5914 Chesterbrook Rd McLean, VA 22101
Estimated Value: $1,892,000 - $2,076,000
3
Beds
5
Baths
2,740
Sq Ft
$727/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 5914 Chesterbrook Rd, McLean, VA 22101 and is currently estimated at $1,992,155, approximately $727 per square foot. 5914 Chesterbrook Rd is a home located in Fairfax County with nearby schools including Chesterbrook Elementary School, Longfellow Middle School, and McLean High School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Dec 3, 2020
Sold by
Marshall Margaret B
Bought by
Wagner Meghan Tolan and Wagner Marc Nicholas
Current Estimated Value
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$1,154,400
Outstanding Balance
$1,029,593
Interest Rate
2.8%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$962,562
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jun 20, 2006
Sold by
Adkins Steven E
Bought by
Marshall Margaret B
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$860,000
Interest Rate
6.59%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Purchase Details
Closed on
Nov 25, 2002
Sold by
Exr Richard Burton
Bought by
Adkins Steven
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$608,000
Interest Rate
6.07%
Create a Home Valuation Report for This Property
The Home Valuation Report is an in-depth analysis detailing your home's value as well as a comparison with similar homes in the area
Home Values in the Area
Average Home Value in this Area
Purchase History
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Wagner Meghan Tolan | $1,443,000 | Allied Title Llc | |
| Marshall Margaret B | $1,075,000 | -- | |
| Adkins Steven | $760,000 | -- |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | Wagner Meghan Tolan | $1,154,400 | |
| Previous Owner | Marshall Margaret B | $860,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Adkins Steven | $608,000 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $20,490 | $1,724,620 | $796,000 | $928,620 |
| 2024 | $20,490 | $1,660,530 | $796,000 | $864,530 |
| 2023 | $18,964 | $1,587,810 | $796,000 | $791,810 |
| 2022 | $17,533 | $1,447,420 | $659,000 | $788,420 |
| 2021 | $16,315 | $1,316,960 | $531,000 | $785,960 |
| 2020 | $12,681 | $1,010,360 | $531,000 | $479,360 |
| 2019 | $12,718 | $1,012,130 | $531,000 | $481,130 |
| 2018 | $11,248 | $978,120 | $511,000 | $467,120 |
| 2017 | $11,838 | $960,120 | $493,000 | $467,120 |
| 2016 | $11,833 | $960,120 | $493,000 | $467,120 |
| 2015 | $10,323 | $856,250 | $461,000 | $395,250 |
| 2014 | $9,885 | $828,450 | $461,000 | $367,450 |
Source: Public Records
Map