$1,650,000
$150K PRICE DROP

4368 Main St Taylorsville, CA 95983

Estimated payment $8,975/month

Total Views 4,675
2 Beds
2.5 Baths
3,120 Sq Ft
$529 Price per Sq Ft

About This Home

Young’s Market is a rare opportunity to own a piece of Indian Valley history dating back to 1862. This beautifully restored brick building features a turn key, spacious 2,265 sq ft. 2-bed, 2-bath flat showcasing 15-ft vaulted barrel ceilings, antique fixtures, hardwood floors, and partially exposed brick walls. The chef’s kitchen includes soapstone countertops, a 36” copper sink, Thermador 6-burner gas range, warming drawer, custom cabinetry, and under-counter refrigeration. Downstairs, you'll find two commercial spaces on the ground floor—one home to the popular local market and the other leased by the U.S. Postal Service, offering steady rental income. The market includes: walk-in and reach-in refrigeration units, deli case, espresso machine, meat slicer, nut butter machine, full prep area, office with walk-in vault, laundry, basement, generator, and more. Outdoor seating areas, a covered porch, and vintage charm throughout make this a true destination property. Live upstairs, run your business below, or invest in a multi-use gem with unmatched character and community presence.

Listing Agent

Jayce Coziar

SIERRA SOTHEBY'S INTERNATIONAL License #02054527 Listed on: 05/07/2024

SIERRA SOTHEBY'S INTERNATIONAL

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Year Built

  • 1862

Lot Details

  • 7,405 Sq Ft Lot
  • Level Lot
  • Zoning described as Additional Zoning:Commerical

Home Design

  • Brick Exterior Construction
  • Slab Foundation
  • Metal Roof
  • Stick Built Home

Interior Spaces

  • 2-Story Property
  • Vaulted Ceiling
  • Wood Burning Stove
  • Double Pane Windows
  • Carpet
  • Basement Fills Entire Space Under The House

Kitchen

  • Microwave
  • Freezer
  • Dishwasher

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 2 Bedrooms

Year Built

1862

Lot Details

7,405 Sq Ft Lot

Listing Details

  • Stories: 2
  • New Construction: No
  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Property Type: Residential
  • Road Surface Type: Paved
  • Co List Office Mls Id: SSIR
  • Special Features: VirtualTour
  • Year Built: 1862

Interior Features

  • Interior Amenities: Bathtub, Gas Range Connection, Garden Tub/Roman Tub, High Ceilings, Bath in Primary Bedroom, Stall Shower, Tub Shower, Window Treatments, Pantry, Utility Room
  • Appliances: Dryer, Dishwasher, Freezer, Gas Oven, Gas Range, Ice Maker, Microwave, Refrigerator, Washer
  • Flooring: Carpet, Hardwood
  • Heating: Oil, Wood Stove
  • Basement: Full
  • Basement: Yes
  • Other Equipment: Generator
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Half Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bedrooms: 2
  • Fireplace Features: Wood Burning Stove
  • Stories: 2
  • Window Features: Double Pane Windows

Exterior Features

  • Exterior Features: Balcony, Gas Grill, Handicap Accessible, Landscaping, Lighting
  • Roof: Metal
  • Construction Type: Brick, Unknown, Stick Built
  • Foundation Details: Other, Slab, Stone
  • Patio And Porch Features: Balcony

Garage/Parking

  • Parking Features: Asphalt, Off Street, On Street

Utilities

  • Cooling: Ceiling Fan(s)
  • Utilities: Electricity Available, Sewer Available, Water Available, High Speed Internet Available
  • Water Heater: Electric
  • Laundry Features: Washer Hookup, Gas Dryer Hookup
  • Heating Yn: Yes
  • Electric: Generator
  • Sewer: Public Sewer
  • Water Source: Well

Lot Info

  • Topography: Level
  • View: Mountain(s)
  • Zoning Description: Additional Zoning:Commerical

Map

Create a Home Valuation Report for This Property
The Home Valuation Report is an in-depth analysis detailing your home's value as well as a comparison with similar homes in the area

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $2,105 $205,631 $43,093 $162,538
2023 $2,105 $194,261 $41,421 $152,840
2022 $2,078 $191,491 $40,609 $150,882
2021 $2,064 $192,199 $39,813 $152,386
2020 $2,279 $201,230 $39,405 $161,825
2019 $2,228 $196,730 $38,633 $158,097
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
03/29/2026 03/29/26 Price Changed $1,650,000 -8.3% $529 / Sq Ft
05/17/2025 05/17/25 For Sale $1,800,000 0.0% $577 / Sq Ft
10/03/2024 10/03/24 Off Market $1,800,000 -- --
05/07/2024 05/07/24 For Sale $1,800,000 -- $577 / Sq Ft
Source: Plumas Association of REALTORS®

Purchase History

Date Type Sale Price Title Company
Grant Deed $150,000 Cal Sierra Title Company
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Loan Amount Loan Type
Open $235,000 Seller Take Back
Source: Public Records

Source: Plumas Association of REALTORS®

MLS Number: 20250500

Plumas Association of REALTORS®

APN: 120-062-005-000

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.