • Tax Lot: 241
  • Tax Map Number: 8.0

Map

Create a Home Valuation Report for This Property
The Home Valuation Report is an in-depth analysis detailing your home's value as well as a comparison with similar homes in the area

Home Values in the Area

Source: Public Records

Average Home Value in this Area

Source: Public Records

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $8,791 $66,108 -- --
2024 $11,055 $62,960 -- --
2023 $11,055 $105,880 $21,170 $84,710
2022 $10,641 $83,980 $16,790 $67,190
2021 $11,157 $81,950 $16,390 $65,560
2020 $10,686 $77,380 $15,470 $61,910
2019 $10,593 $74,810 $14,960 $59,850
2018 $10,475 $76,070 $15,210 $60,860
2017 $9,560 $76,320 $15,260 $61,060
2016 $9,288 $66,250 $13,250 $53,000
2015 $8,462 $69,070 $13,810 $55,260
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
05/13/2026 05/13/26 Price Changed $2,225,000 -1.1% $577 / Sq Ft
05/07/2026 05/07/26 For Sale $2,250,000 0.0% $583 / Sq Ft
04/27/2026 04/27/26 Off Market $2,250,000 -- --
03/16/2026 03/16/26 For Sale $2,250,000 0.0% $583 / Sq Ft
03/13/2026 03/13/26 Off Market $2,250,000 -- --
02/16/2026 02/16/26 For Sale $2,250,000 +24.8% $583 / Sq Ft
05/09/2022 05/09/22 Sold $1,802,500 -9.9% $451 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
03/18/2022 03/18/22 Price Changed $2,000,000 -6.8% $501 / Sq Ft
03/17/2022 03/17/22 Price Changed $2,145,000 -2.1% $537 / Sq Ft
02/27/2022 02/27/22 For Sale $2,190,000 -- $548 / Sq Ft
Source: Arizona Regional Multiple Listing Service (ARMLS)

Purchase History

Date Type Sale Price Title Company
Special Warranty Deed -- None Listed On Document
Warranty Deed $1,802,500 Chicago Title
Special Warranty Deed -- None Listed On Document
Interfamily Deed Transfer -- Empire West Title Agency Llc
Warranty Deed $900,000 Empire West Title Agency Llc
Quit Claim Deed -- None Available
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Loan Amount Loan Type
Previous Owner $1,400,000 New Conventional
Previous Owner $850,000 Commercial
Source: Public Records

Source: Arizona Regional Multiple Listing Service (ARMLS)

MLS Number: 6985260

Arizona Regional Multiple Listing Service (ARMLS)

APN: 111-08-098A

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.