$1,349,000
$100K PRICE INCREASE

8188 Aviation Blvd Marathon, FL 33050

Estimated payment $7,798/month

Total Views 5,904
2 Beds
2 Baths
1,134 Sq Ft
$1,190 Price per Sq Ft

About This Home

This exceptional furnished waterfront home offers luxurious comfort, modern upgrades, and excellent boating access, complete with a heated pool, 60 feet of dockage, and a charming tiki hut. Rated '10 - Exceptional' on VRBO, it is also a proven vacation rental with future bookings already in place.Inside, tile floors and tasteful nautical decor create a bright, inviting feel. The living area features a leather sofa, loveseat, 55-inch smart TV, and free WiFi. The kitchen is well equipped with granite countertops, stainless steel appliances, a farm sink, and an island with seating for four, while the dining area comfortably seats six.The primary suite includes a king-size bed with a gel memory foam mattress, a 32-inch smart TV, and a private bath with a walk-in shower. The guest bedroom offers two queen beds, a smart TV, and access to a second full bath with a walk-in shower. An indoor washer and dryer, linens, and pool towels add convenience.Outside, the spacious deck and tiki hut feature a dining area, swings, and a 45-inch TV overlooking the water. The pool area includes brand-new chaise lounges and an outdoor dining set. Boaters and anglers will appreciate the bait freezer, commercial ice machine, fish cleaning station, and direct deep-water access to both the Gulf and Atlantic.Recent updates include a new range, bait freezer, and kitchen faucet in 2024; HVAC, tiki hut, and commercial ice machine in 2020; and a metal roof with impact windows in 2019. Ideally located near the 7-Mile Bridge and Vaca Cut, this home is perfect for boating, fishing, relaxing, or enjoying the best of the Keys lifestyle.

Listing Agent

Sam Williams

Coldwell Banker Schmitt Real Estate Co. License #3186658 Listed on: 12/27/2024

Coldwell Banker Schmitt Real Estate Co.

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $7,166

Year Built

  • Built in 1973

Lot Details

  • 6,600 Sq Ft Lot
  • Home fronts a canal
  • Property is zoned RM - Residential Medium

Home Design

  • Metal Roof

Interior Spaces

  • 1,134 Sq Ft Home

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 2 Bedrooms
  • 2 Full Bathrooms

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 00332590-000000

Est. Annual Taxes

$7,166

Year Built

Built in 1973

Lot Details

6,600 Sq Ft Lot

• Financial Status Bank Owned: No
  • Financial Status Potential Short Sale: No
  • Key Island: Marathon
  • Limited Representation: No
  • Marathon Neighborhood: Behind the Airport
  • Mile Marker: 52.00
  • Min Rental Days: 7.00
  • M L S Identifier: 20060123165453488875000000
  • Neighborhood Feature: Community Boat Ramp, Bike Paths, Airstrip, Beach
  • Off Shore Island: No
  • Pets: Pets Allowed
  • Property Group I D: 19990816212109142258000000
  • Side: Bay/Gulf
  • State Province: FL
  • Taxes: 7165.52
  • Vehicle Storage: Open Parking, Off Street Parking
  • Year Built: 1973
  • Alternate Key Number: 1408611
  • Cooling Heating: Central Air, Ceiling Fans(s)
  • Lot Sq Ft: 6600.00
  • Pool Info: Above Ground
  • Pool Info Heated: Yes
  • Porch Balcony: Deck
  • Species List: No
  • Tax Exemptions: None
  • Building Style Above Flood: Unknown
  • Estimated Living Sq Ft: 1134.00
  • Financial Status Auction: No
  • Financial Status Standard Sale: Yes
  • Sewer Hook Up: Yes
  • Statistical Purposes Only: No
  • Special Features: None
  • Property Sub Type: Detached

Interior Features

  • Total Bathrooms: 2.00
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Appliances: Dishwasher, Stainless Steel Appliance(s), Ice Machine, Freezer, Microwave, Oven, Range, Refrigerator
  • Floor: Tile
  • Windows/Doors: Impact Rstnce Window
  • Total Bedrooms: 2

Utilities

  • Utilities: FKAA, Elect Separate Meter, Water Separate Meter, Municipal Sewer

Lot Info

  • Deed Restrictions: Unknown
  • Flood Zone: AE-8
  • Parcel Number: 00332590-000000
  • Land Size: Less Than 1/4 Acre
  • Acres: 0.15

Rental Info

  • Rentals Allowed: Yes
  • Furnished: Furnished

Tax Info

  • Tax Year: 2023

Map

Create a Home Valuation Report for This Property
The Home Valuation Report is an in-depth analysis detailing your home's value as well as a comparison with similar homes in the area

Home Values in the Area

Source: Public Records

Average Home Value in this Area

Source: Public Records

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $8,811 $736,563 $517,968 $218,595
2024 $7,166 $853,492 $517,968 $335,524
2023 $7,166 $913,151 $699,930 $213,221
2022 $6,075 $617,847 $395,010 $222,837
2021 $5,477 $448,495 $246,015 $202,480
2020 $5,447 $453,041 $246,015 $207,026
2019 $5,438 $452,008 $242,550 $209,458
2018 $5,303 $455,764 $244,860 $210,904
2017 $5,237 $448,480 $0 $0
2016 $4,160 $327,039 $0 $0
2015 $3,910 $306,166 $0 $0
2014 $3,736 $282,462 $0 $0
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
04/06/2026 04/06/26 For Sale $1,349,000 +8.0% $1,190 / Sq Ft
02/28/2025 02/28/25 Off Market $1,249,000 -- --
12/27/2024 12/27/24 For Sale $1,249,000 +10.5% $1,101 / Sq Ft
06/01/2023 06/01/23 Sold $1,130,000 -5.8% $996 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
04/20/2023 04/20/23 Pending -- -- --
04/13/2023 04/13/23 For Sale $1,200,000 +124.3% $1,058 / Sq Ft
06/08/2017 06/08/17 Sold $535,000 -17.6% $472 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
04/29/2017 04/29/17 Pending -- -- --
10/24/2016 10/24/16 For Sale $649,000 +64.3% $572 / Sq Ft
04/01/2016 04/01/16 Sold $395,000 -7.1% $348 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
01/25/2016 01/25/16 Pending -- -- --
01/21/2016 01/21/16 For Sale $425,000 -- $375 / Sq Ft
Source: Marathon and Lower Keys Association of REALTORS®

Purchase History

Date Type Sale Price Title Company
Warranty Deed $1,130,000 None Listed On Document
Interfamily Deed Transfer -- None Available
Warranty Deed $535,000 Attorney
Warranty Deed $395,000 Attorney
Deed -- --
Warranty Deed -- --
Warranty Deed $85,000 --
Warranty Deed $85,000 --
Warranty Deed $85,000 --
Deed $33,900 --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Loan Amount Loan Type
Open $565,000 New Conventional
Source: Public Records

Source: Marathon and Lower Keys Association of REALTORS®

MLS Number: 612863

APN: 00332590-000000

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.