$199,900
PENDING

822 N Commerce Ave Front Royal, VA 22630

Estimated payment $1,155/month

Total Views 36,841
2 Beds
1 Bath
948 Sq Ft
$211 Price per Sq Ft

Highlights

  • City View
  • Wood Flooring
  • No HOA
  • Traditional Architecture
  • Combination Kitchen and Living
  • 2-minute walk to Fantasyland Playground

About This Home

INVESTOR purchase only. Current tenant and lease in place, and has to convey to the new owner. Text agent for details. Convenient living in the town of Front Royal. Enjoy the cooler summers and mountain adventures close to home. The outdoors awaits with streams, hiking, camping, and Skyline Caverns, just moments away. Easy walk to the Old Town area of Front Royal. The home is currently rented with an active lease (including lawn service). Contact us ASAP for a private appointment to view 822 N Commerce Ave, Front Royal, VA 22630 *Note: some of the photos were digitally staged for your inspiration.

Listing Agent

Jim Downs

(571) 208-1474 myvahome@gmail.com MYVAHOME.COM LLC Brokerage Phone: 5712081474 License #0225035486 Listed on: 04/09/2026

MYVAHOME.COM LLC

Co-Listing Agent

Wade Franklin

(571) 208-1474 myvahome@gmail.com MYVAHOME.COM LLC Brokerage Phone: 5712081474 License #0225078198

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $1,063

Year Built

  • Built in 1960

Lot Details

  • 2,696 Sq Ft Lot
  • Downtown Location
  • Property is zoned C1

Home Design

  • Traditional Architecture
  • Asphalt Roof
  • Vinyl Siding

Interior Spaces

  • 948 Sq Ft Home
  • Property has 2 Levels

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 2 Main Level Bedrooms
  • 1 Full Bathroom
  • Bathtub with Shower

Laundry

  • Laundry on main level
  • Washer and Dryer Hookup

Parking

  • 2 Parking Spaces
  • 1 Driveway Space

Listing and Financial Details

  • Tax Lot 17A
  • Assessor Parcel Number 20-A5-6-35-17-A

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$1,063

Year Built

Built in 1960

Lot Details

2,696 Sq Ft Lot

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential
  • Structure Type: Detached
  • Architectural Style: Traditional
  • Ownership: Fee Simple
  • New Construction: No
  • Story List: Main
  • Expected On Market: 4/9/2026 12:00:00 AM
  • Year Built: 1960
  • Automatically Close On Close Date: No
  • Special Features: None
  • Property Sub Type: Detached

Interior Features

  • Flooring Type: Wood, Laminate Plank
  • Interior Amenities: Bathroom - Tub Shower, Combination Kitchen/Living, Wood Floors
  • Window Features: Replacement, Vinyl Clad
  • Fireplace: No
  • Foundation Details: Crawl Space
  • Levels Count: 2
  • Basement: No
  • Laundry Type: Main Floor, Hookup
  • Total Sq Ft: 948
  • Living Area Sq Ft: 948
  • Price Per Sq Ft: 210.86
  • Above Grade Finished Sq Ft: 948
  • Above Grade Finished Area Units: Square Feet

Beds/Baths

  • Bedrooms: 2
  • Main Level Bedrooms: 2
  • Total Bathrooms: 1
  • Full Bathrooms: 1
  • Main Level Bathrooms: 1.00
  • Main Level Full Bathrooms: 1

Exterior Features

  • Other Structures: Above Grade, Below Grade

• Parking Features: Concrete Driveway
  • Total Garage And Parking Spaces: 2
  • Type Of Parking: Driveway, Off Street
  • Number of Spaces in Driveway: 1
  • Off Street Parking Spaces: 1

Utilities

  • Central Air Conditioning: No
  • Cooling Fuel: Electric
  • Cooling Type: Ductless/Mini-Split
  • Heating Fuel: Electric
  • Heating Type: Heat Pump(s), Baseboard - Electric

Lot Info

  • Lot Size Acres: 0.06
  • Lot Size Units: Square Feet
  • Lot Sq Ft: 2696.00
  • Zoning: C1
  • In City Limits: Yes

Rental Info

  • Pets: No Pet Restrictions
  • Pets Allowed: Yes
  • Vacation Rental: No

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 1063.00
  • Assessor Parcel Number: 20-A5-6-35-17-A
  • Tax Lot: 17A
  • County Tax Payment Frequency: Annually
  • Tax Year: 2025

MLS Schools

  • School District Name: WARREN COUNTY PUBLIC SCHOOLS

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price
Create a Home Valuation Report for This Property
The Home Valuation Report is an in-depth analysis detailing your home's value as well as a comparison with similar homes in the area

Home Values in the Area

Source: Public Records

Average Home Value in this Area

Source: Public Records

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2026 $931 $139,500 $38,800 $100,700
2025 $931 $194,300 $38,800 $155,500
2024 $616 $116,300 $23,000 $93,300
2023 $570 $116,300 $23,000 $93,300
2022 $534 $81,500 $20,000 $61,500
2021 $106 $81,500 $20,000 $61,500
2020 $534 $81,500 $20,000 $61,500
2019 $534 $81,500 $20,000 $61,500
2018 $479 $72,500 $20,000 $52,500
2017 $471 $72,500 $20,000 $52,500
2016 $450 $72,500 $20,000 $52,500
2015 -- $72,500 $20,000 $52,500
2014 -- $85,900 $27,000 $58,900
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
05/06/2026 05/06/26 Pending -- -- --
04/09/2026 04/09/26 For Sale $199,900 0.0% $211 / Sq Ft
08/31/2025 08/31/25 Rented $1,500 0.0% --
08/15/2025 08/15/25 Under Contract -- -- --
08/13/2025 08/13/25 For Rent $1,500 +7.1% --
05/14/2024 05/14/24 Rented $1,400 0.0% --
05/06/2024 05/06/24 Under Contract -- -- --
04/30/2024 04/30/24 Price Changed $1,400 -6.7% $1 / Sq Ft
03/15/2024 03/15/24 For Rent $1,500 -- --

MYVAHOME.COM LLC

(540) 755-4844

Section Image

Our team's goal as REALTORS is to guide our clients through the ever-changing real estate market, not just sell them a home. Representing home Sellers, Buyers, Investors, and Landlords over decades of economic fluctuations. Averaging 35 sales and rental transactions per year would only be possible with the referrals and repeat clients we are honored to serve. We are fortunate to have had a successful career in real estate sales for the past 32 years. We would be happy to help guide you through

Jim's Other Listings

  • 630 Midland Ave, Front Royal, VA 22630

    $449,900 $50K PRICE DROP

    • 3 Beds
    • 2 Baths
    • 1,374 Sq Ft
    • 630 Midland Ave
    • Front Royal, VA

    Two homes are included in the asking price. Both are rented with active current leases. Monthly rents total $3,250. Shared front driveway and extra parking in the rear for 632 Midland. 632 Midland is a 3-bedroom, 2 full bath home with an updated kitchen and laminate flooring. 630 Midland is a 3-bedroom, 1 full bath home with an updated kitchen and laminate flooring. Both homes have laundry, newer