$295,000

925 W Mcdowell Rd Unit 108 Phoenix, AZ 85007

Story Neighborhood

Estimated payment $2,049/month

Total Views 1,705
1 Bed
1 Bath
742 Sq Ft
$398 Price per Sq Ft

Highlights

  • Community Cabanas
  • The property is located in a historic district
  • Midcentury Modern Architecture
  • Phoenix Coding Academy Rated A
  • City View
  • Granite Countertops

About This Home

Great location!!! Rare Single-Level Townhome with Private Backyard in Historic Central Phoenix. Unique, premium end unit location. Ideally located near the charming Encanto & Palmcroft Historic Districts. This beautifully reimagined mid-century remodel was taken down to the studs and thoughtfully upgraded throughout. Updated fixtures and ceiling fans, Granite countertops, Stainless steel appliances, Security doors for added peace of mind, Plank-style tile flooring, Stackable washer/dryer, Modern cabinetry and hardware, Energy-efficient windows, Faces a greenbelt. Great location near downtown--perfect for enjoying top restaurants, shopping, events, and entertainment all within easy reach.

Listing Agent

Aaron Alcaraz

HomeSmart License #SA680110000 Listed on: 04/16/2026

HomeSmart

Townhouse Details

Home Type

  • Townhome

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $1,808

Year Built

  • Built in 1950

Lot Details

  • 769 Sq Ft Lot
  • Wood Fence
  • Artificial Turf
  • Private Yard
  • Grass Covered Lot

HOA Fees

  • $325 Monthly HOA Fees

Interior Spaces

  • 742 Sq Ft Home
  • 1-Story Property

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 1 Bedroom
  • Remodeled Bathroom
  • 1 Full Bathroom
  • Double Vanity

Parking

  • 1 Carport Space
  • Assigned Parking

Outdoor Features

  • Patio
  • Playground

Location

  • The property is located in a historic district

Schools

  • Kenilworth Elementary School
  • Phoenix #1 Iacademy Middle School
  • Central High School

Utilities

  • Central Air
  • Heating Available
  • Cable TV Available

Listing and Financial Details

  • Tax Lot 108
  • Assessor Parcel Number 111-21-146

Community Details

Overview

  • Association fees include maintenance exterior, roof repair, roof replacement, insurance, water, sewer, trash, ground maintenance
  • Southwest Community Association, Phone Number (480) 657-9142
  • Fq Urban Estates Condominium Subdivision

Recreation

  • Community Cabanas
  • Fenced Community Pool

Townhouse Details

Home Type

Townhome

Est. Annual Taxes

$1,808

Year Built

Built in 1950

Lot Details

769 Sq Ft Lot

HOA Fees

$325 per month

Listing Details

  • Cross Street: 11th Avenue & McDowell
  • Property Type: Residential
  • Ownership: Fee Simple
  • Recreation Center Fee: N
  • Total Monthly Fee Equivalent: 325.0
  • Updated Partial or Full Bathrooms: Full
  • Bathrooms Year Updated: 2013
  • Updated Floors: Full
  • Items Updated Floor Yr Updated: 2013
  • Updated Heating or Cooling Units: Full
  • Items Updated Ht Cool Yr Updated: 2013
  • Updated Kitchen: Full
  • Items Updated Kitchen Yr Updated: 2013
  • Updated Plumbing: Full
  • Items Updated Plmbg Yr Updated: 2013
  • Updated Pool: Full
  • Items Updated Pool Yr Updated: 2013
  • Updated Roof: Full
  • Items Updated Roof Yr Updated: 2013
  • Updated Wiring: Full
  • Items Updated Wiring Yr Updated: 2013
  • Separate Den Office Sep Den Office: N
  • Year Built: 1950
  • Tax Year: 2025
  • Property Sub Type: Townhouse
  • Horses: No
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.02
  • Subdivision Name: FQ URBAN ESTATES CONDOMINIUM
  • Architectural Style: Mid-Century Modern
  • Property Attached Yn: No
  • General Property Description:PriceSqFt: 397.57
  • Special Features: None

Interior Features

  • Flooring: Carpet, Tile
  • Basement YN: No
  • Possible Use: None
  • Spa Features: None
  • Appliances: Dishwasher, Disposal, Refrigerator, Microwave, Electric Range, Stacked Washer/Dryer
  • Full Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bedrooms: 1
  • Fireplace: No
  • Interior Amenities: Double Vanity, Breakfast Bar, Pantry, Granite Counters
  • Living Area: 742.0
  • Stories: 1
  • Window Features: Dual Pane

Exterior Features

  • Fencing: Block, Wood
  • Exterior Features: Private Yard, Playground
  • Lot Features: Grass Front, Synthetic Grass Back
  • Pool Private: No
  • View: City
  • Disclosures: Seller Discl Avail
  • Common Walls: All on One Level
  • Construction Type: Block, Wood Frame, Brick, Painted, Stucco, Brick Veneer
  • Patio And Porch Features: Patio
  • Roof: Composition

Garage/Parking

  • Total Covered Spaces: 1.0
  • Parking Features: Assigned Parking
  • Attached Garage: No
  • Carport Spaces: 1.0

• Community Features: Historic District
  • Association Fee: 325.0
  • Association Fee Frequency: Monthly
  • Association Name: FQ Urban Estates
  • Phone: 480-657-9142
  • Association: Yes

Association/Amenities

  • Association Fees:HOA DisclosureAddendum Affirmation: Yes
  • Association Fees:HOA Transfer Fee2: 350.0
  • Association Fees:Special Assessment HOA: No
  • Association Fees:PAD Fee YN2: N
  • Association Fees:Cap ImprovementImpact Fee: 930.0
  • Association Fees:Cap ImprovementImpact Fee _percent_: $
  • Association Fees:HOA Management Company: SOUTHWEST COMMUNITY
  • Association Fees:HOA Management Phone: 480-657-9142

Fee Information

  • Association Fee Includes: Maintenance Exterior, Roof Repair, Roof Replacement, Insurance, Water, Sewer, Trash, Maintenance Grounds

Schools

  • Elementary School: Kenilworth Elementary School
  • High School: Central High School
  • Junior High Dist: Phoenix Union High School District
  • Middle Or Junior School: Phoenix #1 iAcademy

Lot Info

  • Land Lease: No
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 769.0
  • Parcel #: 111-21-146

Building Info

  • Builder Name: UNKNOWN

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 1808.0
  • Tax Book Number: 111.0
  • Tax Lot: 108
  • Tax Map Number: 21.0

Map

Create a Home Valuation Report for This Property
The Home Valuation Report is an in-depth analysis detailing your home's value as well as a comparison with similar homes in the area

Home Values in the Area

Source: Public Records

Average Home Value in this Area

Source: Public Records

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $1,808 $14,302 -- --
2024 $1,679 $11,879 -- --
2023 $1,679 $20,570 $4,110 $16,460
2022 $1,827 $16,770 $3,350 $13,420
2021 $1,813 $14,610 $2,920 $11,690
2020 $1,834 $12,500 $2,500 $10,000
2019 $1,831 $11,670 $2,330 $9,340
2018 $1,800 $10,420 $2,080 $8,340
2017 $1,758 $9,680 $1,930 $7,750
2016 $1,852 $14,210 $2,840 $11,370
2015 $1,714 $13,960 $2,790 $11,170
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
04/16/2026 04/16/26 For Sale $295,000 0.0% $398 / Sq Ft
08/17/2022 08/17/22 Sold $295,000 0.0% $398 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
07/07/2022 07/07/22 Pending -- -- --
07/04/2022 07/04/22 For Sale $295,000 +103.4% $398 / Sq Ft
02/14/2014 02/14/14 Sold $145,000 -3.2% $197 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
01/31/2014 01/31/14 Pending -- -- --
01/15/2014 01/15/14 Price Changed $149,750 0.0% $203 / Sq Ft
10/02/2013 10/02/13 Price Changed $149,800 0.0% $204 / Sq Ft
09/19/2013 09/19/13 Price Changed $149,810 0.0% $204 / Sq Ft
08/22/2013 08/22/13 Price Changed $149,820 0.0% $204 / Sq Ft
07/31/2013 07/31/13 Price Changed $149,825 0.0% $204 / Sq Ft
07/25/2013 07/25/13 Price Changed $149,850 0.0% $204 / Sq Ft
07/16/2013 07/16/13 Price Changed $149,875 0.0% $204 / Sq Ft
07/10/2013 07/10/13 Price Changed $149,890 0.0% $204 / Sq Ft
06/19/2013 06/19/13 Price Changed $149,895 0.0% $204 / Sq Ft
06/12/2013 06/12/13 Price Changed $149,896 0.0% $204 / Sq Ft
06/05/2013 06/05/13 Price Changed $149,897 0.0% $204 / Sq Ft
05/29/2013 05/29/13 Price Changed $149,898 0.0% $204 / Sq Ft
05/22/2013 05/22/13 Price Changed $149,899 0.0% $204 / Sq Ft
05/15/2013 05/15/13 For Sale $149,900 -- $204 / Sq Ft
Source: Arizona Regional Multiple Listing Service (ARMLS)

Purchase History

Date Type Sale Price Title Company
Warranty Deed $295,000 Security Title
Cash Sale Deed $145,000 Fidelity National Title Agen
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Loan Amount Loan Type
Open $280,250 New Conventional
Source: Public Records

Source: Arizona Regional Multiple Listing Service (ARMLS)