Listed by Redfin
$679,000
PENDING $116K PRICE DROP

23716 Locust Way Bothell, WA 98021

Estimated payment $4,059/month

Total Views 23,759
3 Beds
1 Bath
1,289 Sq Ft
$527 Price per Sq Ft

About This Home

RARE Bothell Property with Huge Shop, RV Parking & Nearly Half Acre Lot! Discover a unique opportunity in the heart of Bothell! Situated on a spacious shy 1/2-acre lot, this charming 3-bedroom home offers the perfect blend of privacy, functionality, flexibility, and future potential. Ideal for contractors, small business owners, hobbyists, car enthusiasts, RV owners, or anyone searching for extra workspace and storage in Snohomish County. The standout feature is the massive detached 3-car shop with extensive parking and workspace potential, a rare find in Bothell! Bring your RV, boat, trailer, work vehicles, or recreational toys with room to spare. Plenty of off-street parking and usable outdoor space make this property incredibly versatile. Inside, you’ll find a bright and inviting layout with updated touches, large windows, and comfortable living spaces. The home offers excellent potential for a future second bathroom addition with existing nearby plumbing access, adding even more long-term value and functionality. Enjoy the benefits of peaceful living while remaining conveniently close to:• Downtown Bothell• Canyon Park• Mill Creek• I-405 & Hwy 522• Shopping, dining & entertainment• Highly rated Northshore schools• Parks, trails & outdoor recreation. This is a rare chance to own usable land, shop space, and flexibility in one of Bothell’s most desirable locations. Hard-to-find combination of home, land, parking, and workspace at an exceptional value. Pre-Inspected!

Listing Agent

Vanessa Leimback

Redfin License #138536 Listed on: 02/02/2026

Redfin

Source: Northwest Multiple Listing Service (NWMLS)

MLS#: 2467790

Northwest Multiple Listing Service (NWMLS)

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $5,243

Year Built

  • Built in 1922

Lot Details

  • 19,602 Sq Ft Lot

Interior Spaces

  • 1,289 Sq Ft Home
  • 1-Story Property

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Main Level Bedrooms
  • Walk-In Closet
  • Bathroom on Main Level
  • 1 Full Bathroom

Est. Annual Taxes

$5,243

Year Built

Built in 1922

Lot Details

0.45 Acres

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential
  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • StyleCode: 10 - 1 Story
  • Year Built: 1922
  • Inclusions: Dishwasher(s),Dryer(s),Stove(s)/Range(s),Washer(s)
  • MLS Status: Pending
  • Prev Status: Pending
  • Unit Levels: One
  • New Construction: No
  • CalculatedSquareFootage: 1289
  • SeniorExemption: false
  • NWM_DPRUrl: https://www.workforce-resource.com/dpr/listing_results/NWMLS/2467790, https://www.workforce-resource.com/dpr/listing/NWMLS/2467790?w=Consumer&agent=126579
  • Special Features: VirtualTour

Interior Features

  • Basement: None
  • Appliances: Dishwasher, Dryer, Stove(s)/Range(s), Washer
  • Full Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bedrooms: 3
  • Entry Location: Main
  • Fireplace: No
  • Flooring: Ceramic Tile, Laminate
  • Interior Amenities: Ceiling Fan(s), Dining Room, Walk-In Closet(s), Water Heater
  • Living Area: 1289
  • Main Level Bathrooms: 1
  • Main Level Bedrooms: 3
  • BathsFullMain: 1
  • SquareFootageFinished: 1289
  • SquareFootageUnfinished: 0
  • BathsFullLower: 0
  • BathsFullUpper: 0
  • BathsHalfLower: 0
  • BathsHalfMain: 0
  • BathsHalfUpper: 0
  • BathsThreeQuarterLower: 0
  • BathsThreeQuarterMain: 0
  • BathsThreeQuarterUpper: 0
  • BedroomsLower: 0
  • BedroomsUpper: 0
  • AppliancesIncluded: Dishwasher(s),Dryer(s),Stove(s)/Range(s),Washer(s)

Exterior Features

  • Roof: Composition, Torch Down
  • View: Partial
  • Lot Features: Open Space, Value In Land

• Carport Y N: No
  • Covered Parking Spaces: 3
  • Garage Yn: Yes
  • Open Parking: No
  • Parking Features: Driveway, Detached Garage, RV Parking
  • Total Parking Spaces: 3

• WaterHeaterLocation: Utility Closet
  • WaterHeaterType: Electric Reem Professional
  • InternetConnected: Xfinity

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Senior Community: No
  • Association: No

Schools

  • Junior High Dist: Northshore
  • High School: Buyer To Verify
  • Middle Or Junior School: Buyer To Verify

Lot Info

  • Parcel Number: 00374100500703
  • Land Lease: No
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.45
  • Lot Size: .45 acres
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 19602
  • Irrigation Water Rights: No
  • ShowMapLink: true
  • SiteFeatures: Outbuildings,Outdoor Fireplace,Patio,RV Parking,Shop
  • MLSLotSizeSource: Realist - Buyer to Verify
  • ZoningJurisdiction: See Remarks

Green Features

  • Power Production Type: Electric

Tax Info

  • Year: 2025
  • Tax Annual Amount: 5243

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price
Create a Home Valuation Report for This Property
The Home Valuation Report is an in-depth analysis detailing your home's value as well as a comparison with similar homes in the area

Home Values in the Area

Source: Public Records

Average Home Value in this Area

Source: Public Records

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2026 $5,243 $656,900 $517,400 $139,500
2025 $4,638 $612,300 $475,800 $136,500
2024 $4,638 $543,900 $407,300 $136,600
2023 $5,213 $668,100 $518,700 $149,400
2022 $4,650 $476,200 $345,800 $130,400
2020 $4,049 $384,900 $267,700 $117,200
2019 $3,526 $342,300 $226,600 $115,700
2018 $3,403 $311,500 $205,600 $105,900
2017 $2,690 $251,200 $155,300 $95,900
2016 $2,502 $225,600 $132,600 $93,000
2015 $2,374 $201,000 $124,000 $77,000
2013 $2,276 $167,400 $96,600 $70,800
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
05/14/2026 05/14/26 Pending -- -- --
05/14/2026 05/14/26 Price Changed $679,000 -2.9% $527 / Sq Ft
05/01/2026 05/01/26 Price Changed $699,000 -3.6% $542 / Sq Ft
03/30/2026 03/30/26 Price Changed $724,950 -3.2% $562 / Sq Ft
03/19/2026 03/19/26 Price Changed $749,000 -3.4% $581 / Sq Ft
03/03/2026 03/03/26 Price Changed $775,000 -1.9% $601 / Sq Ft
02/26/2026 02/26/26 Price Changed $790,000 -0.6% $613 / Sq Ft
02/02/2026 02/02/26 For Sale $795,000 -- $617 / Sq Ft
Source: Northwest Multiple Listing Service (NWMLS)

Purchase History

Date Type Sale Price Title Company
Warranty Deed $380,000 First American Title
Warranty Deed $210,000 Chicago Title
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Loan Amount Loan Type
Open $361,000 New Conventional
Previous Owner $168,000 New Conventional
Source: Public Records

Source: Northwest Multiple Listing Service (NWMLS)

MLS Number: 2467790

Northwest Multiple Listing Service (NWMLS)

APN: 003741-005-007-03

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.