$360,000
SOLD MAY 8, 2026

512 Washington Ave Front Royal, VA 22630

3 Beds
1.5 Baths
1,536 Sq Ft
7,405 Sq Ft Lot Lot

Sale Details

Date Sold: May 8, 2026

$234 Per Sq Ft

4% Below List Price

11 on Market

Highlights

  • Colonial Architecture
  • Wood Flooring
  • 1 Car Detached Garage
  • Traditional Floor Plan
  • No HOA
  • Living Room

About This Home

As of May 2026

Beautiful brick Colonial with Lovely partially fence backyard and front yard. Closed in finished back porch/sunroom off the back of the house used as Family room with built in book cases and plenty of windows for natural lighting overlooking back yard. This home has so much character and original charm. It's just the perfect home! Original hardwood flooring, fireplace, and lovely living room with arched doorway. This room is great for family entertaining. Home also offers plenty of storage room in the basement and attic. These spaces can also be finished for additional rooms. Close to town shopping, public pool, parks and restaurants. Detached garage that can be used as shed or one car garage. Backyard offers garden spaces and private outdoor living spaces. Covered side patio is great for entertaining.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Carol Ann Jaworski

(540) 635-8000 manager@weichertblueribbon.com Weichert Realtors - Blue Ribbon Brokerage Phone: 5406358000 License #0225088818 Listed on: 03/27/2026

Weichert Realtors - Blue Ribbon

Last Buyer's Agent

Jim Clark

(540) 692-9922 jim.mintrealty@yahoo.com Mint Realty License #WVB210300731

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $1,662

Year Built

  • Built in 1945

Lot Details

  • 7,405 Sq Ft Lot
  • Partially Fenced Property
  • Back and Front Yard

Parking

  • 1 Car Detached Garage
  • 3 Driveway Spaces
  • Front Facing Garage
  • On-Street Parking

Home Design

  • Colonial Architecture
  • Brick Exterior Construction
  • Concrete Perimeter Foundation

Interior Spaces

  • Property has 3 Levels

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 20-A4-8-A-27

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$1,662

Year Built

Built in 1945

Lot Details

7,405 Sq Ft Lot

Parking

1

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential
  • Structure Type: Detached
  • Architectural Style: Colonial
  • Ownership: Fee Simple
  • Historic: No
  • New Construction: No
  • Story List: Main, Upper 1
  • Expected On Market: 3/30/2026 12:00:00 AM
  • Year Built: 1945
  • Automatically Close On Close Date: No
  • Special Features: None
  • Property Sub Type: Detached

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Dryer - Electric, Refrigerator, Stove, Washer, Water Heater
  • Flooring Type: Hardwood, Carpet, Luxury Vinyl Plank
  • Interior Amenities: Ceiling Fan(s), Carpet, Floor Plan - Traditional, Wood Floors
  • Fireplace Features: Mantel(s)
  • Fireplaces Count: 1
  • Fireplace: Yes
  • Foundation Details: Concrete Perimeter
  • Levels Count: 3
  • Room List: Living Room, Dining Room, Primary Bedroom, Bedroom 2, Bedroom 3, Kitchen, Family Room, Basement, Foyer, Bathroom 1, Half Bath
  • Basement: Yes
  • Basement Type: Unfinished
  • Laundry Type: Main Floor
  • Total Sq Ft: 2438
  • Living Area Sq Ft: 1536
  • Price Per Sq Ft: 244.14
  • Above Grade Finished Sq Ft: 1536
  • Below Grade Sq Ft: 902
  • Total Below Grade Sq Ft: 902
  • Above Grade Finished Area Units: Square Feet

Beds/Baths

  • Bedrooms: 3
  • Total Bathrooms: 2
  • Full Bathrooms: 1
  • Half Bathrooms: 1
  • Main Level Bathrooms: 1.00
  • Upper Level Bathrooms: 1
  • Upper Level Bathrooms: 1.00
  • Main Level Half Bathrooms: 1

Garage/Parking

  • Garage Spaces: 1.00
  • Garage: Yes
  • Parking Features: Concrete Driveway
  • Garage Features: Garage - Front Entry
  • Number Of Detached Garage Spaces: 1
  • Total Garage And Parking Spaces: 4
  • Type Of Parking: Driveway, Detached Garage, On Street
  • Number of Spaces in Driveway: 3

• Lot Features: Rear Yard, Front Yard
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.17
  • Lot Size Units: Square Feet
  • Lot Sq Ft: 7405.20
  • Zoning: R
  • In City Limits: Yes

Rental Info

  • Vacation Rental: No

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 1662.00
  • Assessor Parcel Number: 20-A4-8-A-27
  • Tax Year: 2025

MLS Schools

  • School District Name: WARREN COUNTY PUBLIC SCHOOLS

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Jun 15, 2012
Closed on
Jul 31, 2012
Sold by
Occhiogrosso Nicholas Sebastiano and Occhiogrosso Madeline Therese
List Price
$149,900
Sold Price
$139,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$10,900
-7.27%

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Avg. Annual Appreciation
7.31%
Original Mortgage
$111,200
Outstanding Balance
$11,842
Interest Rate
2.75%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$355,408

Purchase Details

Closed on
Apr 28, 2011
Sold by
Federal Home Loan Mortgae Corp
Bought by

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$73,000
Interest Rate
4.76%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage

Purchase Details

Closed on
Feb 9, 2011
Sold by
Trumbull Elizabeth Marshall
Bought by
Federal Home Loan Mortgage Corporation and Freddie Mac

Purchase Details

Closed on
Apr 6, 2007
Sold by
Trumbull Johanna Elizabeth
Bought by
Trumbull Elizabeth Marshall

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$200,000
Interest Rate
6.18%

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price
Create a Home Valuation Report for This Property
The Home Valuation Report is an in-depth analysis detailing your home's value as well as a comparison with similar homes in the area

Home Values in the Area

Source: Public Records

Average Home Value in this Area

Source: Public Records

Purchase History

Date Type Sale Price Title Company
Deed $145,000 Commonwealth Land Title Ins
Special Warranty Deed $91,000 --
Trustee Deed $152,972 --
Interfamily Deed Transfer -- --
Deed -- --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Loan Amount Loan Type
Open $111,200 New Conventional
Previous Owner $73,000 Purchase Money Mortgage
Previous Owner $200,000 New Conventional
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
05/08/2026 05/08/26 Sold $360,000 -4.0% $234 / Sq Ft
03/27/2026 03/27/26 For Sale $375,000 0.0% $244 / Sq Ft
04/01/2017 04/01/17 Rented $1,300 +4.0% --
03/09/2017 03/09/17 Under Contract -- -- --
03/07/2017 03/07/17 For Rent $1,250 +4.2% --
10/22/2015 10/22/15 Rented $1,200 -7.7% --
10/20/2015 10/20/15 Under Contract -- -- --
09/10/2015 09/10/15 For Rent $1,300 0.0% --
07/31/2012 07/31/12 Sold $139,000 -7.3% $91 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
06/28/2012 06/28/12 Pending -- -- --
06/15/2012 06/15/12 For Sale $149,900 +7.8% $98 / Sq Ft
06/15/2012 06/15/12 Off Market $139,000 -- --
Source: Bright MLS

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2026 $1,455 $303,800 $53,900 $249,900
2025 $1,455 $303,800 $53,900 $249,900
2024 $1,322 $249,500 $51,800 $197,700
2023 $1,223 $249,500 $51,800 $197,700
2022 $1,125 $171,800 $45,000 $126,800
2021 $223 $171,800 $45,000 $126,800
2020 $1,125 $171,800 $45,000 $126,800
2019 $1,125 $171,800 $45,000 $126,800
2018 $1,013 $153,500 $45,000 $108,500
2017 $998 $153,500 $45,000 $108,500
2016 $952 $153,500 $45,000 $108,500
2015 -- $153,500 $45,000 $108,500
2014 -- $160,000 $50,000 $110,000

Source: Bright MLS

MLS Number: VAWR2013556

Bright MLS

APN: 20A4-8-A-27

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.