710 New Ave Front Royal, VA 22630
Estimated payment $1,748/month
About This Home
Charming Cape Cod on private town lot with convenient location to town shopping, restaurants, baseball park, Main Street and public pool. Fenced in back yard with large deck and front porch. Huge shed shop included in rear yard.! Home offers spacious living room, main floor Primary bedroom and bath. Laundry on Main floor. Stainless steel appliances in kitchen. Upstairs has 2 spacious Bedrooms with high ceilings and Bathroom. Needs work! SOLD AS!
Listing Agent
(540) 635-8000 manager@weichertblueribbon.com Weichert Realtors - Blue Ribbon Brokerage Phone: 5406358000 License #0225088818 Listed on: 12/16/2025
Home Details
Home Type
- Single Family
Est. Annual Taxes
- $1,777
Year Built
- Built in 1989
Lot Details
- 6,795 Sq Ft Lot
- Back Yard Fenced
- Backs to Trees or Woods
- Property is in good condition
- Property is zoned R1
Home Design
- Cape Cod Architecture
- Shingle Roof
- Vinyl Siding
Interior Spaces
- 1,664 Sq Ft Home
- Property has 2 Levels
Listing and Financial Details
- Tax Lot 6
- Assessor Parcel Number 20-A4-6-6
Map
Home Values in the Area
Average Home Value in this Area
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | $1,556 | $324,800 | $52,600 | $272,200 |
| 2025 | $1,556 | $324,800 | $52,600 | $272,200 |
| 2024 | $1,509 | $284,800 | $51,800 | $233,000 |
| 2023 | $1,396 | $284,800 | $51,800 | $233,000 |
| 2022 | $1,251 | $191,000 | $45,000 | $146,000 |
| 2021 | $248 | $191,000 | $45,000 | $146,000 |
| 2020 | $1,251 | $191,000 | $45,000 | $146,000 |
| 2019 | $1,251 | $191,000 | $45,000 | $146,000 |
| 2018 | $917 | $138,900 | $35,000 | $103,900 |
| 2017 | $894 | $137,500 | $35,000 | $102,500 |
| 2016 | $853 | $137,500 | $35,000 | $102,500 |
| 2015 | -- | $137,500 | $35,000 | $102,500 |
| 2014 | -- | $152,400 | $45,000 | $107,400 |
Property History
| Date | Event | Price | List to Sale | Price per Sq Ft |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 05/09/2026 05/09/26 | Price Changed | $300,000 | 0.0% | $180 / Sq Ft |
| 05/09/2026 05/09/26 | For Sale | $300,000 | +20.0% | $180 / Sq Ft |
| 12/17/2025 12/17/25 | Off Market | $250,000 | -- | -- |
| 12/16/2025 12/16/25 | For Sale | $250,000 | -- | $150 / Sq Ft |
Source: Bright MLS
MLS Number: VAWR2012782
APN: 20A4 6 6
- 630 Midland Ave
- 714 Crosby Rd
- 822 N Commerce Ave
- 502 N Royal Ave
- 511 Virginia Ave
- 1116 Summit Ave
- 1101 N Royal Ave
- 227 Manassas Ave
- 8 W 11th St
- 220 Manassas Ave
- 950 Virginia Ave
- 125 W 4th St
- Lot 3D Northview Ave
- 117 E 14th St
- 104 W 12th St
- 13 Crestview Dr
- 1357 N Royal Ave
- 303 W 10th St
- 1048 Wine St
- 0 Kendrick Ln
- 320 N Royal Ave
- 30 Fairview Ave
- 1127 N Royal Ave Unit B
- 343 Kendrick Ln
- 350 W 11th St
- 352 W 11th St
- 1416 N Shenandoah Ave Unit 8
- 221 Fletcher St Unit 2
- 1308 Madison Ave Unit B
- 352 Blue Ridge Ave Unit B
- 515 Carter St Unit C
- 115 Gloucester Rd
- 105 Checkerspot Way
- 107 Checkerspot Way
- 9 Shenandoah Commons Way
- 1260 Elm St
- 1185 Kesler Rd
- 117 Pin Oak Rd
- 115 Reliance Woods Dr
- 793 Windy Way
Ask me questions while you tour the home.